Hybrid Renewable Energy System Design Considering Renewable Resources Statistical Property

Abstract

전세계적인 기후 변화와 에너지 위기에 대한 해결책으로서 주목받고 있는 혼합 신재생 에너지의 최적 설계 프레임워크를 제시하였다. 기계 학습 및 통계적 방법론을 기반으로 신재생 에너지 시스템 설계에 있어 가장 큰 불확정성 요인인 자원 프로파일을 모델링하고 이를 최적화 모델에 도입하는 것이 기존의 방법론에 비해 더욱 신뢰도 높은 결과를 얻을 수 있으며 결과적으로 설계 비용을 낮출 수 있음을 보였다. 장기 조업 기반의 최적화에 있어 몬테 카를로 기법과 전력 저장 시스템의 용량 감쇠 모델을 적용하였으며 이를 통해 시스템의 총 비용 및 전력 조업 안정성, 발전 비용 등을 추산하였다. 태양광량 예측 모델링에 있어 기계학습 방법론 중 하나인 신경망 네트워크 기법을 적용하고 입력 변수에 있어서는 피처 엔지니어링으로서 최근린 기법을 적용하여 일간 날씨 분류를 생성하였다. 신경망 네트워크의 입력 지연 차수 및 주기 지연 차수, 은닉 신경망 등의 구조 파라메터를 변수로 하여 최적화를 진행하여 생성된 모델이 기존 기법에 비해 뛰어난 예측 성능을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 단일 변수만으로 높은 수준의 예측 성능을 보여 해당 모델이 범용적으로 적용 가능함을 보였다. 풍량의 경우 시간색인 준 마르코프 과정을 통해 통계적 과정을 추정하였으며 마르코프 과정 및 준 마르코프 과정에 비해 실 데이터에 가까운 시계열을 생성할 수 있음을 보였다. 본 연구로서 데이터 기반 기법이 에너지 시스템 설계에 더욱 다양하게 적용될 수 있도록 방법론을 제시하였다. 후속 연구로서 다양한 시간 해상도에서의 추계적 모델 설계 및 장치 세부 모델이 혼합 신재생 에너지 시스템의 설계에 더욱 큰 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이며 나아가 탄소 중립 경제에 더욱 가까워질 것이라 생각한다. 적용된 방법론은 에너지 시스템 이 외에 다양한 화공 공정 시스템에도 적용될 수 있다. 공정 데이터에서의 결측값 대체 및 이상 진단 응용 등을 제시하였다. 설계에 있어 특정 위치에서의 자원 프로파일뿐만 아니라 공간 분포를 바탕으로 하여 위치 선정 방법론으로 확장할 수 있을 것이며 전력과 함께 열, 스팀 등을 포함한 복합 자원 최적화에도 본 방법론을 응용할 수 있을 것이다.

This thesis addresses the optimal hybrid renewable energy system (HRES) design problem for off-site operation. Renewable resources such as solar and wind energy are known for its clean and undepletable properties, however they also show intermittent and stochastic resource profile which hinders renewable energy penetration since the power output cannot be controlled. HRES is consisted with renewable energy power generation system such as solar photovoltaic array and wind turbines, energy storage system (ESS) and emergency power generation system such as a diesel generator. To mitigate the uncertainty of renewable energy resources, solar energy forecasting and wind power statistical process estimation is implemented. Neural network regression model is used for solar energy forecasting. Feature engineering using only endogenous variable rather than other meteorological measures enables the model to be universally used with machine learning techniques. Neural network hyperparameters such as a number of hidden neurons, a number of time and seasonal delay and other coefficients that affect learning rate are tuned for optimal forecasting performance. For wind power statistical process estimation, indexed semi-Markov process model is used. Markov process with Weibull distribution is widely used for wind power modelling, which has a memoryless property. However, discretized wind power process is known to violate the memoryless property and semi-Markov process can model the wind power series better especially at high speed state. Indexed model is used for including intraday and seasonal model variation. Synthetic data generation method is applied for renewable energy profile. Neural network Monte Carlo method is used for solar energy and Markov chain Monte Carlo method is used for wind power. By applying synthetic data generation method, the important statistical features such as probability density function and autocorrelation function can be reproduced with the generated renewable energy profile. HOMER package is used for optimal HRES sizing and synthetically generated renewable energy profile is used and compared with the reference case which Gaussian distribution is used for solar energy and Weibull distribution is used for wind power. The outcome size of the reference case couldn't meet the energy load with the historical data for some cases while synthetic data case was able to operate the full simulation. Therefore, taking account of the realistic distribution characteristics of the supply and load profile is crucial for system configuration and optimization, which could be satisfied by synthetically generated renewable energy profile with a good stochastic model. For optimal HRES design with long-term operation case, ESS state-of-health (SOH) model is used. ESS SOH affects HRES long term operation reliability and system cost. Autoregressive (AR) time series model is used to model the ESS SOH behavior and the AR model order is decided using model candidates' information criteria. Renewable energy forecasting model, synthetic data generation method and system components' long-term operation model are integrated into HRES optimal design framework and the pareto frontier with regard to the net system cost and operation reliability could be calculated. The proposed method could analyze renewable energy resources and formulate a universal renewable resource profile which can overcome the shortcomings of conventional profiling method which underperforms under severe fluctuation.