거저리상과 유충을 이용한 방향족 플라스틱 생분해 연구

Abstract

Aromatic plastics account for a significant fraction of plastic wastes. Notable examples of aromatic plastics are polystyrene (PS) and phenol-formaldehyde resin (PF). These plastics are widely used around the globe starting from packaging to construction materials. However, PS and PF are difficult for biodegradation due to their unique molecular structures. Due to these characteristics, these widespread plastics could linger in the natural system for more than 500 years, posing a serious threat to the environment and human society. Moreover, the resistance in biodegradation limited the report on biodegradation and chemical modification of these plastics. In this thesis, we reported PS biodegradation by Plesiophthalmus davidis larvae, and the possibility of PF biodegradation by Zophobas atratus larvae. P. davidis larvae survived on PS foam as their sole food source and decreasing 34.27 ± 4.04 mg of the foam weight per larva in a 2-week feeding period. The ingested PS foam was oxidized, which was confirmed by Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR). The extracted gut flora of the P. davidis larvae formed a biofilm on the PS film surface and morphologically modify the PS film in vitro in a 20-day incubation period, as confirmed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and atomic force microscopy (AFM). The extracted gut flora decreased the hydrophobicity and introduced C-O bond to the surface of the PS film, which was revealed by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and water contact angle (WCA) measurements. Serratia sp. WSW was isolated from the gut flora and was found to exert the same morphological modification and biofilm formation. However, the modification was less conspicuous compared to the gut flora. Serratia sp. WSW introduced C-O and C=O bonds to the PS film surface as confirmed by XPS. Whole-genome sequencing showed that Serratia sp. WSW has 5,013 protein-coding genes (CDSs) including various lipase, esterase, oxidase, and peroxidase genes. Microbial community analysis revealed that the genus Serratia has increased in 6-folds in the gut flora as the larvae were PS-fed for 2 weeks. Z. atratus larvae were able to form obvious holes and disintegration of the PF foam. The survival rate of the PF-fed larval group as their sole food source had the highest survival rate compared to the bran-fed or starved groups. The ingested PF foam showed clear signs of depolymerization and oxidation as confirmed by nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (NMR). These results suggest that the larvae of P. davidis and their gut bacterium Serratia sp. WSW could chemically modify and degrade PS, and that there is a great possibility on the biodegradation of PF by Z. atratus larvae. Our research demonstrates a novel method and understanding of plastic degradation using the larvae of the family Tenebrioninae, which could be an assistant in solving the plastic waste problem in the modern world.

