Defect engineering of wide bandgap high mobility perovskite oxide BaSnO3 thin film for optoelectronic performance enhancement

Abstract

The technologically useful properties of oxide materials often depend upon the types and concentrations of the defects it contains. In order to control the behavior of these defects and maximize the performance of the applications, various means of defect engineering have been developed and implemented. In this regard, this thesis focuses on the defect engineering of BaSnO3 epitaxial films for enhancing optoelectronic properties. To control crystal defects in BaSnO3, first, through thermodynamic design and prediction of ion dynamics, we explore how the formation of cation and anion defects changes during the thin film synthesis process or post-synthesis heat treatment process. In addition, we established a control method for crystal defects in BaSnO3 by observing how structural/electrical properties change with changes in the formation of such defects with various analytical methods and understanding them through theoretical modeling. Through the feedback cycle of “(defect) structure – property – process”, it was possible to fabricate a BaSnO3 thin film with optimal electrical properties. Specifically, the change in the dynamics of plasmaized ions until they finally reach the substrate during thin film deposition is qualitatively predicted through a simple inelastic collision theory between ions and oxygen molecules to prove that the Sn/Ba ratio becomes smaller as taget – substrate distance increases. Indeed, the electron mobility is maximized as the Sn/Ba ratio is closer to 1 because the electron mobility decreases due to the formation of Sn vacancy as the amount of Sn decreases, and the electron mobility decreases due to the formation of Ba vacancy even when the amount of Sn is too large. As a result, electron mobility of 80 cm2V-1s-1 was achieved by the optimized growth condition. After thin film deposition, based on the theory that the mobility of threading dislocations is proportional to the diffusion coefficient and concentration of point defects, crystallinity of the BaSnO3 thin film was maximized during thermal annealing by increasing the mobility of threading dislocations by increasing the concentration of oxygen vacancies through reduction heat treatment to promote annihilation of dislocations. Also, by calculating the phase equilibrium and equilibrium vapor pressure during the heat treatment process, it was suggested that the composition of the point defects changes as ions are released from the BaSnO3 thin film through the change of the stable phase during the heat treatment process. In fact, it was verified through surface structure and chemical structure analysis that in an oxidizing atmosphere, SnO2 is stable and Ba is released to the outside, so that Sn vacancy disappears or Ba vacancy is formed, while in a reducing atmosphere, BaO is stable and Sn is released to the outside, so that Ba vacancy disappears or Sn vacancy is formed. Finally, through the optimization of this heat treatment process, the electron mobility could be improved up to 120 cm2V-1s-1. Also, through the systematic investigation of the correlation between various point defects and electrical/structural properties, unexpected mechanism of carrier excitation has been discovered. Previously, despite a number of studies on carrier density increase by oxygen vacancies created under reduction treatment, the origin and mechanism of carrier density increase by reduction were ambiguous and controversial. Here, we provide the first demonstration that Sn metal nanoparticles were segregated during thermal reduction of Sn-excess BaSnO3 thin film, and it is the origin of carrier density increase when BaSnO3 thin film is reduced. The increase of carrier density without decrease of carrier mobility was resulted in exceptionally high electrical conductivity (~ 6000 S·cm-1). We demonstrate that light-matter interaction under different oxygen pressure can reversibly manipulate photoconductivity from surface oxygen vacancy of BaSnO3 epitaxial films, by exploiting surface-selective photochemical reaction, for the first time. Remarkably, depending on ambient oxygen pressure during illumination, the ideal trap-free photocurrent of air-illuminated BaSnO3 (~ 200 pA) is reversibly switched into three orders of magnitude higher photocurrent of vacuum-illuminated BaSnO3 (~ 335 nA) with persistent photoconductivity (i.e., 106-fold increase in photoconductivity over Idark). By multiple characterizations, indeed surprisingly, the concentrated oxygen vacancies at the surface are likely to induce a two-step transition of photocurrent response by changing the characteristics of in-gap states from shallow level to deep level. Finally, critical effect of cation non-stoichiometry on photocurrent behavior of BaSnO3 has been revealed for the first time. While the carrier mobility was maximized for stoichiometric BaSnO3, photocurrent was highest for Sn-excess BaSnO3; about an order of magnitude higher photocurrent was measured for Snexcess BaSnO3 compared to others. Photo-carrier lifetime measurement with UVpump THz-probe implies change of photo-carrier recombination path as Sn/Ba ratio increases. X-ray absorption spectroscopy and ab initio calculation verify that the formation of Sn-on-Ba anti-site defect was the origin of the high photocurrent. The present study will (i) provide an integrated guide for defect control in BaSnO3 thin films to improve carrier mobility and optimize carrier concentration by thermal treatment and (ii) offer an opportunity to design new optoelectronic devices based on BaSnO3 having high carrier mobility and stability.

