음성 합성 조절자를 기반으로 한 억제 가능 회로 구현

Abstract

합성 생물학 분야에서 당면한 문제를 해결하기 위한 수 많은 synthetic biological device들을 목적에 맞게 만들어 왔다. Synthetic device는 일반적으로 자극에 의해 positive regulating mechanism으로 작용한다. Negative regulating에 의해 작동하는 synthetic device 또한 연구나 바이오 산업을 위해 필요하나 그 수가 비교적 적고 nucleotide 기반 device는 대부분 sponge 작용을 통해 negative regulating을 구현하는 방식으로 한정된다. 본 연구에서는 기존에 알려진 toehold switch라는 synthetic riboswitch에 적용할 수 있는 negative regulating 방법을 통해 손쉽게 INHIBIT gate를 구현할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 본 INHIBIT gate의 추가적인 활용방안에 대해 연구하면서, RBS 뒤에 40nt 정도의 double-strand 구조가 있으면 translation elongation이 멈추고 ribosome이 떨어져 나간다는 것을 추가적으로 알게 되었다. 이 외에도, THS와 STAR를 함께 활용하여 I1-FFL이라고 하는 dynamic output을 보여주는 device의 제작도 시도해보았다. 본 연구에서 THS와 STAR를 함께 사용할 수 있다는 것을 알게 되었다. 그리고 추가적인 최적화 과정에서 특정 기능을 위해 형성하는 RNA 구조가 일정 수준 이상 복잡할 경우, ribozyme insulation이 각 부분을 나누어서 의도하지 않은 구조의 형성을 막아 본래 기능을 되찾는데 좋은 방법이 될 수 있다는 것을 보여줬다. 이러한 synthetic negative regulator로 많은 것을 할 수 있음을 보여줬고 이는 좀 더 복잡한 synthetic device를 만들기 위한 초석으로써 역할을 할 수 있을 것이다.

Synthetic biologists have demonstrated numerous synthetic biological devices for research and the bio-industry fields. Yet, almost all synthetic biological regulators work in positive type regulation and relatively few negative regulators have been developed although the negative regulators are one of the key factors to construct complex circuits. Even the almost negative regulators just employed the sponge-like method, but the method has a serious drawback. The sponge-like methods need a relatively excessive amount of transcription competing with the cognate activating input signal. Therefore, one of the implementation methods, free from the requirement, to generate the INHIBIT gate is suggested in the research. Besides the simple logic gate development from negative regulation, it was also tried to construct I1-FFL, a kind of dynamic output generator. The network was regarded as highly valuable to implement and validate in the bio-industry because of its regulator property. Unfortunately, the peak generation was not observed in the RNA-only I1-FFL network although the pulse-like output signal is one of the representative characteristics of the I1-FFL network. The reason, why the network did not show pulse-like output, is presumed that the time delay between activation and repression step was too short. In addition, the efficacy of ribozyme insulation between the synthetic parts was demonstrated again to guarantee the original performance of each part when the nucleotide structure for the function is too complex. These researches, implementation of the INHIBIT gate and I1-FFL, are expected to broaden the applicable area of the synthetic gene regulator although they have some challenging points in the realization.