Small Molecule Activation and Catalysis by Transition Metal Complexes with Triphenolate Amine Ligands

Abstract

리간드는 전이금속 착물의 반응성을 결정하는 가장 중요한 요인입니다. 수 많은 리간드 중에서 특히, 트라이페놀아민(TPA) 리간드는 촉매를 설계할 때 많이 사용이 됩니다. TPA 리간드는 착물의 적도위치에 3개의 페놀이 결합을 하고, 축방향엔 질소가 결합을 합니다. 이 3개의 페놀로 인해서 oxophilic한 첫주기 전이금속과 TPA 리간드는 강하게 상호작용을 할 수 있습니다. 또한 페놀 그룹의 ortho/para 자리에 작용기를 도입하여 전자적인 특성 및 입체적인 특성도 쉽게 조절이 가능하다는 장점도 있습니다. 따라서 TPA 리간드는 고분자 중합, 산화반응, 복분해 반응에 활용이 되어왔습니다. 하지만 아직까지 TPA 리간드는 대표적인 작은 분자인, 질소 분자를 활성화한 전례가 없습니다. 질소 분자 활성화는 질소를 암모니아로 바꾸는 연구로써 하버보슈법을 대체하기 위해 많이 연구가 되고 있습니다. 아직까지 질소 분자 활성화는 화학분야에서 도전적인 분야이고, 이를 활성화시키기 위해서 많은 연구기관에서 리간드를 연구하고 있습니다. TPA 리간드는 전자적인 성질 및 입체적인 성질을 쉽게 변화시킬 수 있고, 착물의 축방향에 질소를 고정 시킬 수 있기 때문에 질소 활성화에 적합한 리간드입니다. 이에 본 연구에서는 TPA 리간드를 사용하여 질소가 붙은 이핵 티타늄 착물을 합성하였고, 이 착물로부터 암모니아를 발생 시켰습니다. 본 연구는 TPA 리간드를 활용하여 질소를 활성화 시킨 최초의 예시 입니다. 이 착물은 비대칭 이핵 구조로써, 용매인 다이에틸 이터의 C-O 결합을 끊으면서 형성이 되기 때문에 한쪽은 팔면체 구조를 가지며 다른 한쪽은 삼각쌍뿔 구조를 가집니다. 그리고, PCy3HI/KC8을 이용하여 암모니아를 만들면 질소고정에 대해 약간의 촉매처럼 작용함을 확인했습니다. 이 연구는 본 학위논문의 제 1장에 서술했습니다. 제 2장에서는 TPA 리간드 기반의 질화 몰리브데넘 착물들을 합성하고, 이 착물을 통해서 알카인 복분해를 한 연구가 서술되어 있습니다. 이 연구는 Tripodal 리간드에 의해 지지되는 질화 몰리브데넘 착물을 사용한 알카인 복분해의 최초의 예시입니다. 하지만 이 착물들은 알카인 복분해에 대해 활성도가 높지는 않았습니다. 긴 반응시간, 고온 및 조촉매인 루이스 산이 필수적으로 필요했습니다. 그리고 10 mol%의 많은 촉매 양을 투입했음에도 전환률이 높지 않았습니다.

The ligand is the most important factor determining the reactivity of the transition metal complex. Among the countless ligands, triphenolate amine ligands are widely used for designing catalysts. Triphenolate amine(TPA) ligands are consist of three phenolates bound at the equatorial position of the complex and one nitrogen bound at the axial position. Due to the three phenolates, the TPA ligands can strongly interact with oxophilic early transition metals. Even by introducing functional groups to phenolates, the steric and electronic properties can be easily controlled. Therefore, the TPA ligand complexes have been utilized for polymerization, oxidation, and metathesis. However, there is no precedent for activating N2, a representative small molecule, using TPA ligands. N2 activation is research of producing ammonia from dinitrogen at the ambient conditions to replace the Haber-Bosch process. This is a challenging field in chemistry, and there are still many studies designing ligands to make it success. TPA ligand is suitable for N2 activation because it can easily change their electronic property and steric property. Furthermore, TPA ligand based complex can immobilize dinitrogen to the axial position of the complex. Herein, we report the dinitrogen bridged dinuclear TPA titanium complex. And we synthesize ammonia from the complex. This is the first precedent of N2 activation using the TPA ligand. Furthermore, the complex has an asymmetric structure with an octahedral structure on one side and a TBP structure on the other side. Although this complex does not act as a catalyst for N2 fixation, it only acts slightly as a catalyst when PCy3HI acid was added for ammonia formation. Details of this N2 activation are described in chapter 1 of this dissertation. In chapter 2, we report alkyne metathesis pre-catalysts using TPA molybdenum nitride complexes. These are the first precedent of alkyne metathesis with molybdenum nitride pre-catalysts supported by multidentate tripodal ligands. However, They show poor catalytic activity against alkyne metathesis. They require a long reaction time, high temperature, and co-catalyst. And despite loading a large amount of complex, the conversion was not high.