Molecular mechanism of protein self-assembly with amyloidogenicity and its application in modulation of amyloid fibril

Abstract

Amyloid fibrillation is a phenomenon related to the pathology of diverse degenerative diseases such as Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease, Type II diabetes, and Spongiform encephalopathy. Amyloid deposits composed of fibrillar aggregates of proteins are commonly observed in the tissue of patients with the degenerative disease. The formation mechanism of amyloid fibrils has been widely investigated to develop a clinical approach for curing the degenerative diseases. Nevertheless, an ideal strategy for this issue is not yet fully established even at the molecular level due to the lack of understanding in the mechanistic details. Thus, understanding the details in the fibrillation process as a fundamental study is crucial for providing a valuable insight into the development of therapeutics for the degenerative diseases. In general, protein-protein interaction through the misfolding events of amyloid proteins induces the self-assembly of the proteins, thereby long, β-sheet rich, and unbranched amyloid fibrils are produced. The protein-protein interaction of amyloid proteins is mediated by the intermolecular hydrophobic interaction of the core sequences of amyloid fibrils. The core sequences of the proteins are composed of hydrophobic residues which are protected from the contact with water molecules in the native state. However, the misfolding event of the amyloid proteins induces the exposure of

아밀로이드 섬유화는 알츠하이머 병, 파킨슨 병, 2형 당뇨 및 해면상 뇌증과 같은 다양한 퇴행성 질환의 병리학과 관련된 현상이다. 이는 아밀로이드 섬유로 구성된 응집체들이 퇴행성 질환 환자의 사후 조직에서 흔히 관찰되기 때문이다. 퇴행성 질환을 치료하기 위한 방법을 개발하기 위하여 아밀로이드 섬유 형성 메커니즘이 그 동안 널리 연구되어왔다. 그러나 이 문제에 대한 이상적인 전략은 섬유의 형성 기작에 대한 이해가 부족하여, 분자 수준에서 조차도 확립되지 못했다. 따라서 섬유화 현상에 따른 퇴행성 질환을 치료하기 위한 기초 공부로써 섬유화 기작을 연구하는 것이 중요하다. 이 박사 논문에서는 여러 생물리학 접근법을 사용하여 다양한 아밀로이드 단백질의 섬유화 기작 및 아밀로이드 섬유를 제어하기 위한 합리적인 전략을 제시하였다. 2-4장에서 아밀로이드 섬유화 기작과 섬유 조절에 관한 내용을 제시하였다. 섬유화 과정이 잘 알려져 있는 인슐린 및 아밀로이드 베타 단백질들에 대해서 주로 논의하였다. 5-6장에서는 실제 생명현상과 연관되어 있는 조건에서 아밀로이드 섬유화가 어떻게 진행될 수 있을지에 관한 내용을 제시하였다. 아밀로이드 베타 단백질들의 섬유화를 막는 역할을 하는 인간 혈청 단백질의 작용 기작을 5장에서 논의하였다. 6장에서는 알파 시누클린 단백질이 구리 이온에 의해 섬유화가 매개될 때 작용 기작 및 세포 독성에 관하여 논의하였다.