신속 제어 프로그래밍을 위한 Task와 Flow 중심의 제조실행언어

Abstract

Nowadays, market demand is becoming more diverse and unpredictable, and the life cycle of products is getting shorter. For these reasons, manufacturing systems consisting of integrated equipment and control software must be flexible and reconfigurable. Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs) have been widely used in most industries as industrial computers owing to some advantages of PLCs such as flexibility in programming and easy troubleshooting. However, PLC programming is still tricky and ladder programs for high-level controls are sometimes unmanageably long. It is important to note that recent manufacturing systems are getting more complicated, and very often require complex algorithms involving a larger number of contacts and variables. To tackle these issues, this study presents a conceptual framework of Manufacturing Execution Language (MEL) that enables task and flow-based rapid control programming. MEL is a structured information format defined in XML format to delineate the dynamics of manufacturing systems with abstracted factory objects and task flows. Furthermore, a new control programming framework and its implementation environment are proposed using MEL and a virtual workcell in ROS simulation tool, Gazebo. The proposed MEL-based programming method makes it easy for users to develop and verify control logic in a virtual environment. The effectiveness of MEL is examined using a laboratory-scale factory testbed.

오늘날 소비자들의 요구는 더욱 다양해지고 예측하기 힘들어졌으며, 제품 수명 주기 또한 점점 짧아지고 있다. 따라서, 다양한 제조 설비와 제어 프로그램으로 구성된 제조시스템은 유연하고 재구성가능 하여야 한다. Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs)는 프로그래밍의 유연성과 간편한 문제해결과 같은 여러 장점으로 인해 다양한 산업 분야에서 산업용 제어기로 사용되어오고 있다. 하지만, PLC 프로그래밍은 여전히 번거로우며, 복잡하게 구성된 시스템을 제어하기 위한 래더 프로그램은 관리하기 힘들 정도로 복잡하다. 제조 시스템은 점점 더 복잡해지고 있으며, 이에 따른 상당한 수의 접점과 변수를 포함하는 복잡한 제어 알고리즘이 요구된다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 이 연구에서는 task와 flow 중심의 신속 제어 프로그래밍을 가능하게 하는 Manufacturing Execution Language(MEL)의 개념적 프레임워크를 제안한다. MEL은 XML 형식으로 정의된 구조화된 정보 형식으로, 추상화된 공장 object와 task flow들을 통해 제조시스템의 동작을 설명한다. 또한, 이 연구에서는 MEL과 가상 제조 워크셀을 활용한 새로운 제어 프로그래밍 방법을 제안한다. 제안한 MEL 기반의 프로그래밍 방법은 사용자가 가상환경에서 제어로직을 쉽게 개발하고 검증할 수 있게 한다. MEL의 효율성에 대해서는 연구실 규모의 테스트베드를 활용하여 설명한다.