Development of Integrated P2A and A2H Process based on Renewable Energy and Hydrogen Network Model with Ammonia

Abstract

신재생 에너지를 활용한 Power to Gas (P2G) 시스템은 주로 남는 에너지를 수소로 전환한다. 전환된 수소는 저장과 운송의 비용이 비싸기 때문에 다른 대체 물질로의 변환이 필요하다. Power to Ammonia (P2A) 컨셉은 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 개발되었다. 암모니아는 수소에 비해 액화가 용이하고 운송 및 저장하는데 비용이 저렴하다는 장점을 가지고있다. 하지만 암모니아는 수소에 비하여 사용처가 제한적이라는 단점을 가지고 있다. 다시 암모니아를 수소로 전환(Ammonia to hydrogen, A2H)하면 이러한 문제점은 해결할 수 있으나 비용적인 문제가 발생한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 잉여 에너지를 통해 값싸게 생산된 암모니아를 통해 수소를 공급하여 암모니아의 수소 저장체로서의 가능성을 확인해보고자 한다. 본 연구는 두 개의 부분으로 나누어, Part I에서는 공정 시뮬레이션을 통해 P2A 공정과 A2H 공정의 통합 모델링을 수행하였다. 또한 기술 경제성 분석으로 잉여 에너지를 통해 생산된 암모니아와, 암모니아 분해를 통해 생산된 수소의 가격을 추정하였다. P2A 공정과 A2H 공정을 이어주기 위한 운송과 저장에 대한 비용 분석도 케이스 스터디를 통해 수행되었다. Part II에서는 Part I에서 나온 결과를 바탕으로 새롭게 개발된 통합 공정을 수소 공급 체인망 모델에 적용하였다. 현실적인 비교를 하고자 케이스 스터디를 수행하였으며, 케이스 스터디의 타겟은 2040년 대한민국 수소 차량으로 선정하였다. 최종적으로 각 수소 공급 체인망의 비용 분석을 통해 새로운 통합 공정의 가능성을 확인하고자 하였다.

Power to Gas is a method for utilizing the surplus energy of renewable energy. The surplus energy is mainly converted to hydrogen through water splitting. However, because hydrogen is inconvenient to store and transport, other alternative materials are needed. Ammonia can be an effective alternative. Therefore, this study is divided into two parts. Part I integrates the process of synthesizing ammonia from surplus energy and the decomposition of ammonia into hydrogen. Evaluate the potential of ammonia as a hydrogen reservoir through technical and economic analysis. The case study also took into account the cost of transportation and storage between the two processes. In Part II, a new model is developed by constructing a hydrogen chain supply chain based on the results of Part I. We perform realistic analysis through case study results with previous models. The model of the case study is 2040 Korea, based on the demand for hydrogen vehicles. Finally, it was determined whether it was economically inexpensive to store hydrogen using ammonia.