초소수성 나노선 표면 제작

Abstract

나노급 크기의 제작기술의 발달로 인하여 그동안 구현하기 힘들었던 나노 크기의 생체모사가 가능하게 되면서 나노기술을 이용한 생체모방기술이 큰 각광을 받고 있다. 그 중에서도 연잎 표면을 모방하는 초발수 기술은 실생활과 각종 산업분야에 큰 활용 가치를 가지기 때문에 이를 구현하기 위한 많은 연구들이 진행되어 왔다. 연잎의 표면은 미세한 마이크로 돌기의 구조로 형성되어 있으며, 표면에 코팅된 소수성 물질에 의해서 물접촉각이 160도 이상 될 정도로 강력한 초발수특성을 갖는다. 본 연구에서는 ‘연잎의 마이크로 돌기’를 ‘나노선’으로 그리고 ‘왁스성분’을 ‘코팅화학물질’로 각각 치환하여 생체모방적으로 인공적인 연잎 표면을 구현하였다. 특히 실생활에 활용성이 가능한 초발수표면을 제작하기 위해 구조체를 이루는 다양한 나노선의 합성을 시작으로 표면화학을 기초로 하는 표면 코팅 기술의 개발, 표면에너지 조절을 통한 초발수성 조절 기술의 개발 및 동적 환경에서 액적의 특성 연구 그기로 마지막으로 다기능성 초발수표면 제작까지 기초 원천기술 개발과 응용 기술 개발을 동시에 시도하였다.본 연구에서는 저온 수열법을 통해 합성된 ZnO 나노선, 증발법을 이용해 합성된 WOx 나노선, 직접 가열법을 이용하여 합성된 SiC-SiO2 이종구조 나노선을 인공적인 나노 돌기로 사용하였다. 사용된 나노선 구조는 초발수표면의 기본골격으로서, 합성된 나노선의 종횡비 및 두께, 길이, 단위 면적 당 밀도 등에 따라 물방울의 젖음상태가 결정되기 때문에 표면 코팅에 앞서 표면 구조를 분석하였다. 초발수표면을 제작하기 위해서 나노구조 표면에 표면의 표면에너지를 낮추는 자기조립단분자막을 나노선 흡착시켰다. 자기조립단분자막은 나노선의 표면화학 조성에 따라 적합한 물질을 사용하는데, ZnO 나노구조의 경우 유기산 계열, WOx, SiC-SiO2 이종구조의 경우, 실란계열의 자기조립단분자막을 선택하였다. 합성된 나노선에 표면에너지가 낮은 자기조립단분자막을 코팅하게 되면 물과 나노선표면의 부착력이 줄어들어 물이 나노선 사이를 침투하기 어려워지기 때문에 물방울은 나노선 끝에 서있는 듯한 형상을 보이며 표면이 코팅된 나노선은 Cassie 모델을 따르는 초발수표면이 된다. 초발수 표면 뿐 아니라 다양한 표면에너지를 갖는 나노구조를 제작해보았다. 표면에너지를 조절하는 가장 간단한 방법은 흡착시키는 자기조립단분자막의 알킬사슬길이를 조절하는 것으로 탄소사슬의 길이가 줄어들수록 부착력이 커져 초발수성에서 친수성 표면으로 변하는 것을 관찰하였다. 또한 UV 빛의 조사를 통해 표면에너지를 조절하였다. 자기조립단분자막과 나노선 표면은 강한 화학결합을 형성하기 때문에 코팅을 통해 제작된 초발수 표면의 에너지를 변화시키기 위해서 강한 UV 광원을 사용하였다. UV 광원에 의해 알킬사슬이 점차 분해가 되는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이를 이용하여 선택적인 UV 광원 노출을 통해 초발수성/초친수성으로 이루어진 패턴을 제작할 수 있었다.초발수 표면이 실생활에 응용되기 위해서는 비가 오는 환경이나 물방울이 속도를 가지고 표면에 부딪히는 상황에서도 초발수성이 그대로 유지가 되어야 하는데, 본 연구는 나노선 표면을 자기조립단분자막으로 코팅하여 표면에너지 변화가 액적의 동적특성에 미치는 영향을 초고속카메라를 이용하여 물리적으로 고찰하였다. 