빛에 의해 활성화 되는 루테늄착물 합성 및 유기반응에 관한 연구

Abstract

Homogeneous ruthenium complex have made significant achievement in the recent development of organic chemistry. In the class of all elements ruthenium have the widest scope of oxidation states in the periodic table. This broad range of oxidation states is originated from the electron configuration (4d7 5s1) of the ruthenium. Each electron in the electron configuration can adopt various coordination geometries. Therefore ruthenium complex have shown tremendous reactivity in organic transformation ex) hydrogenation, oxidation, isomerization, carbon-carbon bond formation.1Recently, developing more efficient and selective catalyst under the enviromentally friendly reaction conditions is the key issues in organic chemistry. In this thesis, we investigated development of efficient and atom economial homogeneous ruthenium catalyst which have shown remarkable reactivity in various organic reactions. In Chapter 1, we studied activation of the iodide bridged dimeric ruthenium complexe 5 by using silver oxide (Ag2O). This strategy was applied to the oxidation of benzylic aliphatic alcohols within 4 h at room temperature in the air. Further, iodide bridged diruthenium complex 5 react with CaSiO3 during the purification and the unusual water coordinated ruthenium tetramer complex was obtained. Asymmetric synthesis is a substantial area in organic chemistry, and there have been many efforts to synthesis of the enantiomerically pure compounds.2 Enzymatic resolution (KR) is still the most convenient process to obtain enantiomerically pure compound. However, KR has the intrinsic limitation that the yield can not exceed 50% for the desired product. Therefore, an alternative strategy Dynamic Kinetic Resolution(DKR), in which in-situ racemization of unwanted enantiomers is an attractive method to overcome this limitation. In chapter 2, we synthesized Benzamidocyclopentadienyl Ruthenium Complexes 8. This catalyst showed racemization activity in presence of catalytic amount of Cs2CO3 (2.0 mol%). Furthermore, the catalytic racemization systems are compatible with the use of CALB as an enzymatic catalyst as well as isopropenyl acetate for the dynamic kinetic resolution of aromatic and aliphatic secondary alcohols under catalytic amount of Cs2CO3 (10-20 mol%) with molecular seives within 7 h~12 h (75~96% yield) in (92~99 ee%).In chapter 2, we developed the ruthenium catalyst which requires catalystic amount of base under the racemization condition. However, in terms of environmental issues, developing an efficient and environmentally benign catalyst is required. In chapter 3, on the way to develop base free racemization catalyst we designed the oxidized diruthenium complex and synthesized dimeric ruthenium complex 14a. At first, the catalyst showed base free racemization activity under the ambient condition. However, the base free racemization activity was not reproducible. On the way to figure out the problem of reproducibility, we find out that the catalyst can be activated in presence of ambient room light. Similar diruthenium complexs 14 were synthesized and tested for the base free racemization of secondary alcohols. Notably this base free racemization systems are compatible with the use of CALB as well as isopropenyl acetate for the dynamic kinetic resolution (DKR) of secondary alcohols in presence of mild base Na2CO3 within 24 h~36 h (96~99% yield) in (>99 ee%).The catalyst 14a exibits intriguing base free racemization activity towards secondary alcohols. We expected this catalyst can activate other organic molecules too. After studying of activity towards other molecules we developed chemoselectivie hydrosilylation of carbonyl compounds by using catalyst 14a in presence of 30W flouorescent room light in chapter 4. The hydrosilylation of carbonyl compounds is a fundamental transformation which has broad application in organic synthesis and material science. This reaction is particularly attractive, because it provides silyl-protected alcohols in a single step. The reaction is applicable to a wide range of aldehydes, and exclusively selective for the aldehydes over ketones and olefins. In addition, the catalyst can be recovered in the form of the corresponding ruthenium chloride complex from the reaction mixture. Organostannanes are valuable intermediates in organic synthesis due to their versatility in various carbon-carbon bond forming reactions. Particularly, vinylstannanes are main substrates of carbon-carbon cross-coupling reactions (the Stille reaction). In chapter 5, we developed highly efficient and selective hydrostannation of alkynes under the mild condition by using 14a. The reaction is applicable to a wide range of alkynes, and much more efficient and selective within 10 min~6 h (90~99% yield) compared with the reaction catalyzed by free radical initiator AIBN and BEt3. To obtain insightinto the mechanism of the hydrostannation of alkynes mixture of SnBu3H and 14a in THF-d8 were subjected by 1H, 13C NMR Study. From this result, we propose plausible reaction mechanism that ruthenium hydride species is key intermediate from the reaction of ruthenium mono radical species and SnBu3H generated by fluorescent room light.1. Naota, T.

