Ti가 첨가된 저방사화강에서의 수소 거동

Abstract

RAFM 강에서의 수소거동과 수소에 의한 기계적 물성 저하에 대한 분석이 진행되었다. 특히 Ta 과 Ti 조성 변화에 따른 미세조직학적 인자와 관련하여 RAFM 강에서의 수소거동 특성을 이해하고자 하였다. Ti 함량이 증가하면, 수소 확산은 느려지고, 격자 내 수소 용해도는 증가한다. 이러한 거동은 주로 증가된 Ta-rich MC 탄화물과 전위밀도에 의해 주도된다. 수소트랩활성화에너지는 약 25.3~25.6kJ/mol 로 측정되었으며, 오스테나이트 영역으로 재가열한 후 퀜칭된 시편에서는 약 30kJ/mol 로 측정되었다. As-quenched 시편에서 더 높은 활성화에너지를 보이는 것은 퀜칭에 의해 증가된 전위밀도에 기인하며, 이는 Ta-rich MC 탄화물보다 전위밀도가 수소트랩 성능이 크다는 것을 의미한다. 대부분의 MC 탄화물은 오스테나이트 영역으로 재가열 시 용해되지 않고, 상온에서 모재와 비정합(격자 불일치)으로 존재한다. 비정합 탄화물은 상온에서 전기화학적 수소 장입 방법으로는 수소 트랩을 할수 없으며, 템퍼링에 의해 석출된 정합 탄화물의 경우, 모재와 misfit 에 의해 발생되는 strain field 에 의해 수소를 트랩하게 된다. 결국 샘플에서 수소트랩 성능의 차이를 나타내는 미세조직학적 인자는 전위밀도와 템퍼링에 의해 석출된 정합 MC 탄화물인 것으로 판단할 수 있다. 수소가 장입된 모든 샘플에서 항복강도, 인장강도, 균일연신율은 저하되지 않았으며, 오직 네킹 이후의 연신율만 저하되는 현상이 관찰되었다. 이는 공학적인 응용 관점에서 본다면, Ti 첨가는 수소 민감도를 증가시키지 않고 강도를 증가시킬 수 있는 효과가 있다는 것을 의미한다. 주어진 수소 장입시간에서 TaTi-RAFM 강이 연신율 저하 폭이 가장 컸으나, 이는 높은 수소 용해도에 의해 동일한 수소 장입 시간 대비, 트랩된 수소량이 많았기 때문이다. 동일한 수소농도에서는 Ti 가 첨가된 강에서 오히려 가장 낮은 수소 민감도를 보였다. 모든 시편에서 Micro-voids 는 조대한 M23C6 탄화물 경계에서 발생하였으며, 장입된 수소는 Micro-voids 성장과 결합을 용이하게 하여 네킹 이후 연신율 하락을 초래하였다. 이 경우, 매트릭스 내부에서 수소트랩 사이트 역할을 하는 전위와 정합 MC 탄화물은 Mobile 수소가 Micro-void 에 국부적으로 집적되는 것을 완화시켜 준다. 수소를 장입하는 동시에 시편에 인장하중을 가하는 in-situ SSRT 를 실시하였으며, TaTiRAFM 에서 낮은 연신율 저하를 관찰할 수 있었다. 파면은 모두 입계파괴를 보였으며, 균열은 Prior austenite 입계를 따라서 전파되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. In-situ 실험에서는 PAGS 가 가장 미세할 수록 수소 민감도는 줄어들었으며, nano-sized 미세한 MC 탄화물 주위의 전위 루프에 의한 수소 트랩이 수소의 국부적 집적을 경감시켜주는 효과를 보였다. 즉, 전위밀도, 고경각 입계, 정합 탄화물과 같은 가역수소트랩 사이트는 수소의 재분배를 통한 국부적 수소 집적을 완화시켜 주는 수소취화 저항성에 효과적인 미세조직학적 인자로 판단할 수 있다. 재현성 실험을 위해 Ta 와 Ti 함량을 변화시켜 동일한 실험을 진행하였으며, 모든 실험 결과에서, Ti 가 함량이 많을수록, Prior austenite 입도가 작을수록 낮은 수소 민감도를 나타내었다.

Hydrogen behavior and corresponding mechanical degradation were examined in the RAFM steels. In particular, it was attempted to understand the characteristics of hydrogen behavior in the TaTiRAFM steel concerning the microstructure features influenced by Ta and Ti contents. Increased Ta content with Ti addition decelerates the hydrogen diffusion but increases the solubility in the lattice. It is mainly led by the higher fraction of Ta-rich MC carbides and dislocation density in TaTi-RAFM steel. The overall activation energy of hydrogen trapping of investigated steels is evaluated to be 25.3~25.6 kJ/mol in the tempered condition. The activation energy increases to nearly 30 kJ/mol when the steels are re-austenitized and quenched. Higher activation energy with increased dislocation density indicates that the dislocation provides for trap sites with higher activation energy than Ta-rich MC carbide. Most MC carbides are undissolved during the re-austenitization process and incoherently located in the matrix at RT. It was derived that incoherent MC carbides could not trap hydrogen, but temperinginduced MC carbides only could trap hydrogen due to their interfacial coherent strain field by misfit of lattice parameter between matrix and precipitates. Consequently, the microstructural factors of having distinction on hydrogen trap ability among investigated steels are the amount of dislocation density and tempering-induced MC carbide fraction. Mechanical degradation by hydrogen concerning the yield strength, tensile strength, and uniform elongation could not be observed in all investigated steels. The presence of hydrogen only influences the loss of post-uniform elongation, which implies that Ti addition causes a beneficial influence on improving strength without increasing hydrogen susceptibility in engineering applications. The loss of post-uniform elongation is more remarkable in TaTi-RAFM steel in ex-situ SSRT due to the more considerable hydrogen uptake for a given charging time. However, TaTi-RAFM steel indicates less sensitivity on hydrogen embrittlement at the same hydrogen concentration level. The formation and coalescence of micro-voids adjacent to the interface between the matrix and coarsened M23C6 carbide are accelerated by a large amount of soluble hydrogen onset of necking. Fine M23C6 and more trapping sites such as dislocation, coherent MC carbide, and grain boundaries contribute to alleviating the critical hydrogen concentration by hydrogen redistribution to trapping sites as a result of ex-situ SSRT. In the case of in-situ SSRT, prior austenite grain boundary and more nano-sized MC carbides inside of grains prevent the critical strength of the material from weakening. The amount of Ta and Ti was modified to investigate the effect on hydrogen behavior for reproducibility tests on Ti alloying effect. Ti addition with Ta promoted the nano-sized Ta-rich MC carbide formation, which resulted in retarding the prior austenite grain growth and precipitating the coherent carbides to reduce hydrogen embrittlement susceptibility. The pure carbide by sole addition of Ti did not represent a noticeable effect on reducing elongation loss. In conclusion, TaTi-RAFM exhibited better hydrogen embrittlement resistance, which attributes to grain refinement and promotion of nan-sized MC carbide fraction by addition Ti with Ta content. The excessive addition of Ti may cause coarsened undissolved (Ta, Ti)C, which results in crack initiation sites or brittle cracking paths. Therefore, an appropriate amount of Ti addition should be considered.