자기조립단분자막의 탄소사슬길이의 변화에 따라, 또는 UV에 의한 R-SiCl3 물질의 광분해에 따라 변화하는 표면에너지를 초발수특성 평가(접촉각, 동적특성 분석 등)에 따라서 분석하였다. 표면에너지가 낮아짐에 따라 떨어지는 물방울이 wetting state에서 anti-wetting state로 액적의 동적특성이 변하는 것을 규명하였으며, 물리적으로 유도된 3가지 driving force에 의한 모델링 계산 결과와 실험 결과를 비교하여 제시한 가설이 일치함을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 나노구조의 기하학적인 특성이 젖음특성에 미치는 영향을 규명했던 기존 연구들과 달리 표면에너지 변화가 젖음특성에 미치는 영향을 밝혀내는 최초의 연구이다.최종적으로 최적화를 거쳐 제작된 나노선 기반 초발수표면에 나노선 소재인 금속산화물의 독특한 특성을 더하여 다기능성을 갖는 초발수표면으로 응용을 모색하였다. ZnO 물질은 햇빛으로부터 UV영역의 빛을 차단하는 독특한 광학적 특성을 가지고 있다. 또한 200~300nm의 두께와 ~5정도의 aspect ratio를 가지고 있는 ZnO, TiO2 나노구조를 투명기판에 성장시켜 투명기판의 투명도를 크게 변화시키지 않은 최적의 공정조건을 개발하였다. 따라서 유리기판 등의 투명기판 위에 나노선을 성장시켜 투명도는 유지한 채로 UV를 차단하는 초발수표면을 제작할 수 있었다. 특히 인체에 해로운 UVA (350nm이하) 영역의 빛은 99% 차단함을 UV-Vis Near IR spectroscopy를 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 소재의 특성과 함께, 나노구조는 그 구조적 특징(표면거칠기와 고유의 굴절율)을 통해 표면에서 일어나는 반사를 줄이고, 투과도를 높이는 광 트래핑(trapping) 특성을 나타낸 것으로 확인되었다. ZnO 나노선을 성장된 유리기판에 빛이 표면에 도달했을 때 구조적 특징 때문에 입사각이 반사가 일어나는 임계각도를 넘지 않아 입사된 빛은 반사가 되지 않고 투과되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 유리기판에 비해 전체적으로 투과도가 향상되고 반사가 억제되는 특성을 확인할 수 있었으며, 특정 파장 영역(500~600nm)에서는 8%이상의 투과도가 상승되는 것을 발견할 수 있었다.기존 연구에서 나노구조를 합성하는 기술들은 고온, 고진공 등의 고가장비를 요구하지만 본 연구에서는 간단한 합성공정을 통해 다양한 기판 위에서 나노구조의 성장이 가능한 경제적인 합성방법을 연구하였다. 또한 나노구조의 표면에너지 변화를 통한 액적의 젖음성(wettability)변화 연구는 초발수표면을 제작하는 효율적인 방법을 제시하여 원하는 곳에서 원하는 젖음성을 갖는 표면을 제조할 수 있었다. 그리고 본 연구는 기존 연구들이 주로 시도해온 정적(static) 물방울 접촉각 분석법을 넘어서 동적(dynamic) 물방울 궤적 측정법을 통해 실생활(비가 오거나 물이 튀는 상황)에 적용될 수 있는 초발수 표면의 새로운 평가방법을 제시하였다. 이는 초발수표면을 실용화하는데 있어서 초발수특성을 평가하는 핵심적인 방법이 될 것으로 예상된다. 초발수특성 외에도 나노소재의 특성을 활용하여 여러 가지 기능성을 갖는 기판소재를 개발하였으며 이러한 다기능성 초발수기판은 그 활용범위를 더욱 넓혀줄 것으로 기대된다.