ckvall, J.-E. Chem. Rev. 2003, 103, 3247.

루테늄 균일 착 화합물은 합성적인 측면에서 최근 유기화학에 기여한 바가 크다. 루테늄은 4d7 5s1 최외각 전자 구조를 가지고 있어 다양한 산화 상태를 가진다 (Ru(CO)42-, RuO4). 이러한 다양한 산화상태로 인해 리간드와 결합할 경우 다양한 입체적 착물 구조를 가진다. 루테늄 착물의 다양한 산화상태 및 구조적인 효과로 인해 이를 촉매로 사용한 수소화 반응, 산화반응, 이성화(isomerization), 탄소 탄소 짝지음 반응 및 일산화 탄소/이산화 탄소와의 반응등 다양한 유기반응이 개발 되었다.1최근 유기화학에서는 지나친 개발에 따른 환경의 중요성이 부각됨에 따라 친환경적인 반응 조건에서 활성을 나타내는 촉매 개발의 중요성이 강조 되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 기존에 보고된 반응조건에서 보다 더 친환경적인 조건 (높은 온도나 첨가제가 필요하지 않은)에서도 활성을 나타내는 촉매개발 및 이를 적용한 유기반응 개발에 관한 연구 결과를 서술하고 있다. 본론 1에서는 아이오다이드를 배위 하고 있는 이핵종 루테늄 착 화합물 5 합성 및 산화은(Ag2O)에 의한 활성화시킨 결과를 서술 하고 있다. 뿐만 아니라, 이를 촉매로 사용하여 상온에서 다양한 기질에 대한 매우 효율적인 산화반응 결과를 보여주었다. 매우 흥미롭게도 이 이핵종 루테늄 착 화합물을 컬럼 크로마토그래피를 통해 정제하는 과정에서CaSiO3와의 반응으로 칼슘 원자를 중심으로 5개의 물분자를 배위하고 있는 4핵종 루테늄 착 화합물 7을 얻게 되었다. 이는 X-Ray 구조 분석을 통해 확인되었다.촉매반응을 이용해 순수한 거울상 광학 이성질체 화합물을 생산하는 것은 유기화학에서 매우 중요한 연구 분야다.2 지금까지 순수한 거울상 광학 이성질체 화합물을 개발하려는 노력이 활발히 진행되었다. 그 중에서도 효소를 이용한 속도론적 광학이성질체 분할 반응은 여전히 가장 일반적인 방법으로 사용되고 있다. 하지만 속도론적 광학 분할 반응은 원하는 생성물의 수율이 50% 넘지 못하는 문제점을 가지고 있다. 속도론적 광학분할 반응과 기질의 라세미화 반응을 조합한 동적속도론적 광학분할 방법은 이러한 한계점을 극복할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 본론 2 에서는 새로운 종류의 대기 내 안정하며 재활용 가능한 benzamidocyclopentadienyl 루테늄 착화합물 8을 합성하였다. 이를 라세미화 촉매로 사용하였을 때, 극소량의 (2.0 mol% Cs2CO3)존재 하에서도 이차 알콜의 라세미화 반응이 진행되었으며, 더 나아가 동적속도론적 광학 분할반응을 위한 효소촉매인 CALB및 아실 주개 isopropenyl acetate와 잘 조합될 수 있어, 촉매량의 Cs2CO3 및 molecular seive를 첨가한 조건에서 다양한 기질에 대한 동적속도론적 분할 반응을 수행할 수 있었다. 