인공 RNA 바이오센서 기반의 고처리능 스크리닝을 통한 다차원적 대사 및 단백질 공학 연구

Abstract

현대 사회는 기존의 산업 체제가 초래한 여러가지 환경적인 이슈로 인해, 석유 기반의 화학 산업을 대체할 수 있는 친환경 공정 및 물질에 대한 요구가 커져가고 있다. 또한, 과학기술 및 의학의 발전에 따라 현대인의 건강에 대한 관심이 나날이 발전하고 있고, 이로 인해 다양한 약리활성을 가진 생리활성물질과 바이오의약품에 대한 수요가 급진적으로 늘어나고 있다. 이러한 배경으로 인해, 친환경적이면서 고부가가치 물질을 견고하고 효율적으로 생산해 낼 수 있는 미생물 기반의 생물공정의 중요성과 역할이 커져가고 있다. 특히, 최근 합성생물학과 대사공학 분야의 발전으로 인해, 고부가가치 물질을 높은 생산성과 수율로 생합성 할 수 있도록 미생물의 대사경로를 목적에 맞게 재설계 할 수 있는 기술들이 가능해졌다. 일반적으로 미생물은 자연 환경에서 생존할 수 있도록 대사경로가 최적화되어있다. 따라서 우리가 원하는 고부가가치 물질을 효율적으로 생합성하기 위해서는, 목적 화합물로 향하는 대사경로를 최상의 상태로 최적화시켜 주는 것이 중요하다. 이러한 목표를 위해 기존에는 목적화합물로 향하는 주요한 생합성 경로의 유전자들을 과발현 시켜주거나, 목표화합물의 생성과 경쟁적 대사경로를 없애거나 발현을 낮춰주는 전략이 많이 사용되어 왔다. 또한, 목표화합물 생산에 걸림돌이 되는 피드백 억제 작용이 있다면, 그러한 조절 기작을 없애주기도 했고, 병목현상을 유도하는 반응 단계의 효소의 활성을 조절해 주는 방법이 사용되었다. 이러한 미생물 대사경로의 재설계는 크게 합리적 접근과 조합적 접근에 초점을 두어 연구되어 왔다. 세포의 대사를 완벽하게 이해해서 합리적으로 대사경로를 조절할 수 있는 전략은 이상적이기는 하지만, 세포의 복잡한 네트워크와 불충분한 생물학적 정보들로 인해 세포의 유전자형과 표현형 간의 정확한 상관관계를 예측해서 세포를 엔지니어링 하는 방향에는 한계가 지적되어 왔다. 이러한 문제를 보완하기 위해서 여러가지 경우의 수를 발생시켜 각 조합의 성능을 검증해 보는 조합적인 대사경로 재설계 전략들이 주목 받아 왔다. 하지만 세포 유전자의 특정 영역에 무작위적인 돌연변이를 발생시키면 천문학적인 수의 조합이 발생하게 되어, 현실적으로 각 조합의 표현형을 다 검증하는 것은 불가능하게 된다. 따라서, 미생물 세포를 통해 목적 화합물을 효과적으로 합성하기 위해서는 위의 두 가지 방법론이 통합된 체계적이고 효율적인 전략이 중요하게 된다. 이에 따라, 본 연구에서는 시스템생물학 및 합성생물학의 강력한 전략들을 고안하여 미생물의 대사경로를 다차원적이며 체계적으로 최적화 시킬 수 있는 플랫폼 기술 개발에 초점을 두었다. 특히, 이러한 다차원적 대사경로 최적화 시스템을 접목할 모델 대사경로로 플라보노이드 생합성 경로를 채택하였다. 플라보노이드는 식물의 2차대산물로서 항산화, 항암, 항바이러스 등의 다양한 약리 활성이 보고가 되고있는 고부가가치물질이다. 하지만 자연으로부터 플라보노이드를 확보할 수 있는 양은 극미량이며, 식물로부터의 생산은 환경적 요인에 취약해 불안정한 공급을 초래하게 되고, 유효성분을 분리, 정제할 때에도 인체에 유해한 물질이 수반되는 복잡한 공정이 요구되는 등 여러 문제점들이 지적되고 있다. 