Layout Optimization of Process module on Floating Storage and Re-gasification Unit

Abstract

본 연구에서는 정량적 위험성평가기반 해상용재기화시스템의 모듈배치설계를 위한 수학적 모델을 개발하였다. 개발된 모델의 주 목적은 배관비용을 절감하고, 유지보수, 선박운영, 화재폭발 리스크를 고려하는 다목적 상황에서의 최적의 모듈배치 설계방안을 제시하는 것이다. 해상용재기화시스템(FSRU)은 액화 천연가스(LNG)를 기화하여 육상에 고압의 가스를 공급할 수 있도록 별도의 모듈로 설계 및 구성되었습니다. 모듈은 제작되어 탑재되며, 모듈은 대구경 배관으로 이어져있습니다. 제작된 모듈의 탑재 및 설치단계에서 자재비용 최소화 및 일정을 지연 방지하기 위해서는 엔지니어링 단계에서 모듈 배치설계가 선행 되어야합니다. 배치설계는 제한된 공간, 화재 및 폭발, 운영 및 유지 보수를 종합적으로 고려하여 제시되어야 하며, 본 연구는 위험시나리오에 대한 공정 안전성과 프로젝트 경제성을 모두 고려하여 모듈사이 연결된 배관 비용을 최소화 하는 최적화 프레임워크를 제시 하였습니다. 해상용재기화시스템(FSRU)에서 발생 가능한 위험 시나리오를 선정하여 각 모듈과 컨트롤룸간의 안전 거리를 결정하기 위해 정량적 위험 평가 (QRA)기반 리스크 인덱스를 계산하였습니다. 또한 재기화시스템 내부의 모듈 설계변경 가능성도 분석하여 엔지니어링 단계에서 FSRU모듈 구성에 필요한 대구경 배관의 견적산출에도 기여 하였습니다.

The floating storage regasification unit (FSRU) process has been designed & constructed as modules to achieve the fastest delivery and the easiest installation of an offshore liquefied natural gas (LNG) project. Project efficiencies, including the cost of handling materials, minimization of project delays, and avoidance of bottlenecks require the use of an appropriate module layout in the engineering phase. We present a new framework for the module layout optimization problem in the FSRU process, considering the risk, operation, and maintenance of the process module in a limited area. The developed model aims to minimize the cost of the piping connected between the modules considering both the safety and economy of the process against fire and explosion scenarios. In addition, a quantitative risk assessment (QRA) study was conducted using individual risk indices for determining the risk-avoiding safety distance between the module and the control bridge to evaluate the risk associated with the LNG regasification process. Moreover, a case study was conducted on the conceptual design layout to illustrate the applicability of the proposed model on an FSRU that can process 1000 million standard cubic feet per day. Overall, the developed model suggested safety guidelines for the operation and maintenance of the optimal module layout in case of fire & explosion accident. Key words: Process system, Layout optimization, Operation and Maintenance, Quantitative risk assessment