Study on the Decontamination of Radioactive Metal, Soil, and Concrete Wastes

Abstract

1978년 우리나라 첫번째 상업원자로인 고리 1호기 원자력발전소가 운영된 이후로, 2021년까지 총 24개의 원자로가 운영되고 있다. 2017년 6월 원자력안전위원회에 의해 고리 1호기 원자력 발전소의 영구정지 및 해체가 결정되었으며, 평균적으로 원전의 수명이 30 년~ 40 년으로 예측됨으로 인해 2060년 내 국내에 운영중인 원자력 발전소 중 23 기의 원자력발전소의 수명 한계에 도달하여 우리나라에서도 본격적인 원자력발전소의 제염 및 해체 업무를 수행하여야 한다. 원전의 제염 단계는 방사성 물질과 기타 오염물질의 제거를 목표로 하며, 원자력 발전소 해체 시 다양한 종류, 오염도, 크기를 가지고 있기 때문에, 전해 제염, 화학 제염, 기기 및 물리 제염 등의 다양한 제염 기술이 필요하다. 본 연구는 제염 대상에 따라 3개의 파트 1) 금속폐기물 표면에 축적된 코발트를 포함한 부식산화막 제거, 2) 토양 폐기물 내에 비가역적으로 흡착된 세슘 제거, 3) 콘크리트 폐기물 내 시멘트 페이스트에 존재하는 코발트와 세슘 제거로 나뉘며, 수중 조건에서의 마이크로파 플라즈마 기술, 양이온 교환 기술, 저 농도의 산 제염 기술을 이용한 효과적인 제염 방식을 제안한다. 첫째, 금속 폐기물은 IAEA의 가압경수로(PWR) 의 해체 시 방사성 폐기물 예측에 따르면 총 6,200 톤 중 3,500 톤으로 약 56.4 %를 차지한다. 방사화된 금속 폐기물의 오염핵종들은 대부분 금속 표면에 축적된 부식산화막에 집적되어 있다. 대표적인 불용성이며 방사화된 부식 산화막 형태는 Chalk River Unidentified Deposit (CRUD) 라고 불리며, 감마선을 띠는 코발트(Co-60)를 포함하여 핵심적인 제염 대상이다. 기존의 화학 제염 공정은 많은 제염 적용 사례와 높은 제염 계수를 보여주는 장점이 존재하지만, 많은 양의 2차 방사성 폐기물을 생성한다는 단점이 존재한다. 본 학위논문에서는 금속 폐기물을 효과적으로 제염하기 위하여, 수중 조건에서의 마이크로파 플라즈마 기술을 이용하여, 화학적으로 반응성이 높은 라디컬로 인한 화학적 에칭과 반응물의 표면 충돌을 일으키는 이온, 전자, 원자에 인한 물리적 에칭, H+ 이온으로 인한 산 용해 반응, 온도 증가로 인한 용해도 증가 메커니즘을 통한 부식산화막을 효과적으로 제거하여, 2차 방사성 폐기물의 양을 최소화 하고, 방사성물질의 공기중으로의 확산을 방지하여 효과적인 방사성 금속 폐기물의 제염 연구를 다루었다. 둘째, 토양 폐기물은 원자력 발전소 해체 시, 방사성 폐기물 발생량 관점에서 총 23% 를 차지한다. 대표적인 원전 해체 시 토양 오염물질인 세슘(Cs)은 원전 주변 토양과 특이적, 비가역적으로 강하게 흡착되며 긴 반감기를 나타내고, 감마선을 방출하기 때문에 대표적인 제염대상이다. 현재까지는 토양 세척, 동전기적 제염 공정이 토양 제염에 많이 사용 되었으나, 고농도의 산 사용과 다량의 산폐액을 발생시키는 단점이 존재한다. 본 연구에서는 기존의 제염 공정의 단점을 보완하기 위해, 수중 조건에서의 마이크로파 플라즈마 기술과 CEC(Cation Exchange Capacity, 양이온 교환 용량) 성질을 이용하여 고농도의 산 사용 대신 칼륨을 이용한 제염제로 대체하여 제염 공정단계에서의 산 사용을 최대한 줄이는데 목표를 두었다. 또한 실험변수 (고체 용액 비율, 산 종류 및 농도, 공정 반복)등의 조절을 통한 최적의 제염 조건을 연구하여 점토 광물에 강하게 흡착되어 있는 세슘을 효과적으로 제거하였다. 이를 통하여, 산의 사용을 줄이고 제염 공정 시간의 단축을 통해 토양 내에 존재하는 세슘의 제염 공정 효율을 개선하였다. 셋째, 원자력 발전소 해체과정에서 생성되는 방사화된 콘크리트에 존재하는 코발트(Co) 와 세슘(Cs) 은 대부분 시멘트 페이스트 (Cement paste)에 존재한다. 본 연구를 위해, 실제 원전에 사용한 콘크리트 구성과 유사하게 모의 콘크리트를 합성하였으며, 1차적인 콘크리트 폐기물 부피 저감을 위하여 최적인 열처리 조건(550 °C)을 통해 굵은 골재 및 자갈 분리를 통하여 40% 의 부피 저감을 이루었다. 열처리 공정 이후 콘크리트 폐기물의 최적의 제염을 위한 제염제 종류, 산의 농도, 제염 용액 반응 비율 등이 개선된 제염 공정의 최적화를 연구하여, 기존의 고농도의 산을 이용하여 코발트 및 세슘을 제거하는 공정의 단점을 보완하였으며 2차 폐기물의 양을 감소시키는 효과를 나타내었다. 본 학위 논문은 위에서 제안한 개선된 제염 공정을 통하여, 방사화된 금속, 토양, 콘크리트 폐기물 제염 처리 시 효과적인 제염 공정을 제시하였고, 기존 공정의 단점으로 손꼽히는 다량의 2차 방사성 폐기물의 생성량을 감소시키는 효과를 나타낼 수 있었다.

