A Power Assistant Control Scheme to Increase Agility of Own Movement with Muscle Signal

Abstract

본 논문에서는 근육 신호를 이용해 자기 동작의 민첩성을 높이는 힘 보조 제어 방법을 제안한다. 이 연구에서는 원래 움직임보다 더 높은 민첩성을 만드는 것을 목표 상황으로 한다. 민첩성을 높이기 위해서는 빠르고 정확한 사람의 의도 파악과 충분한 크기의 보조가 필요하다. 그런데 상호작용력 신호는 목표 상황에서 사람의 의도를 정확하고 빠르게 파악하기 어렵기 때문에 우리는 근육 신호인 표면근전도 신호를 이용해 사람의 의도를 파악하고자 한다. 이것은 상호작용력이 사람의 몸과 로봇에게 서로 반대 방향으로 작용하고, 사람의 동작이 일어난 후에 측정할 수 있는 후행 결과이기 때문이다. 한편, 표면근전도 신호만 이용하면 주변 상황을 파악하기 어렵기 때문에 우리는 상호작용력 신호를 사람의 의도 파악에 사용하지 않는 대신 충분한 크기의 보조를 만들어내기 위해 사용한다. 결과적으로 제안하는 제어기는 각 신호의 장점을 이용하여 보조를 만들어낼 수 있다. 제안하는 제어 방법의 주요 목적은 상호작용 힘을 사용자의 의도에 따라 특정한 보조 크기로 유지하는 것이다. 그 이유는 힘 보조가 근본적으로 상호작용력에 의해 발생하는 것이기 때문이다. 제안하는 제어 방법의 성능을 확인하기 위해 민첩성의 관점에서 4명의 남성 피실험자에 대해 2개의 실험이 진행되었다. 또한 민첩성은 근육 사용량과 작업을 수행하는데 걸리는 시간을 통해 비교된다. 결과적으로 제안하는 제어 방법을 사용하면 원래의 움직임과 비교하였을 때 같은 동작에 대해서 근육 사용량이 줄어들거나 움직임의 최대 속도가 증가함으로써 민첩성을 높일 수 있음을 확인하였다.

This thesis proposes a power assistant control method to increase the agility of own movement using the muscle signal. In this thesis, we focus on increasing the agility compared to the own original movement, which is our scope situation. In order to increase agility, fast and correct recognition of human intention and sufficient magnitude of assistance are necessary. Therefore, we use the surface electromyography(sEMG) signal, which is a muscle signal to recognize the human intention, since the interaction force/torque(F/T) signal is hard to recognize human intention quickly and correctly in our scope situation. This is because the interaction force is applied in the opposite direction on the human body and robot, and the posterior result for the human movement. Also, we use the interaction F/T signal not to recognize intention but to make sufficient magnitude of assistance since it is hard to know the interaction state only using the sEMG signal. Finally, using the advantages of each signal, the robot can provide assistance with the proposed control method. The main purpose of the proposed control method is to maintain an interaction F/T signal to a certain assistance level based on the human intention since the assistance is occurred through interaction force fundamentally. In order to verify the effectiveness of the proposed control scheme, two experiments were conducted with four healthy male subjects in the sense of agility. Also, the agility is compared with the muscle usage and elapsed time to finish the task.