Linker: Active Driver Wrapper to Enhance the Reconfigurability and Autonomy of Factory Devices

Abstract

4차 산업혁명 시대인 현대 제조 시스템은 신속한 재구성성과 자율 운용성을 필수 기능으로써 필요로 한다. 다양한 연구들이 shop floor의 시스템 레벨에서 보다 유연하고 지능화된 생산계획 수립 및 task sequence 최적화를 목표로 선행되었다. 그러나 제조시스템의 field device레벨, 즉 이러한 지능화 및 최적화된 task 계획을 물리적인 field device의 실제 execution으로 신속 편리하게 연결해 주기 위한 방법에 대해서는 아직 많이 다뤄지지 않았다. 따라서, 제기된 문제해결을 위해, 본 연구에서는 제조시스템의 field device로 하여금 improvised and interactive task execution을 목표로 하는 Active Driver Wrapper (Linker)의 개념과 아키텍처를 제안한다. 제안하는Linker 아키텍처는 제조 시스템의 논리적 및 물리적 구성을 신속하게 변경할 수 있도록 디바이스 기능과 역할의 디지털 표현과 이를 활용한 하드웨어 추상화 정의가 포함됩니다. 또한, 각 Linker는 말초지능(Peripheral Intelligence)을 통해 디바이스의 이상 상황에 선제적으로 대응할 수 있다. 제안된 아키텍처의 잠재력을 평가하기 위해 3개의 공장 신속 재구성 관련 사례 연구와 2개의 공장 자율 운용 관련 산업 적용 사례가 제안된다.

In the era of Industry 4.0, manufacturing systems require essential capabilities of rapid-reconfiguration and autonomous operation. Many studies have been conducted to generate flexible plans and optimize task sequences in the shop floor system-level. However, little attention has paid on how to connect these task plans to the actual execution of field devices. Therefore, this study proposes the concept and architecture of active driver wrapper (to be called Linker hereafter) for improvised and interactive task execution. The Linker architecture defines the way of digital representation of devices and hardware abstraction that are essential to minimize turnover time to change logical instructions and physical configuration of manufacturing systems. In addition, each Linker can proactively respond to the abnormal situations of devices via peripheral intelligence. The potentials of the proposed architecture are demonstrated by three case studies of rapid factory reconfiguration and two industrial use cases of autonomous factory operation.