전기전도성을 가지는 반데르발스 자성체의 자성 및 위상적 특성

Abstract

Ever since the discovery of a graphene, two-dimensional (2D) van der Waals (vdW) materials have triggered intensive research on 2D magnetism. From the first realization of ferromagnetic (FM) monolayer using a vdW material CrI3 in 2017 [1], various vdW magnets have been used to produce atomically thin layers with high-crystallinity and to be assembled with other vdW materials introducing atomically flat and sharp interface. These 2D FM materials and their heterostructures have shown many exceptional transport, optical and spin-related properties, promising for spintronic functionalities. So far, however, most of studies have been focused on insulating vdW magnets, partly because the suitable materials are limited to a few candidate families of CrX3 (X = halogens) [2– 4], CrMTe3 (M = Si,Ge) [5, 6], and TmPCh3 (Tm = transition metals, Ch = chalcogens) [7–9]. There are only a handful of metallic vdW magnets so far investigated, and their magnetic properties have been much less explored. Considering great success of magnetic multilayers of transition metals in spintronic applications, 2D metallic vdW magnets are, arguably, more promising than their insulating counterparts. In itinerant magnets, magnetic interaction is mediated by conduction electrons, and thus can be be strongly modulated by charge carrier doping upon chemical substitution or external electrical fields. The coupling of conducting electrons to magnetism also offers an electrical means to detect the spin orientation and configuration, for example, using anomalous Hall effect (AHE) or anisotropic magnetoresistance phenomena. Moreover, by being coupled with magnetism, topological band properties of metallic vdw magnets have potential to induce exotic magnetotransport responses such as giant AHE, quantum AHE, giant anomalous Nernst effect (ANE) and metal-insulator transition. The large magnetotransport responses are protected by symmetry, being robust against unexpected external stimuli, but can be magnetically tunable so that highly expected to be utilized in spintronic applications. These so-called topological vdW magnets are also in a basic step of searching candidates but promising to step forward to future devidces. In this thesis, we introduce itinerant vdW magnets and discuss their bulk magnetic and topological properties. In the first part, topological band properties of Fe3GeTe2, which is a rare example of vdW FM metals, will be introduced. Fe3GeTe2 has nodal-line band crossing due to the crystalline symmetry, confirmed by band structure calculations and angle-resoled photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES). We observed that the nodal-line band crossing induces a large Berry curvature resulting in large AHE compared to other FM metals. In the second part, we introduce material design of Fe-rich vdW ferromagnet based on existing Fe3GeTe2, aiming for higher FM transition temperature Tc. The newly designed vdW FM metal Fe4GeTe2 is successfully synthesized and its Tc reaches nearly room temperature. Furthermore, Fe4GeTe2 also has nodal-line band crossing confirmed by band structure calculations and ARPES. In the third part, we suggest chemical doping is a good control knob of magnetism in Fe4GeTe2. By substituting Co for Fe, we tune the interlayer magnetic interaction and induce FM to antiferromagnetic (AFM) transition finding new high-TN antiferromagnet (Fe,Co)4GeTe2. In the last part, we investigate vdW ferrimagnet Mn3Si2Te6, which is on the verge of the transition between metals and semiconductors. The semiconductorto-metal transition is induced by changing magnetization direction due to large SOC and topological band degeneracy resulting in colossal angular magnetoresistance. Our studies presented in this thesis introduce unexplored itinerant vdW magnets and their magnetic and topological transport properties. By exploiting fruitful magnetic state and magnetotransport of such materials, more intensive research aiming for spintronic application are highly expected.

