A Framework for Similar Situation Search using Tactical Video in Soccer

Abstract

In soccer, video analysts mainly use tactical videos to observe the field and players' positions at once. However, it takes a lot of time to analyze a 90 minute video. Recently, various studies have conducted video analysis using deep learning to determine the right sequence of opponent team’s tactics and capture the important feature of plays, but mostly using TV broadcast videos or fixed camera videos. Therefore, this study proposes a framework that automatically searches the similar situations using tactical video. The framework consists of two main parts: 1) Top-View Image Generation and, 2) Similar Situation Search. The performance of player detection, ball detection, and team identification are evaluated with Tactical Video dataset. In addition, the performance of ball position estimation and robustness against lack of ball position are evaluated by using SkillCorner Dataset. Finally, the performance of similar situation search is evaluated quantitatively and qualitatively. The proposed framework effectively searched for similar situations without additional data annotation or model training process for tactical videos.

축구에서 각 구단의 전력 분석관들은 영상 분석에 주로 경기장과 선수들의 위치를 한 눈에 확인할 수 있는 전술 비디오를 사용한다. 하지만, 한 경기 당 90 분이 넘는 경기 영상을 직접 보면서 상대에 대한 공략 방법을 찾거나 주요 장면을 찾아 편집하는 등, 영상 분석을 위해서는 많은 시간과 노력이 소요된다. 최근에는 딥러닝 기법을 활용하여 이러한 영상 분석을 돕기 위한 연구들이 수행되었지만, 대부분 중계 방송 비디오 혹은 고정 카메라 시점의 비디오를 대상으로 진행되었다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 전술 비디오로부터 유사한 상황을 자동으로 탐색하는 프레임워크를 제안한다. 제안하는 프레임워크는 두 가지 주요 부분: 1) Top-View 이미지 생성, 2) 유사 상황 탐색으로 이루어져 있다. 본 연구에서는 Tactical Video Dataset 을 활용하여 선수, 공 탐지의 정확도와 팀 구분의 정확도를 측정하였다. 또한, SkillCorner Dataset 을 활용하여 공 좌표 추정의 정확도를 측정하고, 공 좌표 부족에 대한 강건성을 측정하였다. 마지막으로, 전술 비디오에서 유사 상황을 탐색한 성능을 정량적, 정성적으로 측정하였다. 실험 결과, 전술 비디오에 대한 추가적인 데이터 주석 및 학습 과정 없이 효과적으로 유사 상황을 탐색하였다.