Oxygen Reduction Reaction over Non-Precious Transition Metal Electrocatalysts

Abstract

The use of fossil fuels continues to cause air pollution and global warming, and if the current trend continues, it will cause serious climate change. On the other hand, energy demand is continuously and rapidly progressing due to industrial development and population growth. In order to solve these problems, it is necessary to develop a new sustainable and renewable energy source. Fuel cells are expected to be a powerful alternative. A fuel cell is a clean energy source that produces electricity using hydrogen and oxygen as energy sources, and has high energy efficiency because it directly converts chemical energy into electrical energy. There is one major obstacle to the commercialization of fuel cells, which is the platinum catalyst. Platinum is the most widely used fuel cell catalyst, but its high price and reaction stability are major problems. Therefore, there are several studies for the development of a non-platinum-based catalyst to replace the platinum-based catalyst. Transition metal-based catalysts are being considered as candidates to replace platinum-based catalysts. Various types of transition metal catalysts have been reported as fuel cell catalysts, and it was reported that high efficiency and stability were demonstrated by synthesizing a transition metal-based catalyst with high price competitiveness such as iron or cobalt on a carbon support. In this work, Iron carbide/ Carbon Nanotube-Graphene Composites and Nanostructured FeS dispersed onto N, S dual-doped carbon nanotube–graphene composite support was investigated for Oxygen reduction reaction(ORR) catalyst as a non-noble metal catalyst to replace the platinum-based catalyst. In chapter 3, Iron carbide/ Carbon Nanotube-Graphene Composites for Oxygen Reduction Reaction(ORR) was prepared by urea-glass route. Fe3C particles well synthesized on N doped CNT-GR hybrid supports. Fe3C/CNT-GR estimated the best ORR activity compared with Fe3C/CNT, Fe3C/GR and bare Fe3C. The prepared catalysts were analyzed through physical and chemical analysis along with theoretical analysis such as DFT calculation. In particular, the electronic properties and ORR mechanism of the prepared catalysts were analyzed through DFT calculation, and the experimental results were confirmed to be consistent. As results, Fe3C/CNT-GR catalysts have high ORR activity close to commercial Pt/C and excellent stability. In chapter 4, Nanostructured FeS dispersed onto N, S dual-doped carbon nanotube–graphene composite support (FeS/N,S:CNT–GR) was prepared by a simple synthetic method. Annealing an ethanol slurry of Fe precursor, thiourea, carbon nanotube, and graphene oxide at 973 K under N2 atmosphere and subsequent acid treatment produced FeS nanoparticles distributed onto the N, S-doped carbon nanotube–graphene support. The synthesized FeS/N,S:CNT–GR catalyst exhibited significantly enhanced electrochemical performance in the oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) compared with bare FeS, FeS/N,S:GR, and FeS/N,S:CNT with a small half-wave potential (0.827 V) in an alkaline electrolyte. The improved ORR performance, comparable to that of commercial Pt/C, could be attributed to synergy between the small FeS nanoparticles with a high activity and the N, S-doped carbon nanotube–graphene composite support providing high electrical conductivity, large surface area, and additional active sites. In chapter 5, Iron Cobalt Sulfide/N, S Dual-Doped Carbon Nanotube was synthesized by simple method. FexCo1-xS/N,S:CNT(1:1) show best ORR activity compare to other prepared FexCo1-xS/N,S:CNT catalysts. Compared to commercial Pt/C (Eonset = 0.100 V, E1/2 = 0.840 V, current loss of 26% after 18,000s), FexCo1-xS/N,S:CNT(1:1) surpassed ORR performance(Eonset = 0.100 V, E1/2 = 0.851 V ) and stability(current loss of 4% after 18,000s). The ORR performance was enhanced due to the synergistic effect of active iron sulfide and cobalt sulfide nanoparticles supporting active iron sulfide, carbon supports offering large surface and good conductivity for load FexCo1-xS nanoparticles, N and S doping in the carbon supports plane additionally improved the ORR activity by enhancing electrical conductivity and changing the charge distribution the carbon plane compared with undoped carbon support.

