Kohn anomaly in Two-dimensional Exotic Superconductor Candidates

Abstract

A Kohn anomaly is a non-smooth phonon softening in the phonon dispersion, proportional to the electron-phonon coupling strength in low-dimensional systems, and thus it is one of the indicators of the electron-phonon coupling strength in experiments. Indeed, the low-dimensional phonon-mediated superconductors usually show the Kohn anomalies. Beyond the passive role as an indicator of the electron-phonon coupling, the Kohn anomaly itself can enhance the electron-phonon coupling strength, in the sense that the electron-phonon coupling constant, which governs the superconductivity and the electrical conductivity, is inversely proportional to the phonon frequency. Therefore, inducing the deep Kohn anomaly can be a route for enhancing the superconductivity, similar to the superconductivity that emerges near the charge density waves. Although the strong deformation potential is usually required for the deep Kohn anomaly, the moderate deformation potential also can induce the sharp and deep Kohn anomaly if the unusual electronic structures are present, such as the Fermi-surface nesting and the linear dispersion of the Dirac cone in two-dimensional materials, and we notice the latter possibility. In this thesis, we try to realize the superconductivity in the polar metals and the topological materials, where the deformation potential is unlikely to be strong. And inducing the sharp Kohn anomaly can be a route to realize the exotic superconductivity in those systems, namely, the polar or topological superconductivity. Such exotic superconductors are essential to future applications, like the dissipationless spintronics and the topological quantum computation. First of all, we review the state-of-the-art Wannier interpolation scheme to calculate the phonon frequencies accurately to capture the sharp Kohn anomaly, namely, Calandra interpolation. The interpolation scheme highly reduces the unfeasible computational cost of the ordinary DFT calculation with ultra-dense sampling of the Brillouin zone. And then, we investigate ATiO2H (A=K,Rb,Cs) compound as the polar superconductor candidate under carrier doping because these polar materials have several advantages for both the robust polar distortion and the superconductivity. Primarily, the compound show two-dimensional and non-parabolic electronic band structure, which can cause the sharp Kohn anomaly. We estimate the polar distortion, the spontaneous polarization, and the electron-phonon coupling properties including the phonon dispersion and the transition temperature of the phonon-mediated superconductivity. We find the possibility of coexistence of the spontaneous polarization and the superconductivity. Next, we study the Kohn anomaly and the electron-phonon coupling properties on the surface of the two topological materials, the Z2 topological insulator Bi2Se3 and the topological crystalline insulator cubic-SnSe, of which the sharp Kohn anomalies on surface were reported in experiments. And the Dirac cone has been point out to be the origin of their sharp Kohn anomalies. However, none of the first-principles calculation has reproduced the results yet. This can be due to the huge computational load to probe the Kohn anomaly, or just an experimental artifact. Therefore, using the Calandra interpolation scheme, we try to reproduce the experimental result, and we calculate the electron-phonon coupling as a function of the carrier doping level to inspect the possibility of the superconductivity. We also discuss the optimal conditions, like doping levels and slab-thickness, to induce the sharp Kohn anomaly. Finally, we briefly inspect the possibility that the above topological materials show the correlation-enhanced electron-phonon coupling, as in graphite where the Kohn anomaly become sharper and more accurate if the electron correlation is took account thoroughly. We calculate the lifting of degeneracies under the bond-stretching atomic displacement, which is proportional to the deformation potential. The lifting obtained using the GGA functional and the lifting obtained using the hybrid functional are compared. We expect that our results can give a hint to design the exotic superconductors. Besides the superconductivity, our study of the electron-phonon coupling in the topological materials is meaningful in terms of the electric transport and the high-mobility devices.

