The Synthesis and Reactivity of Co(IV)– Oxo Complex using Secondary Coordination Sphere

말단 코발트(IV)–옥소 화합물은 코발트가 매개하는 다양한 산화 반응에서 중요한 중간체로 제안되어왔다. 이러한 화합물은 그것의 중요성에도 불구하고 주기율표상 그룹 8 족과 그룹 9 족 원소 사이에 존재하는 옥소–월로 인해 이들을 실험실 내에서 합성적으로 구현해내는 것은 여전히 어려운 일이다. 본 연구에서는 전자가 부족한 코발트(IV)–옥소 부분을 전자가 상대적으로 풍부한 설포닐 작용기가 안정화시킬 수 있다는 가설을 세웠고, 처음으로 불안정한 코발트(IV)–옥소 화합물에 이차적 상호작용을 활용하여 이를 성공적으로 합성 및 안정화하는데 성공하였다. 이러한 중간체는 다양한 분광학적 방법을 이용하여 분석하였는데, 특히 중간체의 라만 스펙트럼 789cm−1에서 코발트–산소 진동 흡수띠를 관측함으로써 말단 코발트–산소 결합의 존재를 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 반응성 연구에서 이 중간체가 산소 원자 전달 반응과 산소–수소 결합 활성화 반응에서 산화제로 작용함을 관측할 수 있었다. DFT 계산 결과는 이 중간체가 삼각 쌍뿔 구조와 S=3/2 의 스핀 상태를 갖는다는 것을 뒷받침해주었다. 하지만 이 화합물의 보다 더 정확한 구조와 스핀 상태를 알기 위해서는 X-ray 흡수 분광법과 단결정 X-ray 회절 실험, 4 K 에서의 EPR 과 같은 추가적인 연구들이 필요할 것으로 보인다. 본 연구는 그동안 옥소–월로 인해 합성적으로 구현하기 어려웠던 뒷전이금속–옥소 화합물로의 새로운 접근법을 제공하였다. 뿐만 아니라 앞으로도 이차적 상호작용을 이용하여 보다 쉽고 다양한 뒷전이금속-옥소 화합물의 합성을 가능하게 해주었다는데 의미가 있다.

Terminal cobalt(IV)–oxo (CoIV–O) species serve as important intermediates in various cobalt-mediated oxidation reactions. Despite their importance, it is still challenging to prepare these synthetic models owing to oxo-wall. Herein we disclose the first example for the synthesis of CoIV–O complex, [CoIV(O)BST]− (2), stabilized by using secondary coordination. The intermediate 2 is obtained by reacting 1 with PhIO (3 equiv) and characterized by various spectroscopic techniques. In particular, the resonance Raman spectrum of 2 reveals a diatomic Co–O vibration band at 789 cm−1 , which provides conclusive evidence for the presence of a terminal Co–O bond. In reactivity studies, 2 was shown to be a competent oxidant in an oxygen atom transfer, O–H bond activation reactions. DFT calculation supports the trigonal bipyramidal geometry with S = 3/2. To obtain more specific information about geometry and spin state, further studies are needed like X-ray absorption spectroscopy, single-crystal X-ray diffraction, and EPR at 4 K. This new method will allow for the preparations of valuable late transition metal oxo complexes