Resource Allocation Algorithms for Downlink Capacity Enhancement in IEEE 802.16 Systems

Abstract

IEEE 802.16, often referred to as WiMAX (Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access), is a technology for providing high transmission rates over a wide range in broadband wireless access (BWA) networks. As a unified BWA solution, the IEEE 802.16 working group developed the IEEE 802.16 standard. In the IEEE 802.16 standard, orthogonal frequency division multiple access (OFDMA) is the most promising multiple access scheme, as it is free from inter-symbol interference and frequency-selective fading.IEEE 802.16 OFDMA systems have two types of subchannels: diversity subchannels (called normal channels in the IEEE 802.16 standard) and bandAMC subchannels. IEEE 802.16 OFDMA systems support the diversity zone (using diversity subchannels) and the bandAMC zone (using bandAMC subchannels). In IEEE 802.16 OFDMA systems, a subframe consists of the diversity zone only or both the diversity zone and bandAMC zone. We consider the IEEE 802.16 OFDMA systems that use only the diversity zone and we call them normal 802.16 systems. In addition, we consider the 802.16 OFDMA systems that use both the diversity zone and bandAMC zone, and we call them the coexistent 802.16 systems. For multiuser environments, system capacity is an important criterion used to evaluate the feasibility of system deployment in IEEE 802.16 OFDMA. To increase system capacity, IEEE 802.16 systems require resource allocation algorithms that utilize limited downlink resources efficiently.In this dissertation, we propose resource allocation algorithms to address capacity enhancement in IEEE 802.16 OFDMA systems (both normal and coexistent 802.16 systems). First, for the normal 802.16 system, we propose a heuristic burst construction algorithm, called HuB. The IEEE 802.16 standard specifies that a resource allocation should be performed with a rectangle region of slots, called a burst. To improve the downlink capacity in IEEE 802.16 OFDMA systems, HuB reduces resource wastage by considering padded slots and unused slots and reduces resource usage by considering the power boosting possibility during burst constructions. In addition, for simple burst constructions, HuB makes a HuB-tree in which a node represents an available downlink resource and the edges of a node represent a burst rectangle region. Thus, making child nodes of a parent node is the same as constructing a burst in a given downlink resource. Second, we propose resource allocation algorithms for the coexistent 802.16 system. Specifically, since there is no specified split ratio between the diversity zone and the bandAMC zone in the coexistent 802.16 system, reducing the size of one zone leaves more resources available to the other zone, and thus, it increases system capacity by providing services to more users. In the coexistent 802.16 system, we focus on reducing the size of the bandAMC zone and the proposed algorithms are designed for the bandAMC subchannels. The proposed algorithms try to reduce the size of the bandAMC zone by utilizing the multiuser diversity effect and reducing resource wastage.We analyzed the proposed algorithms and performed simulations to compare the performance of the proposed algorithms with existing algorithms. Compared to existing algorithms, the proposed algorithms show improved downlink capacity in both normal and coexistent 802.16 systems.

IEEE 802.16 또는 와이맥스라 불리는 기술은 광대역 네트워크에서 높은 대역폭과 넓은 반경의 서비스를 제공한다. 통합된 광대역 네트워크 솔루션을 위해 IEEE 802.16 워킹 그룹에서는 IEEE 802.16 표준을 제정하였다. IEEE 802.16 표준에서는 OFDMA 기법을 심볼간 간섭 완화 등의 장점으로 가장 주목 받는 기법으로 고려하고 있다.802.16 시스템에서는 2가지 종류의 채널인 diversity 채널과 bandAMC 채널을 사용하며, Diversity 채널을 사용하는 영역을 diversity 영역으로 bandAMC 채널을 사용하는 영역을 bandAMC 영역으로 지원한다. 채널 종류에 따라, 802.16 시스템에서는 하나의 서브프레임을 다양한 영역으로 구성할 수 있다. 우리는 diversity 영역만으로 구성된 서브프레임을 사용하는 시스템을 normal 802.16 시스템으로 정의하고, diversity 영역과 bandAMC 영역으로 구성된 서브 프레임을 사용하는 시스템을 coexistent 802.16 시스템으로 정의한다. 802.16 시스템과 같이 다중 사용자 환경을 제공하는 시스템에서는 실제 적용 가능성을 판단하는 데 있어서 시스템 용량은 중요한 요소이다. 시스템 용량의 증가를 위해 802.16 시스템에서는 제한된 자원을 효율적으로 사용할 수 있는 자원 할당 기법을 요구하고 있다.본 논문에서는 802.16 시스템 (normal 802.16 시스템과 coexistent 802.16 시스템)에서의 용량 향상을 위한 자원할당 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 우선, normal 802.16 시스템의 용량 향상을 위한 알고리즘인 HuB를 제안 하였다. 802.16 표준에서는 자원 할당을 사각형 모양으로 슬롯을 할당하도록 정의하고 있으며 이를 버스트로 정의한다. HuB는 버스트를 구축하는데 있어서 추가되는 슬롯과 사용되지 않는 슬롯들을 고려해서 자원 낭비를 줄이고, 파워 부스팅 가능성을 고려해서 자원의 사용량을 줄이고자 하였다. HuB 에서는 가능한 하향링크 자원양을 트리의 노드로, 버스트는 트리를 연결하는 선으로 구성함으로써 복잡한 자원할당 방식을 HuB 트리 생성 방식을 통해 간단화 하였다. 또한, coexistent 802.16 시스템의 용량 향상을 위해서는 bandAMC 영역 크기를 감소시키는 부분에 중점을 두었다. Coexistent 802.16 시스템에서는 diversity 영역과 bandAMC 영역간의 지정된 경계가 없다. 이런 상황에서, 한 쪽 영역의 크기 감소는 다른 한 쪽 영역의 크기를 증가시킴으로써 더 많은 사용자들에게 서비스 제공이 가능하게 된다. 따라서, bandAMC 영역 크기 감소를 목적으로 하는 bandAMC 채널에 대한 자원할당 알고리즘을 제안하였다.본 논문에서 제안한 802.16 시스템에서의 하향링크 용량 향상을 위한 알고리즘들의 시뮬레이션 및 분석을 통한 성능 측정을 수행하였으며, 기존 기법들 보다 향상된 성능을 보여 주었다.