Development and Applications of Indol-2-ylidene (IdY)

Abstract

The isolation of cyclic (alkyl)(amino) carbenes (CAACs) and N, N’-diamidocarbenes (DACs) has opened up new avenues in the field of carbene chemistry. CAACs are strong σ-donors and π-acceptors, whereas DACs are extremely strong π-acceptors. The ambiphilicity of carbenes can facilitate new applications such as small molecule activation and catalysis. Since the isolation of CAACs and DACs, several new ambiphilic carbenes have been synthesized, thereby advancing the development of carbene chemistry. In this thesis, I summarize the most relevant findings on ambiphilic carbene chemistry until May 2022. Furthermore, I also presented ‘indol-2-ylidene (IdY)’ and its applications. The first chapter mainly deals with DACs, CAACs and new ambiphilic carbenes. I also summarize recent findings about five, six and seven-membered DACs and the new family of CAAC. I briefly reviewed their various applications and several reactivities. In the second chapter, I discussed in detail the IdY. A series of indolenium precursors were prepared and trapping experiments with elemental selenium, rhodium precursor and copper chloride provided the expected carbene adducts. Further computational and spectroscopic studies supported the ambiphilicity of IdY, which lies between CAAC-5 and cyclic (amino)(aryl)carbene (CAArC). The IdY–CuCl complexes show high percent buried volume and allow for carboboration of terminal alkynes within 30 minutes in a demonstration of synthetic utility with good yields and high regioselectivity. The third chapter is mainly about the development of Ru–IdY olefin metathesis catalysts. I also revealed two X-ray crystal structures of Ru−IdY complexes which show a different conformation of the ruthenium environment. A decomposition test was conducted and catalytic activities of Ru−IdY catalysts were investigated for ring-closing metathesis (RCM), ring-opening metathesis polymerization (ROMP), and ethenolysis.

고리형 (알킬)(아미노) 카빈 (CAACs)와 N,N’-다이아미도카빈 (DACs)의 분리는 카빈 화학의 새로운 장을 열었다. CAACs는 강한 σ-주개임과 동시에 π-받개이며, DAC는 매우 강한 π-받개이다. 카빈의 양쪽성은 촉매 활용이나 소분자 활성화와 같은 새로운 분야로의 확장을 가능하게 했다. CAACs와 DACs의 분리 이후로 새로운 양쪽성 카빈들이 개발되었다. 이 논문에서는 2022년 5월까지 발표된 다양한 양쪽성 카빈들과 이들의 활용, 그리고 본 연구자가 개발한 인돌-2-일라이덴 (IdY)의 분석 및 활용에대해 다뤘다. 첫 번째 장에서는 DACs, CAACs 그리고 새로운 양쪽성 카빈들에 대한 전반적인 연구 성과를 다뤘다. 오각, 육각, 칠각 고리의 DACs의 개발과 활용은 물론 새로운 종류의 CAACs 개발 및 응용에 대해 집중적으로 다뤘다. 새롭게 개발된 양쪽성 카빈의 특성 및 반응성에 대해 집중적으로 다뤘으며 이를 다른 카빈들과 비교했다. 두 번째 장에서는 IdY연구 결과에 대해 집중적으로 다뤘다. 다양한 인돌레늄 프리커서의 합성과 IdY 기반의 셀레늄, 로듐, 구리 착물의 합성법 및 분석에 대해 확인했다. DFT 계산과 분광 분석을 통하여 IdY의 양쪽성을 확인할 수 있었다. IdY–CuCl 착물은 높은 입체 장애를 보여줬으며 말단 알킨 (terminal alkyne)의 카보보레이션 반응을 합성적으로 유용한 수율과 위치선택성을 보이며 30분만에 종결시켜 촉매 반응성을 확인할 수 있었다. 세 번재 장에서는 Ru–IdY 올레핀 복분해 촉매에 관해 집중적으로 다뤘다. Ru–IdY 착물의 두가지 X-ray 결정 구조를 분석했으며, 이들은 기존 CAACs 기반의 루테늄 올레핀 복분해 착물과는 다른 구조를 가지고 있었다. Ru–IdY의 안정성 실험을 3주간 진행하여 높은 안정성을 확인할 수 있었으며, 고리화 복분해 반응, 고리 열림 복분해 중합 반응, 에틸렌 복분해 반응을 통하여 복분해 반응성을 확인했다.