As of 2021, 24 nuclear reactors are operating in Korea; the first was the Gori-1 nuclear power plant (NPP), which began operating in 1978. In June 2017, the Nuclear Safety and Security Commission (NSSC) decided to decommission and dismantle the Gori-1 NPP. The lifetime limits of 11 of the NPPs operating in Korea will be reached by 2030, so a large amount of decontamination and dismantling of NPPs will be required. Decontamination of NPPs must remove radioactive materials and other pollutants. Dismantling of an NPP produces various levels, types, and sizes of pollutants, so numerous decontamination technologies are used, such as electrolysis, chemical, and physical decontamination. According to the estimate from the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), dismantling of a Pressurized Water Reactor (PWR; 900-1300 MWe output), generates approximately 3,150 tonnes of metal waste, which is 56 % of the total waste generated (6,200 tonnes). Most of the cobalt (Co)-contaminated oxide films have accumulated on the metal’s surfaces. In this paper, microwave plasma technology in underwater conditions was applied to decontaminate radioactive metal waste effectively. Moreover, the microwave plasma technique on the decontamination of radioactive metal waste was adjusted to minimize the amount of secondary radioactive waste, and to prevent escape of radioactive nuclides into the air. Soil waste accounts for 23 % of the radioactive waste generated when a PWR is dismantled. Cesium (Cs) is a representative radionuclide as a soil pollutant; it is strongly adsorbs to the soil, has a long half-life, and emits gamma rays. This research aimed to reduce the use of high concentration acid in the decontamination process, replacing it with agents that incorporate potassium ion (K+). These agents have used the cation-exchange capacity (CEC) property. The optimal decontamination conditions to remove Cs were obtained by controlling experimental variables (ratio of solid to the solution, acid type, concentrations, and process repetition) remove Cs that is adsorbed to clay minerals. Microwave plasma system in underwater conditions was also used to reduce the amount of acid agents. Concrete waste accounts for 14.52 % of the radioactive waste generated when a PWR is dismantled. Co and Cs accumulate mainly in cement pastes. In this study, heat treatment at 550 °C was used to reduce the amount of concrete waste, then the volume was reduced by 40% by separating thick aggregate and gravel from the concrete. After the heat treatment process, the decontamination process was adjusted to optimize the CEC agents, the concentration of acid, and the ratio of soil to decontamination agents. This study overcame the disadvantages of the conventional process, and reduced the amount of secondary radioactive waste. This study suggests effective decontamination processes to treat radioactive pollutant metal, soil, and concrete wastes by microwave plasma, cation exchange, and acid treatment decontamination. These proposed decontamination processes are helpful to guide development of methods about dismantle and decontaminate NPPs in the future.