Transmittance-tunable smart window using chiral liquid crystal

Abstract

본 학위논문에서는 투과도 가변 스마트 윈도우로 활용될 수 있는 chiral guest-host liquid crystal (C-GHLC)의 나선형 특성에 따른 설계 및 형태 변형에 따른 전기 광학 특성에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 먼저 나선형 꼬임에 따른 C-GHLC에 대한 셀 조건을 최적화하였다. 선행되었던 나선형 특성에 따른 이론적 바탕과 실험적 데이터를 통해 C-GHLC에 대한 새로운 투과도 공식을 제안하였다. C-GHLC의 전기광학 특성과 새로운 투과도 식을 이용하여 최적화된 나선형 특성 설계 방법을 제시하였다. 결과적으로, 높은 투과 특성을 가짐과 동시에 전기 광학 스위칭 특성을 개선한 스마트 윈도우를 설계하였다. 두 번째 챕터로 구성한 연구는 C-GHLC를 이용하여 bendable 스마트 필름화 제작을 제안하였고, 제작된 필름의 형태 변형에 따른 전기 광학 특성 분석에 대해 연구하였다. 최적화된 나선력 조건에서 조성된 C-GHLC와 아래 기판에 격자 구조를 가진 ITO 코팅된 PET 필름을 활용하여 디스플레이 구동 환경에 적합한 구부릴 수 있는 스마트 필름화 제작을 제시하였다. 제작된 스마트 필름을 이용하여 형태 변형에 의해 나타나는 투과 특성을 이론적으로 해석하고 실험적으로 검증하였다. 본 연구를 통해서 스마트 윈도우로 활용될 수 있는 C-GHLC의 구조적 특성 및 형태 변형에 따른 전기 광학 특성을 분석 및 설계하는 방법에 대해 이해하였다. 관련 연구를 진행하는 연구자들에게 본 학위 논문을 통해서 스마트 윈도우의 세부 설계 방법 및 형태 변형 특성에 대한 정량적 지표를 제공할 수 있기를 기대한다.

A chiral liquid crystal has a twisted shape with a pitch along the helical axis. Especially, guest-host liquid crystal using chiral liquid crystals have lower transmittance in an opaque state than those using nematic liquid crystals because twisted liquid crystals and dye molecules absorb light regardless of the polarization direction of incident light. In terms of safety issues and clarity, the guest-host liquid crystal can have high visibility even in an opaque state, making it suitable for smart window applications. In this thesis, a practical smart window application approach according to helical power properties and shape deformation using chiral guest-host liquid crystal is studied. In the first part, we propose to optimize the cell conditions for chiral guest-host liquid crystal based on the helical twisting power. A new twisted cell design formula for chiral guest-host liquid crystal was proposed through theoretical background and experimental verification. A detailed design of a smart window with improved switching properties by utilizing a new formula and electro-optical characteristics has been reported. In the second part, using a bendable chiral smart film, the electro-optical properties according to shape deformation are analyzed. A bendable smart film was fabricated using ITO-coated PET film and chiral guest-host liquid crystal under optimized helical power conditions. By using the fabricated smart film, the transmittance properties appearing by the shape deformation were confirmed. The key findings of two approaches using chiral guest-host liquid crystals would be quantitative information for a better understanding of detailed design methods to have display operation conditions and bendable smart window applications.