비정형 환경의 인식 및 맵핑을 통한 수중 로봇의 자율 탐사

Abstract

With advances in robot technology, underwater robots such as AUVs have been used in many applications, including resource exploration, underwater structure inspection, and environmental investigation, replacing manned systems. Underwater robots are expected to explore large areas over a long period in regions where are inaccessible or unsafe for humans, which requires the advance of intelligence and autonomy of underwater robots. The underwater environment is a representative extreme environment and has the following difficulties: First, the use of optical sensors is limited due to dynamic changes in light conditions such as turbidity and brightness. Second, the use of GPS and radio communication which is generally utilized in the ground unmanned systems is unavailable because radio waves are rapidly attenuated by water. This dissertation proposes an intelligent and autonomous technique for underwater robots to overcome such challenges of underwater environments. This dissertation presents autonomous exploration methods for underwater robots, including the perception and mapping of unstructured environments. First, an algorithm for detecting underwater objects using imaging sonar is proposed. The imaging sonar has a different imaging mechanism from optical camera systems, no color information, low resolution and a lot of noise. Therefore, a learning-based method is proposed considering the object properties shown in sonar images. Subsequently, a method to solve the problem of loss of height information in imaging sonar is proposed to reconstruct 3D information. The movement of underwater robots and the geometric analysis of imaging sonar mechanisms provide a solution to estimate partially height information and generate a 3D point cloud. Next, an active scanning method is developed to scan underwater objects in multiple views and reconstruct 3D shapes using underwater robots. Scan paths of underwater robots are generated by analyzing data acquired from imaging sonar in real-time. The real-time analyzing method is presented to minimize the loss of scanning information according to the shape of the object. The post-processing method is also proposed to build precise object shapes using multiple 3D point cloud data. Finally, an autonomous underwater mapping method is introduced to scan large areas using underwater robots and to build a 3D map. Continuous sonar images acquired from the imaging sonar of an underwater robot are analyzed in the frequency domain to estimate the translation and rotation movements, and based on this information, the sonar image mosaic is performed. Simultaneously, a height map is generated via a 3D point cloud and combine with a mosaic map to build a 3D sonar map. The location of the AUV is also estimated from the translation and rotation movements of continuous sonar images. Finally, the proposed methods are verified for their feasibility and validity in simulations, indoor tank tests and field tests.

로봇 기술의 발전에 따라 AUV와 같은 수중 로봇은 유인시스템을 대체하여 자원 탐사, 수중 구조물 검사, 환경 조사 등의 여러 분야에서 활용되고 있다. 수중 로봇은 인간의 접근이 어렵거나 위험한 지역에서 긴 시간동안 넓은 영역을 탐사할 수 있을 것으로 기대되고 있으며, 이를 위해 수중 로봇의 지능과 자율성의 고도화가 필요하다. 수중 환경은 대표적인 극한 환경이며 다음과 같은 어려움이 있다. 첫째, 탁도와 광량 등 시계 조건의 변화가 심하기 때문에 광학 센서의 활용이 제한적이다. 둘째, 전파가 물에 흡수되기 때문에 지상 무인 시스템에서 널리 활용되는 GPS 및 전파 통신의 사용이 불가능하다. 본 학위 논문에서는 수중 환경의 어려움을 극복할 수 있는 수중 로봇의 지능화 및 자율화 기술을 제안하였다. 본 학위 논문에서는 비정형 환경의 인식 및 맵핑 방법을 포함하는 수중 로봇의 자율 탐사 방법에 대해 다룬다. 먼저, 수중의 극한 조건에서도 사용 가능한 이미징 소나를 이용하여 수중의 물체를 인식하는 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 이미징 소나는 광학 카메라와 다른 특수한 이미지 생성 메커니즘을 가지며, 색상 정보가 없고, 낮은 해상도와 많은 노이즈를 가진다. 따라서 소나 이미지에서 나타나는 물체 특성을 고려한 학습 방법을 제안하였다. 이어서 이미징 소나의 높이 정보 소실 문제를 해결하고 3차원 정보를 복원하기 위한 방법을 제안하였다. 수중 로봇의 이동과 이미징 소나 메커니즘의 기하학적 분석을 통해 부분적으로 높이 정보를 복원할 수 있었고, 3차원 포인트 클라우드를 성공적으로 생성할 수 있었다. 다음으로, 수중 로봇을 이용하여 수중 물체를 능동적으로 스캔하고 3차원 형상을 복원하는 방법을 개발하였다. 수중 로봇의 이미징 소나로부터 획득한 데이터를 실시간으로 분석하여 수중 로봇의 스캔 경로를 생성할 수 있었다. 물체의 형상에 따라 손실되는 정보를 최소화 할 수 있도록 능동적으로 수중 로봇의 스캔 경로를 계획하였고, 획득한 3차원 포인트 클라우드 데이터를 후 처리하여 3차원 형상을 복원하였다. 마지막으로, 수중 로봇을 이용하여 넓은 영역을 스캔하여 3차원 맵핑하고 수중 로봇의 위치를 추정하는 방법을 제시하였다. 수중 로봇의 이미징 소나로부터 획득한 연속적인 소나 이미지를 주파수 영역에서 분석하여 병진이동과 회전이동 을 추정하였고, 이 정보를 바탕으로 소나 이미지 모자이킹을 하였다. 또한 3차원 포인트 클라우드를 통해 높이 맵을 생성하였고, 모자이킹 맵과 결합하여 3차원 소나 맵을 생성하였다. 또한 소나 이미지만으로 AUV의 위치를 추정하는 방법을 개발하였다. 최종적으로, 제안한 방법들을 시뮬레이션, 실내 수조 실험, 실해역 테스트를 통해 가능성과 유효성을 검증하였고, 그 성능을 측정하였다.