라만 및 시분해 형광 분광법을 이용한 이차원 자성 반도체 CrPS4의 광화학 및 광물리 연구

Abstract

삼원계 전이 금속-칼코겐 화합물은 임계 온도 이하에서 샘플의 층수에 따라 강자성과 반강자성이 번갈아 나타나는 독특한 특성을 가질 뿐만 아니라 종전까지 연구되었던 이차원 층상 반도체에 비해 더욱 다채로운 전자 구조 및 기하 구조를 제공할 것이므로 이로부터 유발되는 광화학적 특성을 파악하는데 있어 훌륭한 테스트 베드로 각광받아 왔다. 그 중 CrPS4는 넓은 에너지 범위에서 광흡수도를 보일 뿐만 아니라 온도 및 압력에 따라 근적외선 영역에서의 광발광 특성이 바뀌므로 이에 대한 기초 및 응용 연구가 활발히 진행되어 왔다. 본 학위 논문에서는 마이크로 라만 분광법 및 원자 힘 현미경 등의 광학 장비를 이용해 빛, 산소 및 수분이 이차원 자성 반도체인 CrPS4의 광산화에 미치는 영향을 파악함으로써 광자 밀도가 증가함에 따라 광화학 반응에서 광열 반응으로 교차되어 광산화가 일어나며, 낮은 광자 밀도에서 일어나는 광화학 반응은 일중항 산소 (1O2)가 관여하는 에너지 전달을 매개로 하는 메커니즘임을 제안할 수 있었다. 학위 논문의 두번째 주제로는 CrPS4의 광학 특성에 대한 더욱 면밀한 연구를 위해 시분해 형광 장비 및 샘플 냉각 장비를 이용하여 해당 물질의 엑시톤 거동에 대해 연구하였다. 샘플 온도에 따라 광발광 신호를 측정함으로써 고온에서는 형광을 저온에서는 인광을 방출하는 것을 밝혔다. 샘플의 두께 및 자외선 오존 처리에 따른 광학 신호를 측정함으로써 결정의 결함이 해당 물질의 엑시톤 동역학에 미치는 영향을 탐구할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 CrPS4의 광학 특성에 대한 이해도를 증진시킬 뿐만 아니라 스핀트로닉스 및 광전 소자로의 개발에 있어서도 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Ternary transition metal chalcogenides (TTMCs), in the form of MAXs (M = transition metal such as Mn, Fe, Ni, Cr, Co; A = P, Si, Ge; X = S, Se, Te; n = 3, 4) are attractive systems. Because they exhibit ferromagnetism-antiferromagnetism alternation for odd- and even-numbers layers. TTMCs can act as an excellent testbed to study the material-dependent physical and chemical properties because they can provide various geometric and electronic structures compared with transition metal chalcogenides (TMDs). Among various TTMCs, fundamental studies and efforts for applications of CrPS4 have been made since it showed absorbance in a wide wavelength range as well as a temperature and pressure-dependent electronic structure. In this dissertation, the photooxidation mechanism was investigated of two-dimensional (2D) CrPS4 with Raman spectroscopy and atomic force microscopy (AFM). 2D CrPS4 is photooxidized at a laser power density two orders of magnitude lower than that required for MoS2 obeying a photothermal mechanism, which implies that CrPS4 may follow different photooxidation mechanisms. Based on various control experiments over photon energy, power density, and humidity, CrPS4 has two competing reaction channels depending on laser power density. The photochemical mechanism may involve the generation of singlet oxygen (1O2). Additionally, The exciton dynamics of CrPS4 were studied using micro-PL spectroscopy and time-correlated single-photon counting (TCSPC) to unveil its electronic structure. The emission signal at 4 K was shown with a phosphorescence band and its vibrational peaks at 1.25 ~ 1.36 eV. However, one broad fluorescence band at 1.15 eV was observed at room temperature, which indicated the energy of the first excited quartet state (4T2g) is higher than the energy of the first excited doublet state (2Eg). In the results of time-resolved photoluminescence (TRPL) measurements, few-layer CrPS4 samples exhibited biphasic decay kinetics due to the two different surrounding environments for Cr3+ ions depending on the defect density.