방향족 플라스틱은 플라스틱 쓰레기의 큰 비중을 차지한다. 방향족 플라스틱 종류 중 유명한 종류는 폴리스타이렌과 페놀-포름알데히드 수지이다. 이러한 종류의 플라스틱은 지구상에서 널리 이용되며 포장 재료에서부터 건축 자재에 이르기까지 넓은 이용 범위를 갖고 있다. 하지만 폴리스타이렌과 페놀-포름알데히드는 특이한 분자 구조 상 생분해가 매우 어렵다. 이러한 특성 때문에 자연에 버려진 폴리스타이렌과 페놀-포름알데히드 플라스틱 쓰레기는 500년이 넘게 잔존할 수 있으며, 생태계와 인간 사회에 큰 위협을 가한다. 더 나아가 생분해가 힘든 특성은, 폴리스타이렌과 페놀-포름알데히드 플라스틱 쓰레기 문제를 해결하고자 하는 가장 환경친화적인 접근 중 하나인 생분해에 대한 연구를 크게 제한한다. 본 연구에서는 산맴돌이거저리의 유충을 이용해 폴리스타이렌 생분해에 대한 연구와 아메리카대왕거저리의 유충을 이용한 페놀-포름알데히드 생분해 가능성에 대한 연구를 진행했다. 산맴돌이거저리의 유충은 발포 폴리스타이렌을 유일한 먹이로써 2주가 넘는 기간 동안 생존이 가능했으며, 이 기간 동안 한 마리의 유충 당 34.27 ± 4.04 mg의 폴리스타이렌을 분해할 수 있었다. FT-IR 기법으로 확인한 결과, 산맴돌이거저리 유충이 섭식한 폴리스타이렌은 산화됨을 확인했다. 이러한 분해 과정의 원동력을 찾기 위해 산맴돌이거저리 유충의 장내 균총을 분리해 분해 실험을 진행했다. 그 결과 추출된 산맴돌이거저리 유충의 장내 균총은 20일간의 배양 기간 동안 폴리스타이렌 박막에 생물막을 형성해 자랄 수 있으며, 폴리스타이렌 박막의 표면의 형태를 변화시킬 수 있음을 SEM 과 AFM 으로 확인했다. 또한 배양 기간 동안 산맴돌이거저리 유충의 장내 균총은 폴리스타이렌 박막 표면의 소수성 정도를 낮춰주며 C-O 결합을 도입할 수 있음을 WCA 와 XPS 분석으로 확인했다. 이러한 장내 균총의 폴리스타이렌 분해 능력을 분석하기 위해서 폴리스타이렌 분해 능력을 갖은 단일 균주 분해 과정을 진행했다. 그 결과 Serratia sp. WSW 균주를 분리 동정할 수 있었으며, 이 균주의 경우 폴리스타이렌 박막에 장내 균총과 같은 효과를 일으킬 수 있음을 확인했다. 하지만 표면 형태 변형도가 균총만큼은 진행되지 않았으나, C-O 결합 뿐만 아니라 C=O 결합 또한 폴리스타이렌 박막에 도입할 수 있음을 확인했다. Serratia sp. WSW 균주를 전장유전체분석 한 결과, 총 5,013개의 단백질 암호화 서열을 지니고 있음을 확인했으며, 이 중에는 폴리스타이렌 분해 가능성을 지닌 것으로 예상되는 지질가수분해효소, 에스터가수분해효소, 산화효소와 과산화효소 등이 포함돼 있음을 확인했다. 또한 장내 미생물 군집 분석을 한 결과 산맴돌이거저리 유충에게 발포 폴리스타이렌을 단일 먹이로 2주간 먹였을 때, 장내 미생물 군집 중 Serratia 속이 6배 증가해 총 33%를 차지하는 것을 확인했다. 아메리카대왕거저리의 유충의 경우는 발포 페놀-포름알데히드를 먹으며 이의 확실한 형태 파괴를 일으킬 수 있었으며, 33일간 발포 페놀-포름알데히드를 먹인 결과 굶긴 집단과 일반 밀기울 먹이를 먹인 집단보다 생존율이 높음을 확인했다. NMR 분석으로 확인한 결과, 아메리카대왕거저리의 유충이 섭식한 발포 페놀-포름알데히드는 소화 과정으로써 산화가 진행되고 단량체화가 진행된 증거를 포착했다. 결론적으로 본 연구는 산맴돌이거저리 유충과 이의 장내 균총, 그리고 장내 균총 내의 폴리스타이렌 분해 균주를 분리해 각각에서 폴리스타이렌의 생분해 및 물리/화학적 변형을 확인했으며, 산맴돌이거저리 유충의 폴리스타이렌 분해 메커니즘에는 Serratia sp. WSW 균주가 주요 역할을 할 수 있다는 정황을 확인했다. 더 나아가 아메리카대왕거저리 유충이 페놀-포름알데히드를 생분해할 수 있는 가능성을 확인했다. 추후 연구로는 전사체 분석 등을 이용해 Serratia sp. WSW 균주에서 폴리스타이렌 분해 효소를 분리하고 대사체학적인 접근 방법을 통해 산맴돌이거저리 유충의 장내에서 장 내 미생물이 어떠한 상호 작용으로 폴리스타이렌 분해를 극대화하는지 밝혀내 실제 폴리스타이렌 분해 공정에 이용될 수 있도록 하는 것이 급선무이다. 또한 아메리카대왕거저리 유충에서는 산맴돌이거저리 유충의 폴리스타이렌 분해 실험과 같이 더 세부적인 분석을 통해 확실한 페놀-포름알데히드 생분해 과정을 확인하고, 최종적으로는 생분해 메커니즘을 밝혀내 이 과정 또한 실제 페놀 포름알데히드 분해 공정에 이용될 수 있게 하여 전 세계적인 플라스틱 문제 해결에 도움이 되는 것이 최종 목적이 돼야 한다.