부분 손 절단 환자를 위한 손목 회전 모듈

Abstract

판 수술로 개방 정복 및 내부 고정 수술을 받은 손 절단 환자는 오랜 시간의 고정으로 인한 장기간 고정 및 피부 조직 손상으로 자연스러운 손목 회전을 하기 어려습니다. 이는 일상 생활 활동의 수행을 감소시키고 잠재적으로 2차 건강 문 제로 이어질 수 있는 보상 운동을 증가시킬 수 있습니다. 이를 보완할 손목 회전 움직임은 손가락 의수가 환측 손 위의 원격 중심을 따라 회전하도록 함으로써 손 목 회전 움직임을 가능합니다. IMU 상지 모션 캡처 시스템으로 제한된 손목 회전 범위를 측정하여 불충분한 동작 범위를 측정하였고 이를 기반으로, 우리는 손가 락 의수가 의수 사용자의 약지를 기준으로 원격 중심 축을 따라 회전하도록 할 수 있는 이중 평행 사변형 연결로 구성된 손목 회전 모듈을 설계 및 개발했습니다. 이 장치는 타겟 부분 손 절한 환자에 맞춤 제작 되었고, 얼만큼 보상동작을 감소시 키는지, 일상 생활 활동의 능력을 얼마나 향상 시키는지에 대한 기능성을 어깨에 근전도 센서를, 상지에는 IMU 모션 캡처 시스템을 부착한채로 간단한 집기 실 험과 잽슨 손 평가 시험을 통해 평가하였습니다. 우리는 이중 평행사변형 구조의 손목 모듈이 어깨 근육의 활성화 정도의 관점과 어깨 각도 변화의 관점에서 보 상동작을 줄였음을 확인할 수 있었습니다. 또한 손목 회전 모듈을 사용하였을 때 (394.24초) 해당 모듈을 사용하지 않았을 때(416.55초)보다 잽슨 손 평가 시험의 점수가 높게 기록 되었습니다. 이를 통해 제안된 손목 회전 모듈을이용하여 부분 손 절단환자의 자연스러운 손목 회전을 회복시켰음을 알 수 있습니다.

Partial hand amputees who have had the long-term fixation and soft tissue damage caused by the open reduction and internal fixation with plate surgery couldn’t have the natural range of wrist rotation, which could decrease the performance of activities in daily living and increase compensatory movements that potentially lead to secondary health problems. This is possible by enabling the prosthetic finger to rotate along the remote center on the residual hand. We measured the limited range of wrist rotation with the Inertial Measurement Unit(IMU) upper limb motion capture system to provide an insufficient range of motion. Based on the experiment, we designed and developed the wrist rotation module consisting of double parallelogram linkages, which could make the prosthetic finger rotate along the remote center axis on the subject’s ring finger. This device was fitted on a partial hand amputee, and its functionality, how much compensatory movements could be reduced, and how much the performance of ADLs could be improved, evaluated by means of a simple pinch grasp experiment and Jebsen Hand Function Test(JHFT) with sEMG sensors on the shoulder and IMU upper limb motion capture system. We found that the double parallelogram wrist module reduced the compensatory movements in the view of shoulder muscle activation and shoulder angle deviation. The higher function was recorded when the device enabled wrist rotation: JHFT from 416.55s to 394.24s. Natural forearm rotation can be restored in partial hand amputees by using our wrist rotation module.