콘어노말리는 포논-밴드 구조에서 특정 포논 모드들이 매끄럽지 않은 형태로 연화되는 현상이다. 주로 저차원 물질에서 나타나는데, 전자-포논 상호작용의 세기에 비례하기 때문에 실험으로 전자-포논 상호작용의 세기를 간접적으로 측정할 수 있게 해주는 지표 중 하나이다. 실제로 저차원 전자구조를 가지는 포논-매개 초전도체들에서 콘어노말리가 관측된다. 전자-포논 상호작용의 세기를 나타내는 지표로서의 역할 외에, 콘어노말리 그 자체로 전자-포논 상호작용 계수를 증가시킬 수 있다. 이는 상호작용 계수가 포논의 진동수에 반비례하기 때문이다. 또한 상호작용 계수가 초전도성에 비례하기 때문에, 콘어노말리를 깊게 유도하는 것이 초전도성을 향상시키는 방법이 될 수 있다. 보통의 경우, 콘어노말리를 깊게 만드려면 강한 변위 포텐셜이 필요하다. 그러나 만약 특정 전자 구조가 주어진다면, 변위 포텐셜이 강하지 않더라도 뾰족하며 깊은 콘어노말리가 나타날 수 있다. 이는 페르미면에 네스팅이 나타나거나 전자-밴드 구조에 선형 분산 형태를 가지는 디락콘이 나타나면 가능하다. 이 연구에서 우리는 극성 금속 및 위상 물질에 초전도성을 유도하려 노력하였다. 이 물질들에서는 변위 포텐셜이 강하게 나타나기 힘들기 때문에, 위에 기술한 대로 뾰족하고 깊은 콘어노말리를 일으킴으로써 초전도성을 유도하려는 시도를 하였다. 초전도성이 유도되면 특이 초전도체인 극성 초전도체와 위상 초전도체를 실현시킬 수 있는데, 이 물질들은 저전력 스핀트로닉스 혹은 위상양자컴퓨팅에 응용될 수 있다. 우리는 콘어노말리를 시뮬레이션으로 정확히 기술하기 위해 Calandra 외삽법을 사용하였는데, Calandra 외삽법은 Wannier 외삽법을 응용한 방법론으로, 기존의 DFT만 이용할 때는 불가능에 가까울 정도로 큰 계산량을 획기적으로 단축시켜준다. 본격적인 연구에 앞서, Calandra 외삽법에 대해 리뷰하였고, 수렴성을 높이기 위해 우리가 추가로 개선한 방법도 소개하였다. 그리고 나서, ATiO2H (A=K,Rb,Cs) 물질군을 극성 초전도체의 후보물질로서 탐구하였다. 이 물질군은 극성 물질인데, 홀-도핑을 했을 때 극성 구조가 살아남을 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 초전도성이 유도되기 쉬운 조건들을 갖추고 있다. 특히, 선형 전자-밴드 구조를 가지고 있어 뾰족한 콘어노말리가 나타난다. 우리는 홀-도핑에 따라 극성 구조와 자발적 분극을 계산하였고, 전자-포논 상호작용 특성을 계산함으로써 포논 밴드구조 및 포논-매개 초전도성을 계산하였다. 이를 통하여, 이 물질군에서 자발적 분극과 초전도성이 공존할 수 있다는 흥미로운 사실을 발견하였다. 그 다음, 우리는 위상 물질의 표면에서의 콘어노말리와 전자-포논 상호작용에 대해 연구하였다. 그 중에서도 실험적으로 표면 콘어노말리가 관찰된 두 가지 위상 부도체인 Bi2Se3와 SnSe에 대해 연구하였다. 이러한 콘어노말리의 원인으로 표면의 디락콘이 지목되긴 했지만, 아직까지 아무도 제일원리계산으로는 콘어노말리를 재현해내지 못한 상황이다. 이 것의 이유는 콘어노말리를 정확히 기술하기 위해서는 방대한 계산량이 요구되기 때문이다. 그러므로 우리는 Calandra 외삽법을 이용해 계산량을 충분히 줄였고, 실험에서 관측된 콘어노말리를 재현하려는 시도를 하였다. 또한 도핑에 따른 전자-포논 상호작용을 계산하여 초전도성의 가능성에 대해서도 탐구하였다. 마지막으로, 우리는 위의 두 가지 위상 부도체에서 기존의 DFT 계산에 반영하기 어려운 전자들의 correlation 효과가 전자-포논 상호작용에 미칠 수 있는 효과를 계산하여, 위상 물질 표면의 콘어노말리가 더 강해질 수 있는 가능성에 대해 논의해보았다. 이 연구가 새로운 특이 초전도체들을 탐색하고 설계하는데 기여할 수 있을 것이라 예상한다.