본론 2에서 기질에 대해 당량 만큼이 아닌, 촉매량만큼의 염기 하에서, 이차알코올에 대해 라세미화반응에 대해 활성을 보여 주는 촉매를 보고하였다. 하지만 환경적인 측면뿐만 아니라 반응의 효율성 측면에서도 첨가제가 없이 활성을 보이는 촉매를 개발하는 것이 요구된다. 우리는 기존에 보고된 메커니즘에 대한 연구 끝에 산화된 형태의 루테늄 이핵종 착화합물 14a를 개발했다. 반응 개발 초기에는 상온 및 온화한 조건에서 활성을 보였던 촉매는 반응을 최적화 하는 과정에서 재현성에 문제가 있었다. 재현성 문제를 극복하고자 원인을 찾던 중에 촉매 14는 일상 생활 속에 존재하는 형광 빛에 의해 활성이 된다는 사실을 알아냈다. 다양한 종류의 유도체를 합성하고 이를 이차알코올의 라세미화 반응에 촉매로 사용한 결과, 30 W 형광등 빛 존재 하에서 10분만에 첨가제 없이 라세미화 반응이 진행되는 결과를 얻었다. 뿐만 아니라 이를 CALB와 아실 주개와 조합하여 1 당량의 (Na2CO3) 존재 하에서 이차알코올에 대한 동적 속도론적 분할 반응을 수행할 수 있었다. 14a가 빛에 의해 라세미화 반응이 진행된 흥미로운 결과를 바탕으로 다른 활성에 대한 연구 결과 알데히드 작용기에 대해서만 화학선택적인 수소 규소화반응 (hydrosilylation)을 개발하였다. 카보닐 작용기의 hydrosilylation반응은 한단계 반응로 silylprotected된 알코올을 얻을 수 있어 유기 화학 에서 매우 중요한 반응이다. 14a촉매로 사용한 결과 다양한 케톤과 올레핀 작용기를 동시에 가지는 알데히드에 대해서도 선택적으로 알데히드 작용기에 대해서만 hydrosilylation 반응을 성공적으로 수행할 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라 반응이 끝난 후 클로로폼을 첨가하여 루테늄-염소 착화합물 형태로 촉매를 회수할 수 있었다. 유기주석 화합물은 탄소 탄소 결합반응 의 출발물질로서, 유기합성 화학에서 매우 유용한 중간체이다. 특히 바이닐 주석 화합물 (vinylstannes)은 탄소 탄소 짝지음 반응 (stille coupling)의 출발물질로서 다양하게 이용될 수 있다. 14a 이핵종 루테늄 착화합물은 본론 4에서 규소-수소 결합을 활성화 시킨 결과를 보여 주었다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 14a의 주석-수소 결합을 활성화를 조사한 결과, 14a가 온화한 조건에서 알킨의 hydrostannation반응에 매우 높은 활성을 보여줬다. 다른 금속착화합물을 사용한 결과 및 free radical 유도체인 AIBN, 및 BEt3를 사용한 결과에 비해 더욱 효율적이고 선택적인 결과를 얻었다. 다양한 종류의 방향족, 알리파틱(aliphatic) 말단 알킨에 대해 hydrostannation반응을 수행 하였다. 반응의 메커니즘을 규명하기 위해SnBu3H, 14a를 THF d8에 녹여 1H, 13C NMR에서 관찰한 결과, 루테늄-hydride가 주된 중간체임이 밝혀졌으며 이를 바탕으로 수소 규소화 반응 (hydrostannation) 메커니즘을 제시하였다. 1. Naota, T.