H-Band Cross-Coupled Neutralization Drive Amplifier Design

Abstract

In this paper, differential mode, cascode, and cross-coupled neutralization methods are introduced in the high-frequency band called H-band. Cascode is effective in reducing input capacitors due to the Miller effect, and differential mode has advantages in forming a bias network and in wideband matching. Also, it is suggested that the cross-coupled neutralization method is a method that can increase the gain and stability by directly neutralizing the Miller capacitor. A point to be aware of when designing a capacitor in the H-band when designing the layout, linearity was secured by using the second harmonic termination method for the bias network. The purpose of matching was to increase the bandwidth by using a stagger tuned amplifier, and the difficulties in implementing the conventional stagger tuned amplifier in H-Band and the process of overcoming it were explained.

본 논문에서는 H-band라는 고주파수 대역에서 차동모드, cascode, Cross-coupled 중화방법에 대해 소개하고 있다. cascode는 밀러 효과에 의한 input capacitor를 줄이는데 효과적이며, 차동 모드는 바이어스 네트워크를 구성하는 것과, 광대역 매칭에 장점을 지닌다. 또한 cross-coupled 중화 방법은 밀러 capacitor를 직접적으로 중화함으로서 이득과 안정도를 높일 수 있는 방법임을 제시하고 있다. layout 설계 시 H-band에서 capacitor를 디자인하는데 주의할 점, bias network를 second harmonic termination 방법을 사용해서 선형성을 확보하였다. 매칭시에는 stagger tuned amplifier를 사용해서 대역폭을 증가시는데 목적을 두었으며 H-Band에서 기존의 conventional 한 stagger tuned amplifier로 구현하는데 있어서 어려움과 이를 극복하는 과정에 대해서 설명하였다.