Impact Extrusion Characteristics of Aluminum Prismatic Cans with Various Aspect Ratios

Abstract

본 연구에서는 다양한 종횡비를 갖는 알루미늄 각형 캔의 충격 압출 특성을 분석합니다. 먼저 제작된 샘플의 인장 강도를 평가하고 SEM 장비를 통해 원소 분석을 실시하였습니다. 그리고 실제 샘플 대비 치수 오차가 6.7% 미만인 정확성이 높은 FEM 모델을 개발하였습니다. 개발된 FEM 모델을 통해 압출 성형 중에 발생하는 파단 불량을 예측할 수 있습니다. 또한 압출 면적은 동일하지만 종횡비가 1부터 12까지 다양한 해석 모델을 설계하여 압출 하중 특성을 분석하였습니다. FE 해석 결과, 종횡비가 5:1 인 경우 마찰 계수에 관계없이 최대 압출 하중을 가지는 것이 확인되었습니다. 종횡비가 증가하면 둘레 길이가 증가되어 마찰력에 의한 압출 하중이 증가합니다. 하지만 한쪽 길이가 상대적으로 짧아지기 때문에 재료 흐름의 방향성이 나타납니다. 따라서 변형력에 의한 압출 하중은 반대로 감소합니다. 총 압출 하중은 이 두 가지 상반되는 힘의 조합으로 이루어집니다. 또한 종횡비가 증가할수록 장변과 단변의 높이 차이가 커지고, 파단 불량 발생 확률이 크게 증가합니다. 이러한 문제로 인해 그동안 종횡비가 10 이상인 충격 압출 캔은 제작이 어려운 것으로 생각되어왔습니다. 본 연구에서는 파단 문제를 개선하기 위해 원재료인 슬러그의 온도 조절, 캔 바닥면의 두께 증가, 펀치 및 다이의 형상 개선에 대한 아이디어를 제안합니다. 이러한 개선안을 통해 종횡비 10.5의 충격 압출 캔을 제작할 수 있었습니다. 이 연구는 프레스 금형 설계 및 생산 조건에 대한 지침을 제공함으로써 후방 충격 압출 캔의 생산 효율성을 극대화하는데 기여할 수 있습니다. 또한, 다양한 종횡비에 따른 압출 하중의 특성을 파악하여 실제 생산 현장에서 프레스 장비를 선정하는 등 사전 검토에 사용할 수 있습니다. 그리고 본 연구에서 제시한 개선안을 통해 高 종횡비 제품 성형 시 파단 문제를 사전에 확인하고 高 종횡비 제품 생산에 도움이 될 것으로 기대됩니다.

In this study, we analyze the impact extrusion characteristics of aluminum prismatic cans with various aspect ratios. First, we evaluate the tensile strength of the fabricated samples and conduct elemental analysis by SEM. Then, we develop a high accuracy FEM model with less than 6.7% dimensional error compared to the actual samples. We can also predict the fracture defects during the extrusion by the FEM model. In addition, we design various analysis models with the same extruding area but different aspect ratios from 1 to 12 and analyze the extrusion load characteristics according to the aspect ratio. As a FE analysis result, the condition that the aspect ratio of width to height is 5:1 case has the maximum extrusion load regardless of the friction coefficients. As the aspect ratio increases, the extrusion load on the frictional force increases due to the increase of the border length. However, one side length becomes relatively short, resulting in the directionality of the material flow. Therefore, the extrusion load on the deformation force decreases contrariwise. The final extrusion load is the combination of these two opposing forces. Also, as the aspect ratio increases, the difference in the height of the long side and the short side increases, and the probability of fracture increases significantly. With these issues, impact-extruded can with aspect ratio>10 was thought to be challenging to accomplish. In this study, we suggest the ideas of controlling the temperature of raw materials, increasing the thickness of the can bottom side, and improving the geometry of punch and die to improve the fracture problem. Applying these improvement ideas, we can fabricate the backward impact-extruded can with an aspect ratio of 10.5. This study can contribute to maximizing the production efficiency of the backward impact-extruded can by providing guidelines for press die design and production conditions. Also, it can be used for preliminary review such as selecting press equipment at actual production sites by identifying the characteristics of the extrusion loads according to various aspect ratios. In addition, it is expected that we will be able to check the problems of fracture when forming high aspect ratio products in advance and help to produce high aspect ratio products through the ideas presented in this study.