클라미도모나스의 스트레스 반응을 매개하는 두 전사인자에 대한 연구

Abstract

Modern industries have relied heavily on non-renewable fossil refinery, prompting global warming and climate change. The threats and concerns from extreme climate change in the world argue to tackle the use of fossil fuel and necessitate the exploration of renewable and sustainable energy sources that do not emit greenhouse gases. In recent days, microalgae biorefinery, the production of high-value chemicals from microalgae, has significant attention since microalgae convert CO2 and light energy into diverse chemicals. However, largely unknown molecular biological mechanisms in microalgae make the economic feasibility of the microalgae biorefinery challenging. In this study, I report two transcription factors important for stress responses in the model microalga, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii (Chlamydomonas). First, the bZIP transcription factor BLZ8 induces the carbon-concentrating mechanism to provide an electron sink pathway, reducing ROS production under oxidative stress. Second, the MYB transcription factor MYB1 mediates lipid accumulation under nitrogen (N) depleted stress. First, photosynthetic organisms are exposed to various environmental sources of oxidative stress. Land plants developed diverse mechanisms that withstand oxidative stress, but it is unclear how microalgae do so. I suspected that microalgal cells use strategies different from that of terrestrial plants to cope with oxidative stress, since they live in aqueous environments where the gas diffusion rate is 0.01% of that in air. Here, I characterized BLZ8, which is highly induced by oxidative stress. Oxidative stress tolerance was correlated with BLZ8 expression levels. BLZ8 regulated the expression of genes likely involved in the carbon-concentrating mechanism (CCM): high-light activated 3 (HLA3), carbonic anhydrase 7 (CAH7), and carbonic anhydrase 8 (CAH8). BLZ8 expression increased the photosynthetic affinity for inorganic carbon under alkaline stress conditions, suggesting that BLZ8 induces the CCM. BLZ8 expression also increased the photosynthetic linear electron transfer rate, reducing the excitation pressure of the photosynthetic electron transport chain and in turn suppressing reactive oxygen species (ROS) production under oxidative stress conditions. A carbonic anhydrase inhibitor, ethoxzolamide, abolished the enhanced tolerance to alkaline stress conferred by BLZ8 overexpression. BLZ8 directly regulated the expression of the three target genes and required bZIP2 as a dimerization partner in activating CAH8 and HLA3. These results suggest that an increase in the CO2 supply for photosynthesis via the CCM is critical for minimizing oxidative damage in microalgae, since slow gas diffusion in aqueous environments limits CO2 availability for photosynthesis, which can trigger ROS formation. Second, microalgae accumulate high levels of lipids under stress conditions, but its underlying biosynthetic pathways are not fully understood. I sought to identify key regulators of lipid metabolism under stress conditions. I found that MYB1 is highly induced under lipid-inducing stress conditions: nutrition deficiency, ER stress, and high salinity. Two myb1 mutants accumulated less total fatty acids and storage lipids (triacylglycerol, sterol ester) than wild-type upon N depleted stress conditions, indicating that deletion of MYB1 decreases lipid biosynthesis. Transcriptome analysis revealed that genes involved in lipid metabolism are highly enriched in the wild type but not in the myb1-1 mutant. The myb1 mutants failed to upregulate the expression of the only acyl-ACP thioesterase gene FAT1 in Chlamydomonas. Overexpression of FAT1 in the chloroplast increased lipid production. These results suggest that MYB1 promotes lipid accumulation by activating FAT1 transcription upon N depletion in the microalga. Comparative analysis between the wild type and various mutants revealed that the role of MYB1 in lipid accumulation is at least as important as that of other known regulators, i.e., TAR1, NRR1, and PSR1. This study identifies MYB1 as an important positive regulator of lipid accumulation in Chlamydomonas exposed to stress conditions. These studies revealed novel genetic networks involved in microalgal stress responses using biochemical, physiological, genetic, and bioinformatic analyses. My findings provide new powerful genetic information to engineer microalgae to improve the production of biomass and lipids, which can be used as a sustainable energy source.

