Large-scale production of extracellular vesicles and their therapeutic application

Abstract

Extracellular vesicles (EVs) known as exosomes are spherical nanovesicles which are constitutively released by most living cells. EVs are composed of diverse cellular components including proteins, nucleic acids, lipids, and metabolites. During the last decade, as the molecular composition of EVs have been shown to be associated with the status of several diseases and the responses to treatment, especially bacterial EVs have gained huge interests to be utilized for therapeutics against cancer. However, this field has been impeded on further clinical studies due to the problem of scalable EV isolation production. Here in this study, we proposed a new platform EV isolation technology called “ExoLute”, comprising metal precipitation and tandem size-exclusion chromatography. ExoLute is a “gentle” isolation method without ultracentrifugation which is the most common method but often generates with contaminated protein aggregates. To avoid high-speed centrifugation and maintain integrity of EVs, we here delineated the innovative technology ExoLutE followed by comparing the yield and purity of EVs among ExoLutE, buoyant density gradient-ultracentrifugation and other commercially available EV isolation kit. Furthermore, to shift bench-scale into pilot-scale EV production, we performed a reproducible large-scale isolation of bacterial EVs by ExoLutE. Our result indicated that we successfully isolated homogeneous EVs employing similar biophysical and biological trait including size, shap and EVs specific marker. In addition, our bacterial EVs showed potent antitumor activities against various tumor models with wide range of therapeutic windows.

세포밖 소포체 (extracellular vesicles)는 세포물질을 전달하는 나노 크기의 소포체로서 세포간 정보교환의 목적으로 분자적 호르몬 분비, 세포간의 접촉 그리고 분화과정 조절까지 관여하는 진화적으로 잘 보존된 생명현상이자 매개체이다. 특히, 세포밖 소포체의 생체 친화적 특징으로 질병의 진단과 치료 목적에 활용 범위가 확대되며 차세대 약물 후보 군으로 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 다만, 세포밖 소포체 활용의 핵심 요소는 분리∙정제 이후 다양한 물리∙생화학적 특성 규명을 통해 그에 대한 상대적 순도를 측정함에 있다. 따라서, 순도 높은 세포밖 소포체의 분리∙정제는 추후 세포밖 소포체의 생리적∙병리적 기능 연구 전 반드시 선행 연구되어야만 한다. 현재까지 잘 알려진 세포밖 소포체의 분리∙정제 방법은 초원심 분리기 기반 밀도차이를 이용하여 세포밖 소포체를 분리하는 방법이 대체적으로 쓰이고 있다. 하지만, 대량 생산 목적으로는 낮은 순도, 제한적 생산량 및 배치 생산의 재현성 (batch-to-batch variation) 등과 같은 한계점이 명확히 존재한다. 따라서, 본 연구자는 상기된 문제를 해결하기 위해 세포밖 소포체의 새로운 분리∙정제 방법을 연구하였다. 이는 금속이온 기반 침전 방법(metal precipitation) 및 크기배제 크로마토그래피 (size exclusion chromatography) 을 이용하여 세포밖 소포체를 분리하는 방법이다. 그 기본 원리는 세포밖소포체의 음전화 및 특정 크기를 갖는 것으로부터 시작되었고 이를 이용하여 분리하였을 시, 기존의 초원심 분리기법 보다 대략 6배 높은 순도율 (particle per protein amount)을 얻을 수 있었다. 또한, 이 기술은 일정 비율의 금속이온을 사용하여 많은 양의 세포배양액으로부터 세포밖 소포체를 분리할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 크기배제 크로마토그래피으로 부터 크기가 동질 된 (homogeneous) 세포밖 소포체를 분리할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 산업화의 목적으로, 항암효과의 차세대 치료물질로 주목 받고 있는 박테리아 유래 세포밖 소포체를 앞서 설명한 기술을 적용하여 대량생산을 진행하였고 본 연구자는 생산품의 항암효과가 기존에 알려진 박테리아 유래 세포밖 소포체의 효능보다 수 십 배 높은 것 또한 확인하였다. 이는 순도가 높아졌음을 명시하는 바이고 대량생산에 성공하였음을 확인한 결과이다. 결론적으로, 본 연구에서 금속이온 및 크기배제 크로마토그래피를 이용하여 높은 순도 및 대량생산이 가능한 분리∙정제 방법을 제시하였고, 앞으로 이 기술이 세포밖 소포체의 범 세계적 상용화에 주체가 될 것이라 믿는다.