이에 따라, 플라보노이드 화합물의 핵심 전구체인 나린제닌의 대사경로의 최적화를 위한 다차원적 전략을 확립하는 데에 본 연구의 방향을 정하였다. Part 1에서는 나린제닌 생합성 경로를 정확하게 조절할 수 있는 다단계 돌연변이 라이브러리를 구축했다. 우선, 기존의 유전자 발현 제어 전략은 주로 프로모터 강도 및 플라스미드 복제 수 제어를 통해 전사 수준에서 발현 수준을 제어한다. 그러나, 본 연구에서는 발현 조절점을 증가시켜보다 넓고 조밀 한 발현 조절 범위를 생성 할 수 있는 전략의 필요성에 초점을 맞추어, 복잡한 수준의 전사 및 번역에서 균형 잡힌 발현 조절 범위를 구축 하였다. 또한 나린제닌 생합성 경로에서 효율적인 생합성을 차단하여 병목 현상인 chalcone 합성 효소의 돌연변이 라이브러리에 집중했다. 특히, 합리적인 라이브러리 설계와 바이오센서 유도 고처리능 스크리닝 간의 통합적 방법을 기반으로 라이브러리 구축을 고안했다. 더 나아가, 생합성 경로에서 주요 효소를 조립하는 인공 효소 복합체 돌연변이 라이브러리를 구축하였다. 특히 핵심 효소가 서로 상호작용하여 복합체를 형성하도록 하기 위해서는 서로 상호작용할 수 있는 중요한 생물학적 구성 요소인 도메인 간의 상호작용 펩타이드 세트를 개발하는 것이 필수적이다. 종합적으로 이 파트에서는 효율적인 경로 최적화를 위해 체계적인 돌연변이 라이브러리를 구성하려고 시도했다. Part 2에서는 나린제닌에 특이적으로 결합하는 인공 RNA 바이오센서의 고처리능 스크리닝에 대한 적합성을 검증하고 구추된 스크리닝 시스템을 기반으로 돌연변이 라이브러리를 분석했다. 효율적인 경로 최적화를 위해서는 광범위한 라이브러리에서 원하는 최적화 된 조합만을 정확하고 빠르게 선택할 수 있는 스크리닝 기술을 개발하는 것이 중요하다. 특히, 구축된 바이오센서의 성능은 다양한 스크리닝 방법에 적용하기 위해서 세포 내 및 세포 외 수준에서 모두 확인되었다. 실제로, 바이오 센서의 도움으로 나린 제닌 생산과 연계된 각 변이체들의 형광 신호를 전체 돌연변이 라이브러리에 걸쳐 분석했다. 그 결과, 고처리능 스크리닝 시스템을 기반으로 대조군 균주 보다 형광 강도가 높은 유익한 돌연변이 체들을 성공적으로 확보하였다. 마지막으로 Part 3에서 스크리닝 된 돌연변이의 특성 규명이 다양한 분자 생물학 도구를 기반으로 수행되었다. 특히, 선별된 돌연변이의 단백질 발현 패턴은 웨스턴 블롯으로 분석되었다. 따라서 단백질 수준에서 높은 생산자와 낮은 생산자의 특성 차이가 확인되었다. 더 나아가, 효소의 과발현으로 인해 발생하는 세포의 대사 부담이 스크리닝 기반의 발현 최적화로 인해 완화되는 효과를 확인했다. RNA 바이오 센서를 통해, 단일 합리적 접근 방식에 기반한 기존 방법으로는 달성 할 수 없었던 경로 최적화 솔루션 영역을 탐색하여, 고처리능 스크리닝 시스템의 중요성 및 시사점을 확인하였다. 종합적으로, 본 연구에서는 인공적인 RNA 바이오센서 개발 및 다양한 합성생물학 기법들을 개발하여 다차원적으로 대사경로를 재설계할 수 있는 플랫폼을 성공적으로 확립할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 다룬 유전자 발현 조절 및 효소 엔지니어링 기술은 대사공학 뿐만 아니라 다양한 생명공학 분야의 공통된 이슈인 것을 고려하였을 때, 본 연구의 결과와 시사점이 여러 분야에 넓게 응용될 수 있기를 기대해 본다.