산화물 재료의 기술적으로 유용한 특성은 포함된 결함의 유형과 농도에 따라 달라진다. 이러한 결함의 동작을 제어하고 응용 소자의 성능을 최대화하기 위해 다양한 결함 제어 수단이 개발 및 구현되었다. 이와 관련하여 이 논문은 광전자 특성을 향상시키기 위한 바륨 스테네이트 에피 박막의 결함 제어에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 바륨 스테네이트의 결정 결함을 제어하기 위해서 먼저 열역학적 설계와 동역학적 예측을 통해 박막 합성 과정이나 합성 후 열처리 과정에서 양이온 및 음이온 결함의 형성이 어떻게 변화하는지 탐구했다. 또한, 다양한 분석적 방법으로 이러한 결함의 형성 변화에 따라 구조적/전기적 특성이 어떻게 변화하는지 관찰하고 이론적 모델링을 통해 이해함으로써 바륨 스테네이트의 결정 결함에 대한 제어 방법을 확립했다. “결함구조-물성-공정”의 피드백 주기를 통해 최적의 전기적 특성을 갖는 바륨 스테네이트 박막을 제작할 수 있었다. 구체적으로, 플라즈마화된 이온이 박막 증착 중 기판에 도달할 때까지의 동역학 변화를 이온과 산소 분자 사이의 단순 비탄성 충돌 이론을 통해 정성적으로 예측하여 주석/바륨 비율이 타겟 - 기판 거리가 증가할수록 작아지는 것을 증명했다. 실제로 주석/바륨 비율이 1 에 가까울수록 주석 혹은 바륨 공공의 양이 감소하기 때문에 전자 이동도가 최대화 되었다. 그 결과, 최적화된 성장 조건에 의해 80 cm2V-1s-1 의 전자 이동도가 달성되었다. 박막 증착 후 전위의 이동도는 점결함의 확산 계수와 농도에 비례한다는 이론에 근거하여 열처리 시 관통 전위의 이동도를 증가시켜 바륨 스테네이트 박막의 결정성을 극대화하였다. 실제로, 환원 열처리를 통해 산소 결손을 인위적으로 도입함으로써 전위의 소멸을 촉진하였다. 또한 열처리 과정에서 상평형과 평형 증기압을 계산하여 열처리 과정에서 안정상의 변화를 통해 바륨 스테네이트 박막에서 이온이 방출됨에 따라 점결함의 조성이 변화함을 이론적으로 예측하였다. 실제로 산화성 분위기에서는 주석 산화물이 안정하고 바륨이 외부로 방출되어 주석 공공이 사라지거나 바륨 공공이 형성되는 반면, 환원 분위기에서는 바륨 산화물이 안정하여 주석이 외부로 방출되어 바륨 공공이 사라지거나 주석 공공이 형성된다. 이러한 현상을 실제로 표면 구조 및 화학 구조 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 마지막으로 이 열처리 공정의 최적화를 통해 전자 이동도를 최대 120cm2V-1s-1 까지 향상시킬 수 있었다. 또한, 다양한 점결함과 전기적/구조적 특성 사이의 상관관계에 대한 체계적인 조사를 통해 자유 전자 생성의 예상치 못한 메커니즘을 발견했다. 이전에는 환원 처리에 의해 생성되는 산소 공공에 의한 전자 밀도 증가에 대한 많은 연구에도 불구하고, 환원 처리에 의한 전자 밀도 증가의 기원과 메커니즘은 모호하고 논란이 많았다. 여기에서 우리는 주석 과잉 바륨 스테네이트 박막의 열환원 과정에서 주석 금속 나노 입자가 분리된다는 것을 최초로 증명하였으며, 이것이 바륨 스테네이트 박막이 환원될 때 전자 밀도 증가의 원인이 된다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 이러한 현상을 통해 바륨 스테네이트 박막에서 전자 이동도의 감소 없이 전자 밀도의 증가를 통해 높은 전기 전도도 (~ 6000 S·cm -1)를 달성했다. 나는는 서로 다른 산소 압력에서 빛-물질 상호 작용을 통해 일어나는 표면 선택적 광화학 반응이 바륨 스테네이트 에피 박막의 표면에 산소 공공을 생성할 수 있다는 것을 최초로 발견하고, 이를 이용하여 광전도성을 가역적으로 조작할 수 있음을 증명했다. 놀랍게도, 자외선 조사 중 주변 산소 압력에 따라 바륨 스테네이트 에피 박막의 이상적인 광전류는 지속적인 광전도성을 갖는 더 높은 광전류로 가역적으로 전환되었다. 즉, 공기 중에 비해서 진공 속에서 광전도도가 약 1000 배 증가했다. 여러 특성 분석법에 의해 실제로 놀랍게도 표면의 집중된 산소 공공은 밴드갭 내의 에너지 레벨의 위치를 얕은 수준에서 깊은 수준으로 변경하여 광전류 응답의 전환을 유도한다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 마지막으로, 바륨 스테네이트의 광전류 거동에 대한 양이온 비화학량론의 중요한 영향을 처음으로 밝혀냈다. 화학양론적 바륨 스테네이트의 경우 전자 이동도가 최대화 되었지만, 광전류의 경우네는 화학양론적 바륨 스테네이트 보다 주석 과잉 바륨 스테네이트에서 약 10 배 더 높은 광전류가 측정되었습니다. 이러한 현상의 원인을 밝히기 위해서 추가적으로 연구중이다.