현대 산업의 대부분은 재생 불가능한 화석연료의 정제에 기반하고 있으며 이는 지구 온난화와 기후변화를 촉발하였다. 세계의 극심한 기후변화로 인한 위협과 우려는 화석 연료 사용에 제재를 가하며 온실 가스를 배출하지 않는 재생가능하고 지속 가능한 에너지원의 탐색이 필요하다는 것을 입증하고 있다. 최근 이산화탄소와 빛 에너지를 다양한 화학물질로 변환시키는 역할을 하는 미세조류를 이용하여 고부가가치의 화학물질을 생산하는 바이오리파이너리(biorefinery)는 최근 큰 주목을 받고 있다. 하지만 미세조류에서 잘 알려지지 않은 분자 생물학적 기작은 미세조류 바이오리파이너리의 산업화를 어렵게 만드는 가장 큰 걸림돌 중 하나이다. 본 연구는 모델 미세조류인 클라미도모나스(Chlamydomonas reinhardtii)에서 스트레스 반응을 매개하는 두가지의 주요 전사인자의 역할을 밝혔다. 첫째, bZIP 전사인자인 BLZ8은 탄소 농축 메커니즘(carbon-concentrating mechanism)을 유도하여 엽록체에 전자 수용 경로를 제공함으로써 산화적 스트레스에서 발생할 수 있는 활성산소의 생성을 억제한다. 둘째, MYB 전사인자인 MYB1은 질소 결핍 스트레스 조건에서 지질 축적을 조절한다. 첫번째, 광합성 유기체는 산화적 스트레스를 유발하는 다양한 환경 속에 노출된다. 육상식물에서는 산화적 스트레스에 적응하는 다양한 기작이 밝혀져 있으나, 미세조류의 스트레스 저항성 기작은 비교적 많이 알려지지 않았다. 미세조류는 기체의 확산 속도가 대기에 비해 0.01 %로 느린 물 속 환경에서 서식하고 있으므로 육상식물과는 다른 산화적 스트레스 저항 기작을 가지고 있을 것으로 추측된다. 본 연구에서는 산화적 스트레스에 의해 발현이 증가하는 BLZ8을 규명하였다. 산화적 스트레스 저항성은 BLZ8의 발현량과 비례하였다. BLZ8은 탄소 농축 메커니즘에 관여할 것으로 예상되는 유전자(HLA3, CAH7, CAH8)의 발현을 조절하였다. BLZ8의 발현은 알칼리성 스트레스 조건에서 광합성에 대한 무기 탄소의 친화력을 증가시켰는데 이는 BLZ8이 탄소 농축 메커니즘을 유도한다는 것을 의미한다. 또한 BLZ8의 발현은 광합성의 선형 전자 전달 속도를 증가시켜 광합성 전자전달계의 들뜬 압력을 감소시키고 그로 인해 산화적 스트레스 조건에서 생성되는 활성 산소의 발생을 억제한다. BLZ8의 과발현에 의해 부여된 알칼리성 스트레스 저항성에 대한 향상된 저항성효과는 탄산 탈수효소의 억제제인 ethoxzolamide에 의해 없어졌다. BLZ8은 직접적으로 3개의 표적 유전자의 발현을 조절하였으며 CAH8과 HLA3의 활성을 위해서는 bZIP2와의 이합체화 반응이 필요하였다. 위의 결과는 수생 환경의 제한된 광합성을 위한 CO2 가용성이 활성 산소를 유발할 수 있는 미세조류에서 탄소 농축 메커니즘을 통한 광합성에 필요한 CO2의 공급 증가는 미세조류의 산화적 스트레스에 의한 손상을 줄이는데 중요하다는 것을 의미한다. 두번째, 미세조류는 스트레스 조건에서 많은 양의 지질을 축적하지만 이러한 반응의 기작은 아직 모르는 부분이 많다. 본 연구에서는 스트레스 조건에서 지질 대사를 조절하는 주요 인자를 발굴하고자 하였다. MYB1이 지질 축적을 유도하는 여러 스트레스 조건에서 높게 발현되는 것을 발견하였다. 두 MYB1 결손 돌연변이체는 질소 결핍 조건에서 야생형에 비해 낮은 양의 지질을 축적하였는데 이는 MYB1의 돌연변이가 지질 합성을 저해 한다는 것을 나타낸다. 전사체 분석 결과 지질 대사에 관여하는 유전자의 발현이 MYB1에 의해 조절되는 것을 밝혔다. MYB1 결손 돌연변이체는 질소 결핍조건에서 클라미도모나스의 유일한 acyl-ACP thioesterase 유전자인 FAT1의 발현을 증가시키지 못했다. FAT1의 과발현은 지질 생산을 증가시켰다. 이러한 결과는 질소 결핍 조건에서 MYB1이 FAT1을 활성화 시켜 지질 축적을 촉진한다는 것을 의미한다. 야생형과 다양한 돌연변이체 간의 비교 분석은 지질 축적에서 MYB1의 역할이 적어도 이미 알려진 조절인자인 TAR1, NRR1, PSR1의 역할만큼 중요하다는 것을 밝혔다. 이 연구는 MYB1이 스트레스 조건에서 클라미도모나스의 지질 축적을 촉진하는 중요한 인자인 것을 밝혔다. 본 논문의 두 연구는 생화학적, 생리학적, 유전학적, 생물정보학적 분석 방법을 활용하여 미세조류의 스트레스 반응에 관여하는 새로운 유전 네트워크를 발견하였다. 이러한 발견은 지속 가능한 에너지원으로 사용될 수 있는 미세조류의 개량을 위한 새로운 유전정보를 제공할 것이다.