Fabrication of Nanocomposite Hydrogels with Outstanding Mechanical, Electrical, and Anti-freezing Properties

Abstract

하이드로젤은 친환경적이며, 생체 친화적이며 변형이 가능한 특성으로 인해 웨어러블 기기 및 에너지 기기에 광범위하게 적용되고 있다. 특히, 하이드로젤은 다량의 물을 포함하고 또한 물에 용해되는 다수의 이온을 포함할 수 있다. 따라서 이온성 하이드로젤을 이용한 하이드로젤 기반 센서 또는 에너지 발생기가 보고된 바 있다. 그러나 지금까지의 연구는 주로 상온에서 작동하는 하이드로젤에 초점이 맞춰져 있었고, 영하와 같은 저온에서도 원활하게 작동하는 하이드로젤에 대한 연구는 거의 없었다. 하이드로젤은 대부분이 물로 이루어지기 때문에 영하의 온도에서 물이 얼어붙어 하이드로젤 고유의 부드러움, 신축성, 이온 전도성 등이 저하될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 하이드록시에틸 아크릴레이트(Hydroxyethyl acrylate, HEA) 고분자와 라포나이트와 같은 점토 나노시트를 이용하여 물리적인 하이드로겔을 제조하여 동결방지 효과, 높은 신축성, 높은 이온전도도를 나타내는 하이드로젤을 제조하였다. 하이드로젤의 내부 구조를 미세하게 조절하기 위해 라디칼 중합 과정에서 소수성 단량체인 메틸 메타크릴레이트(methyl methacrylate, MMA)에 대한 HEA의 비율을 변화시키면서 고분자의 소수성 정도를 조절하였다. 생성된 하이드로젤은 모두 LiCl 수용액에 담그고 하이드로젤에 존재하는 LiCl 이온으로 인해 결빙방지 효과와 이온전도도를 나타내었다. 우리는 실온 및 -20 ° C에서 각 하이드로젤의 기계적 및 전기적 특성을 분석했습니다. 하이드로젤을 구성하는 고분자의 소수성 정도가 높을수록 고분자와 물의 상분리에 의해 젤 네트워크는 점차 초다공성 구조가 된다. 그 결과, 고분자가 풍부한 도메인이 형성되어 영률 및 인성과 같은 하이드로젤의 기계적 강도가 향상되었습니다. 또한, 상 분리는 이온이 쉽게 이동할 수 있는 채널을 형성하여 이온 전도성을 향상시키는 거대한 공극을 생성했습니다. 즉, 고분자 소수성이 가장 높은 하이드로젤과 5M LiCl 용액이 가장 높은 신축성, 인성, 이온전도도를 나타냈다. 이 전략은 견고한 웨어러블 하이드로젤 센서 개발에 새로운 영감을 제공할 것으로 기대됩니다.

Due to hydrogels' eco-friendly, bio-friendly, and deformable properties, they have been extensively applied to wearable devices and energy devices. In particular, the hydrogel contains a large amount of water and may also include a large number of ions soluble in water. Therefore, a hydrogel-based sensor or energy generator based on Ionics using an ionic hydrogel has been reported. However, studies so far have mainly focused on hydrogels that are operated at room temperature, and studies on hydrogels that operate smoothly at low temperatures such as below zero are scarce. Since most of the hydrogel is composed of water, the intrinsic softness, stretchability, ionic conductivity, etc. of the hydrogel may be deteriorated due to the freezing of water at sub-zero temperatures. In this study, a physical hydrogel was prepared using hydroxyethyl acrylate (HEA) polymer and clay nanosheets such as laponite to prepare a hydrogel that exhibits an anti-freezing effect, high stretchability, and high ionic conductivity. To finely control the internal structure of the hydrogel, the degree of hydrophobicity of the polymer was controlled, where the ratio of HEA to methyl methacrylate (MMA), a hydrophobic monomer, was changed during radical polymerization. All the generated hydrogels were immersed in LiCl aqueous solution and exhibited the anti-freezing effect and ionic conductivity due to LiCl ions present in the hydrogel. We analyzed each hydrogel's mechanical and electrical properties at room temperature and -20 °C. As the degree of hydrophobicity of the polymer constituting the hydrogel increases, the gel network gradually becomes a super porous structure due to the phase separation of the polymer and water. As a result, polymer-rich domains were formed, which improved the mechanical strength of the hydrogel, such as Young's modulus and toughness. In addition, the phase separation created huge voids, which form channels that ions can easily move, improving ionic conductivity. That is, the hydrogel with the highest polymer hydrophobicity and the 5 M LiCl solution exhibited the highest stretchability, toughness, and ionic conductivity. This strategy is expected to provide new inspiration for the development of tough wearable hydrogel sensors.