그래핀의 발견 이후로, 2차원 반데르발스 물질을 이용한 2차원 자성에 대한 집중적인 연구가 진행됐다. 2017년에 반데르발스 물질 CrI3를 이용한 최초의 강자성 단원자층이 실현되고나서 많은 반데르발스 자성체들이 원자단위의 얇은 층을 만들거나 다른 반데르발스 물질과 결합해 결점이 없는 계면을 형성하는데 사용되었다. 이러한 2차원 강자성 물질과 그 이종접합 소재는 뛰어난 수송, 광학 및 스핀 관련 특성을 가져 스핀트로닉스의 기능을 구현하는데 유망한 물질로 여겨지고 있다. 하지만 여태까지는 대부분의 연구가 전기전도성이 없는 반데르발스 자성체에 집중되어 있었는데, 이는 알려진 후보 물질군인 CrX3 (X = halogens), CrMTe3 (M = Si,Ge) 그리고 TmPCh3 (Tm = transition metals, Ch = chalcogens) 등이 모두 부도체이기 때문이다. 반면 전기전도성을 띄는 금속 반데르발스 자성체는 알려진 후보 물질이 매우 적어 이러한 물질들의 자성에 대해서는 아직까지 연구가 많이 부족하다. 전이금속 기반 자기성 다층을 이용한 스핀트로닉스에 대한 성공적인 연구들을 감안하면, 2차원 금속 반데르발스 자성체는 부도체에 비해 매우 유망한 물질임을 시사한다. 금속성 자성체에서는 전도 전자가 자기상호작용을 매개하기 때문에 원소치환이나 외부전기장을 이용한 전하 캐리어 도핑으로 자기상호작용을 효과적으로 바꿀 수 있다. 또한 전도 전자와 자성이 서로 얽혀 있는 상태에서는 스핀의 방향 및 구성을 이상 홀 효과 혹은 이방성 자기저항 등의 전기적 방법으로 감지가 가능하다. 나아가, 금속 반데르발스 자성체의 위상적 띠 특성이 자성과 연결되면 거대 이상 홀 효과, 양자 이상 홀 효과, 거대 이상 네른스트 효과나 금속 절연체 전이 등 더욱 더 희귀한 자기수송 현상이 나타날 수 있다. 이러한 자기수송 현상은 대칭성에 의해 보호되기 때문에 외부자극에는 견고하면서도 자기적으로는 조절이 가능하기 때문에 스핀트로닉스에 높은 활용성이 기대된다. 본 논문에서는 전기전도성을 띄는 반데르발스 자성체들을 소개하고 각 물질들의 벌크 자성 및 위상적 특성에 대해 다루었다. 이 논문의 1장에서는 드문 반데르발스 강자성 금속인 Fe3GeTe2의 위상적 띠 특성에 대해서 소개한다. Fe3GeTe2는 결정 대칭성에의한 마디선 구조가 나타나고 이는 전자 구조 계산과 각분해능 광전자분광 실험에 의해 확인되었다. 이러한 마디선 구조는 물질 내 큰 베리 곡률을 유도하고 이에 의해 나타나는 이상 홀 효과는 다른 강자성 금속에 비해 훨씬 큰 것으로 나타났다. 2장에서는 철 기반 반데르발스 강자성체 물질 개발에 대해 다룬다. 기존에 존재하는 Fe3GeTe2를 기반으로, 더 높은 상전이 온도를 가지는 물질을 목표로 물질을 개발한 결과, 이론적 계산으로 얻어낸 새로운 반데르발스 강자성 금속인 Fe4GeTe2를 성공적으로 합성했고, 해당 물질이 상온에 근접한 온도에서도 강자성을 유지하는 것을 확인했다. 또한 Fe4GeTe2에서도 마디선 구조가 나타나는 것을 전자 구조 계산과 각분해능 광전자분광 실험으로 확인했다. 3장에서는 원소치환이 Fe4GeTe2의 자성을 바꾸는데 매우 유용한 변수라는 것을 보고한다. 물질 내 철 대신 코발트를 치환함으로써, 층간 자기상호작용을 조절해 강자성-반강자성 상전이를 유도하여 새로운 반데르발스 반강자성 금속 (Fe,Co)4GeTe2를 개발했다. 해당 물질의 상전이 온도 또한 220 K으로 기존의 반데르발스 반강자성 금속에 비해 높은 것을 확인했다. 마지막 장에서는 금속-반도체의 경계에 있는 반데르발스 준강자성체 Mn3Si2Te6에 대해 다룬다. 해당 물질에서는 전자 구조 내 마디선 구조가 스핀의 방향에 따른 스핀궤도결합의 정도에 의해 금속-반도체 전이를 유도하고 이에 의해서 초거대 각 자기저항이 나타난다. 본 논문의 결과들은 그 동안 연구가 부족했던 전기전도성을 띄는 반데르발스 자성체들의 자성 및 위상 전도특성에 대해 소개했다. 따라서, 이러한 새로운 물질들의 다양한 자성상태와 자기전도특성을 활용해서 향후 더 심도깊은 스핀트로닉스에 대한 연구가 기대 된다.