In modern society, due to various environmental issues caused by the existing industrial system, the demand for eco-friendly processes and materials that can replace the petroleum-based chemical industry is increasing. In addition, with the development of science and technology, and medicine, interest in the health of modern people is developing day by day, and as a result, the demand for bioactive substances and biopharmaceuticals is rapidly increasing. In this background, the importance and role of a microorganism-based biological process that can produce high value-added materials environmentally and robustly are increasing. In particular, recent advances in synthetic biology and metabolic engineering have enabled technologies to redesign the metabolic pathways of microorganisms to suit the purpose so that high-value-added substances can be biosynthesized with high productivity and yield. In general, microorganisms have optimized metabolic pathways to survive in their natural environment. Therefore, in order to efficiently biosynthesize the high value-added substances we want, it is important to optimize the metabolic pathway to the target compound in the best state. For this purpose, strategies have been used in the past to overexpress genes of biosynthetic pathways towards target compounds, or to eliminate or reduce expression of competitive metabolic pathways. In addition, if there is a feedback inhibition that is an obstacle to the production of the target compound, the regulatory mechanism was eliminated. The redesign of the metabolic pathways has been largely studied focusing on rational and combinatorial approaches. Although a strategy that can rationally control metabolic pathways by fully understanding cellular information is ideal, engineering cells by predicting accurate correlations between cell genotype and phenotype is difficult due to the complex network and insufficient biological information of the cell. In order to compensate for this problem, combinatorial pathway redesign strategies that generate a number of cases and verify the performance of each combination have been attracting attention. However, if a random mutation occurs in a specific region in a cell, an astronomical number of combinations occur, making it impossible to verify the phenotype of each combination in reality. Therefore, in order to effectively synthesize a target compound through microbial cells, a systematic and efficient strategy in which the above two methodologies are integrated is important. Accordingly, this study focused on the development of platform technology that can multi-dimensionally and systematically optimize the metabolic pathways of microorganisms by devising powerful strategies in systems biology and synthetic biology. In particular, the flavonoid biosynthetic pathway was adopted as a model metabolic pathway to apply for this multi-level metabolic pathway optimization system. Flavonoids are secondary products of plants and are high value-added substances with various pharmacological activities such as antioxidant, anticancer, and antiviral reported. However, the amount that can secure flavonoids from nature is very small, and production from plants is vulnerable to environmental factors, resulting in unstable supply. Accordingly, the direction of this study was set to establish a multi-dimensional strategy for optimizing the metabolic pathway of naringenin, a key precursor of flavonoid compounds. In Part Ⅰ, multi-level mutant libraries that can precisely regulate the naringenin biosynthesis pathway were constructed. Generally, conventional gene expression control strategies mainly control the expression level at the transcriptional level through promoter strength and plasmid copy number control. However, focusing on the need for a strategy that can generate a wider and more dense expression control range by increasing the expression control points, a balanced expression control range at the complex level of transcription and translation was constructed in this study. In addition, we focused on mutant libraries of chalcone synthase, which is a bottleneck by blocking efficient biosynthesis in the naringenin biosynthesis pathway. In particular, we devised it based on an integrative method between rational library design and biosensor-guided high-throughput screening. As a further step, mutant libraries for artificial enzyme complex that assembles key enzymes in the biosynthetic pathway were constructed. Specifically, in order to allow key enzymes to interact with each other and form a complex, it is essential to develop a peptide set that provides interaction between domains, an important biological component that allows them to interact with each other. Overall, in this part, we attempted to construct systematic mutant libraries for efficient pathway optimization. In Part Ⅱ, artificial RNA biosensors that specifically bind to naringenin were verified for high-throughput screening and the constructed mutants were analyzed based on the screening system. For efficient pathway optimization, it is important to develop a screening technology that can accurately and quickly select only the desired optimized combination from a wide library. Especially, the function biosensors were identified at both intracellular and extracellular levels for application of diverse screening methods. In fact, fluorescence signals associated to the naringenin production with the help of biosensor was analyzed over the entire mutant libraries. As a result, beneficial mutants with higher intensities of fluorescence than that of the control strain were secured based on the high-throughput screening system. Finally, in Part Ⅲ, characterization of the screened mutants was conducted by various molecular biology tools. In particular, the pattern of protein expression of the screened mutants was analyzed by western blot analysis. Accordingly, the difference of properties between high producers and low producers at protein levels was identified. As a further step, effects to relieve metabolic burden at cells were verified. Through the systematic validation, the importance of the high-throughput screening system based on RNA biosensors was demonstrated for searching solution spaces of pathway optimization that could not be achieved by existing methods based on a sole rational approach. Overall, in this study, we were able to successfully establish a platform for multi-level redesign of metabolic pathways by developing artificial RNA biosensors and various synthetic biology techniques. Considering that gene expression control and enzyme engineering technology dealt with in this study are common issues in various biotechnology fields as well as metabolic engineering, I hope that the results and implications of this study can be widely applied to various fields.