산업화 이후 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 화석연료 사용을 환경오염과 지구온난화 등과 많은 문제를 일으키고 있습니다. 이러한 문제 해결을 위해서는 기존의 화석연료가 아닌 친환경적이고 지속 가능한 에너지원이 필요합니다. 연료전지는 이런 조건을 만족하는 에너지 발전 시스템으로 조명되고 있습니다. 수소와 산소를 연료로 사용하여 에너지를 만들고 부산물로 물만을 생성하는 연료전지는 친환경적인 에너지원입니다. 기존의 화석연료를 사용하는 발전시스템과 달리 연료전지는 화학에너지를 직접 전기에너지로 전환하기에 높은 에너지 효율도 가지고 있습니다. 이러한 연료전지 상용화에도 해결해야할 걸림돌이 있는데, 연료전지 산화, 환원 극에 사용되는 백금계 촉매입니다. 특히나 느린 반응성을 가진 산소환원극 촉매로 백금계 촉매가 널리 사용되는데, 백금의 경우 비싼 가격과 더불어 산소환원반응에서 안정성문제도 있기에, 연료전지 상용화를 위해서는 이러한 백금계 촉매를 대신할 새로운 촉매 개발이 필요합니다. 여러 후보군 중 하나로 전이 금속 기반의 촉매가 고려되고 있다. 철, 니켈, 코발트 등과 같은 값싼 전이 금속을 사용하기에 가격경쟁력이 뛰어나며, 높은 안정성과 반응성을 보이는 연료전지 촉매가 보고되며 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 학위기간동안 이러한 가격경쟁력과 연료전지 산소환원반응성을 가지는 전이 금속 기반의 촉매를 합성하고, 이러한 촉매의 장점을 극대화하기 위해 여러 탄소지지체를 활용하여 촉매의 반응성과 안정성이 향상하는 것을 확인하였다. 연구 결과에 대해 소개하면 다음과 같다. Chapter 3에서는 간단한 합성법인 urea-glass route를 활용하여 Fe3C를 탄소지지체인 탄소나노튜브-그래핀(Carbon Nanotube-Graphene, CNT-GR) 위에 합성하여 연료전지 산소환원극 촉매로 적용해 보았다. Fe3C/CNT-GR의 경우 다른 탄소지지체 위에 합성한 Fe3C/CNT, Fe3C/GR 그리고 bare Fe3C와 비교하였을 때 높은 산소환원반응성을 보였으며, 이는 기존의 상용 촉매인 Pt/C에 근접한 것을 확인하였습니다. 또한 DFT 계산을 통하여 각 촉매들의 전기적 특성과 산소환원반응 단계를 분석해 보았으며, DFT 시뮬레이션 결과와 실험적 결과가 일치하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 통하여 Fe3C/CNT-GR 촉매의 백금계 촉매 대체 가능성을 확인해 볼 수 있었다. Chapter 4에서는 나노입자를 가지는 FeS를 질소와 황이 도핑 된 탄소나노튜브-그래핀 지지체 위에 합성하여 연료전지 산소환원극 촉매로 적용해 보았다. 산처리 과정을 통하여 순수한 FeS 나노입자를 합성할 수 있었다. 합성 된 FeS/N,S:CNT–GR 촉매의 경우 bare FeS, FeS/N,S:GR 그리고 FeS/N,S:CNT 에 비하여 높은 산소환원반응성을 가지고 있었으며(Eonset = 0.972 V, E1/2 = 0.827 V), 상용 Pt/C (Eonset = 0.100 V, E1/2 = 0.840 V)촉매에 비견되는 성능을 보였다. 안정성 평가에서도 기존 상용 Pt/C의 활성이 26% 감소 할 때 FeS/N,S:CNT–GR의 경우는 6%만이 감소하는 것을 확인하였으며, 염기조건아래에서 준비된 FeS/N,S:CNT–GR 뛰어난 산소환원반응성과 안정성을 보이는 것을 확인했다. 3차원 구조를 가지는 탄소나노튜브-그래핀지지체는 넓은 비표면적으로 작은 FeS 나노입자 형성에 도움을 주었으며, 합성 과정 중 도핑 된 질소와 황으로 인해 electrical conductivity 향상과 charge distribution 변화로 FeS 촉매의 산소환원반응성 증가에 도움을 주었다. 이러한 결과를 통하여 FeS/N,S:CNT–GR 촉매가 백금계 촉매를 대신할 가능성을 확인하였다. Chapter 5에서는 Iron Cobalt Sulfide를 질소와 황이 도핑 된 탄소나노튜브에 합성하여 산소환원극 촉매로 적용해 보았다. 철과 코발트의 비율을 조절하여 여러 비율의 Iron Cobalt Sulfide를 합성하였다. 준비된 촉매 중 FexCo1-xS/N,S:CNT(1:1) 촉매가 가장 뛰어난 산소환원반응성(Eonset = 0.100 V, E1/2 = 0.851 V )과 반응안정성(반응 후 손실 4%)을 가졌으며, 이는 상용 Pt/C촉매(Eonset = 0.100 V, E1/2 = 0.840 V, 반응 후 손실 26%)를 뛰어 넘는 성능을 보였다. 여러 조성으로 합성된 촉매의 활성 비교를 통하여, 높은 산소환원반응성을 가지는 Iron Sulfide와 이를 돕는 Cobalt Sulfide로 인하여 Iron Cobalt Sulfide는 높은 반응성을 가지는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 질소와 황이 도핑 된 탄소나노튜브지지체로 인해 Iron Cobalt Sulfide는 넒은 비표면적과 높은 전기전도도를 제공받아 촉매 성능을 극대화하였다. Iron Cobalt Sulfide를 다른 탄소지지체에 담지하는 것을 통하여 후속 연구에 활용 가능할 것으로 생각된다. 또한 상용 Pt/C촉매를 뛰어넘는 성능을 보인 FexCo1-xS/N,S:CNT(1:1)를 통하여 백금계 촉매를 대신할 촉매 개발 가능성을 확인하였다. 종합하면 본 학위논문은 전이금속 촉매인 Fe3C, FeS 그리고 FexCo1-xS를 간단한 합성법으로 CNT, GR 그리고 CNT-GR 등과 같은 탄소지지체 위에 합성하여 백금계 촉매를 대신할 산소환원반응 촉매를 개발하고자 하였다. 값싼 철과 코발트 등과 같은 전이금속기반의 촉매들로 상용 백금계 촉매와 견줄만한 반응성과 안정성을 가질 수 있다는 가능성을 본 연구에서 확인하였다. 이 같은 연구결과를 통하여 연료전지 상용화에 큰 걸림돌이 되고 있는 백금계 촉매를 대신할 한 가지 가능성을 제시 한 것으로 생각한다.