Table Search System: Text-to-SQL system with graphical and interactive user interface

Abstract

We present Table Search System, a text-to-SQL system with a graphical and interactive user interface. Table Search System address two challenges: 1) the excessive time consumption in generating value candidates of WHERE/HAVING predicates; the challenge in supporting Korean as a natural language. The proposed Table Search System consists of two main components: text-to-SQL and navigation modules. Table Search System translates natural language questions given by the user into SQL queries via text-to-SQL module while supporting fast value candidate generation and Korean questions. Users can interactively modify the query and obtain the query result in bar chart or pie chart forms and table form via the navigation module. We trained our text-to-SQL model with Spider dataset while crafting the Korean Spider dataset for training the Korean text-to-SQL model. We provided some illustrative demonstrations to show that the system can be used in the field.

본 논문은 상호작용하는 그래픽 사용자 인터페이스를 지원하는 text-to-SQL 시스템인 테이블 검색 시스템을 주제로 연구하였다. 테이블 검색 시스템은 기존 text-to-SQL 시스템이 가진 두 가지 문제점을 제시하고, 이를 해결하는 방안을 제시한다: 1) SQL WHERE/HAVING 술어의 상수 후보를 생성할 때 발생하는 과도한 시간 소모를 줄이는 방법의 제시; 2) 기존 영어 질의만을 지원하는 text-to-SQL 시스템을 수정하여 한국어 질의를 지원하도록 하는 방법의 제시. 제안하는 테이블 검색 시스템은 text-to-SQL 모듈 및 내비게이션 모듈로 구성되어 있다. Text-to-SQL 모듈은 사용자의 자연어 입력을 SQL 질의로 번역하며, 빠른 WHERE/HAVING 술어 상수 후보 생성 및 한국어 질의 입력을 지원한다. 내비게이션 모듈은 사용자에게 SQL 질의 수행 결과를 표 형태뿐만 아니라 막대그래프 및 파이 그래프 형태로 출력하며, 사용자와 상호작용하며 질의를 수정할 수 있게 한다. 본 연구에서는 Spider 데이터 세트를 이용하여 text-to-SQL 모델을 학습시켰으며, 한국어 text-to-SQL 모델의 학습을 위해 한국어 Spider 데이터 세트를 제작하였다. 제안하는 테이블 검색 시스템이 실제로 사용될 수 있음을 보이기 위해 몇 가지 질의 수행 실무를 첨부하였다.