The wetting behavior of solid surface is an important characteristic of solid materials, and has attracted significant attention in numerous industrial and scientific fields. Superhydrophobic surfaces on which water either does not adhere or only weakly adheres, with water contact angles > 150 degrees, are generally obtained through a combination of high roughness and water repelling chemical coatings. In particular, one dimensional nanostructures have been mainly used for fabricating superhydrophobic surfaces, due to their inherent surface roughness and their possessed wide applications. The interplay between controllable parameters such as nanostructure spacing, diameter, height and surface energy acts an important role in controlling the transition criteria of wettability. When the surface energy and the contact area of a droplet on surface are lowered, the hydrophobicity is enhanced. Generally, the experimental control of the geometric parameters, such as nanoposts spacing, diameter, and height, requires strict conditions and complex processing techniques. A more effective and simple method of controlling surface wettability is chemical modification of the surface, which can change the surface energies of nanostructures through chemisorption of molecules. In the present thesis, a facile method for the fabrication of various superhydrophobic nanostructured surfaces was introduced, and a study of the wettability control through external stimuli and an evaluation study of superhydrophobic surface under dynamic conditions were investigated. Finally, I fabricated multifunctional nanostructures on transparent substrates with extreme wetting states, high transmittance, UV protection, and anti-reflection properties. In chapter 2, superhydrophobic ZnO nanowire arrays were prepared by using simple surface modification method through chemisorptions of fatty acid layer on ZnO nanowire surface grown at relatively lower temperature (~90 oC). I also confirmed the superhydrophobic surface could be transformed to hydrophilic surface under UV illumination due to the photodecomposition of surface modifier, and this UV-stimulated wettability conversion using a photo mask helped the surface to fabricate a patterned surface composed of superhydrophobic and superhydrophilic area. These studies provided valuable information for the design of a patterned superhydrophobic surface through a simple approach.In chapter 3 and 4, through chemical adsorption of alkyltrichloro-silane, I have presented a facile method for fabricating superhydrophobic WOx and core-shell SiC-SiOx nanowire arrays, which were grown by evaporation and direct heating method, respectively. The surface energy of the nanowire arrays could be modified through chemisorptions of surface modifier with varying carbon chain lengths and by UV assisted photodecomposition of the surface modifiers chemisorbed on the nanowire surfaces. Also I investigated the stability of the superhydrophobic surface under dynamic conditions such as falling raindrops and splattered tiny drops for practical applications, and the influence of surface energy on the wetting transition was characterized through observation of impinging droplets. These studies will present guidelines for the design of stable nanostructured surfaces that are water-repelling with respect to water and are self-cleaning.In chapter 5, the effects of surface energy on the wetting transition for impinging water droplets were experimentally investigated on the chemically modified nanowire arrays. The surface energy of the nanowire substrates could be modified systematically through chemisorptions of surface modifier with different carbon chain length and also by the UV assisted photo-decomposition of the surface modifier molecules adsorbed on the nanowire surfaces. With the introduction of two wetting pressures (Pw, Pe) and one antiwetting pressure(Pa), I could identify three surface wetting states: wetting, partial wetting, and bouncing states. These studies theoretically provide relatively simple strategy for the design of superhydrophobic surfaces.In chapter 6, I fabricated multifunctional ZnO nanorod arrays on glass substrates with high transmittance, UV protection, and anti-reflection properties, as well as superhydrophobic behavior. This study further optimizes the synthesis process for preserving the transparency of glass substrate, resulting in better optical properties and more functionalities. It presents a useful strategy for utilizing the nonmaterial’s unique structure and inherent material properties to introduce multifunctionality into a variety of nanostructured surfaces.