생의학적 응용을 위한 일산화질소 조절 시스템의 고안 및 개발

Abstract

일산화질소란 내인성 기체 분자로 생물, 생리학적으로 중요한 역할을 가진다. 초기 연구에서는 일산화질소가 혈관 확장, 면역 반응, 세포 사멸 등 다양한 생물학적 기능을 조절한다는 사실이 밝혀졌다. 이러한 생체 내 광범위한 기능에 관련하여 일산화질소에 대한 관심이 증가하였으며, 이의 인위적 조절은 생의학적 분야에서 주요 연구 대상이 되어 왔다. 이를 위해 외부에서 일산화질소를 제공하거나 이를 선택적으로 제거할 수 있는 기능적 모이어티를 개발하려는 많은 시도가 있었다. 하지만 이러한 발전들도 그들의 불안정한 안정성과 표적 특이성의 부족으로 인해 향후 치료제로서의 개발에는 한계를 가지고 있었다. 따라서, 생체 내 일산화질소의 시공간적 조절을 위한 합리적인 일산화질소 조절 시스템에 대한 지속적인 필요성이 제기되었다. 본 논문에서는 미래 임상으로의 발전을 위해 앞서 언급한 기존 한계들을 극복하는 일산화질소 미세 조절 시스템의 합리적 설계 및 개발에 대한 접근 방식에 대해 다룬다. Chapter I에서는 일산화질소의 생물학적 기능과 생의학적 응용을 위한 조절에 대한 개요를 제시한다. 이 장은 먼저 일산화질소의 농도와 노출 시간에 따른 다양한 일산화질소의 기능을 설명한다. 이러한 특성은 치료적 효과는 최대화하면서 원치 않는 부작용을 최소화할 수 있고, 적용 가능한 경우 일산화질소를 선택적으로 제공하거나 제거할 수 있는 일산화질소 미세 조절 시스템이 필요하도록 하였다. 장의 마지막에서는 일산화질소 조절의 현재 상태와 최근 발전을 포괄적으로 논의하고, 미래의 치료제로서의 개발을 달성하기 위해 해결해야 할 주요 과제와 요구사항을 다룬다. Chapter II 에서는 산화·환원 반응-유발 자가-희생 일산화질소 전구 약물 (SISIN-1)의 합리적인 설계와 개발에 대해 다룬다. 일산화질소 전달의 임상 응용 가능성을 확인하기 위한 손쉬운 접합 기능을 가진 자극-감응성 일산화질소 전구 약물에 대한 지속적인 요구가 있어 왔다. 이에 SISIN-1은 일산화질소의 세포질 특이적 방출을 위해 개발되었다. 제작된 전구 약물은 환원 조건 하에서 프로그래밍된 자가-희생 단편화 과정을 나타낼 뿐만 아니라, 다양한 thiol-작용화 된 무기 및 유기 물질에 쉽게 접합되었다. 특히 알부민 결합 전구 약물 (AL-SISIN-1)은 림프절로 효율적으로 배출되는데, 일산화질소 전달을 통한 림프계의 조절은 관심의 대상이다. 림프절로 배출된 전구 약물은 종양 세포 특이적 세포 독성 효과를 발휘하여 종양 전이를 현저하게 억제하고 마우스 모델의 생존율을 연장하였다. AL-SISIN-1은 종양의 전이를 막을 수 있는 잠재적인 전략을 제공할 뿐만 아니라, SISIN-1은 다양한 질병의 치료를 위한 일산화질소 전달 시스템의 추가 개발 가능성을 열어주었다. Chapter III 에서는 앞세 언급한 세포독성 기능과 별도로 인위적인 일산화질소 전달의 또 다른 응용을 소개한다. 이식된 전극을 통한 뇌심부자극술은 파킨슨병을 포함한 신경 장애를 완화한다. 하지만, 전극을 뇌에 삽입함으로써 발생하는 부작용으로 인해 적용 가능성이 극히 제한적이었다. 이를 위해 비침습적 무선 신경 자극을 위한, 초음파 감응성 일산화질소 공여체와 압전 나노 입자로 구성된 다기능 시스템이 합리적으로 설계되었다. 초기 결과에서 일산화질소가 뇌 깊숙이 치료제를 전달하기 위한 전제 조건인 뇌-혈관장벽 파괴와 연관되어 있는 사실이 밝혀졌다. 일산화질소의 방출은 일시적으로 뇌-혈관장벽을 파괴하여 전신적으로 투여된 나노입자가 뇌에 축적되도록 하고, 압전으로 유도된 출력 전류는 도파민성 뉴런을 자극한다. 파킨슨병 마우스 모델에서 초음파 감응성 나노입자는 명백한 독성을 일으키지 않으면서 질병의 증상을 완화하였다. 본 초음파 감응성 일산화질소 방출 압전 나노 입자는 신경 퇴행성 질환에 대한 치료방법으로서 앞으로 무선 원격 신경 자극 장치의 추가적인 개발을 도울 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. Chapter IV 에서는 고분자 응집체 포함 하이브리드 일산화질소 소거 및 약물 방출형 (M-NO)젤의 합리적인 설계와 개발에 대해 다룬다. 항상성이 유지된 일산화질소는 병원체로부터 우리 몸을 방어하는 핵심 염증 반응 매개체이다. 하지만 과활성화된 대식세포에서 과잉 생산된 일산화질소는 조직 파괴를 유도하고, 더해서 류마티스 관절염과 같은 만성 염증성 질환을 유발할 수 있다. 따라서 M-NO젤은 류마티스 관절염 치료를 위해 내인성 일산화질소를 정상적인 생리학적 수준으로 낮추기 위해 개발되었다. 용액 상태로 투여된 M-NO젤 성분은 “클릭” 반응을 통해 제자리에서 손쉽게 젤화된다. 더욱이, 이 네트워크는 일산화질소 농도에 따라 필요 시에만 약물을 방출하는 (친수성 및 소수성 모두 포함) 특성을 달성하기 위해 고분자 응집체와 함께 결합된다. 관절내 주사로 투여된 M-NO젤은 일산화질소의 소거와 동시에 담지한 항염증제 전달로 심각한 독성 없이 류마티스 관절염의 증상을 현저히 완화하였다. 선택적 일산화질소 소거 전략을 통한 항염증 효과는 일산화질소 관련 만성 염증성 질환 치료에 적용할 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었다.

Nitric oxide (NO) is an endogenous gas molecule that plays crucial signaling roles in various physiological and biological pathways. Early studies have revealed that NO modulates various biological functions such as vasodilation, immune response, and apoptosis. Regarding its extensive range of functions inside the body, NO has gained increasing attention and its artificial modulation become a major research target in biomedical fields. To this end, many attempts have been made to develop feasible means for functional moieties that can either exogenously donate or selectively scavenge NO. However, these advances are limited by poor stability and a lack of target specificity, which represent two significant obstacles regarding their future therapeutic development. Accordingly, there has been a continuous demand for rational NO-modulatory systems for the spatiotemporal adjustment of NO in vivo. In this thesis, approaches regarding the rational design and development of the microenvironmental NO-modulatory systems are described surmounting the aforementioned existing challenges for their future clinical translations. In Chapter I, an overview of the biological functions of NO and its modulation for biomedical applications are presented. This chapter firstly addresses the versatile and distinct functions of NO depending on its concentration and the duration of exposure. The following characteristics have necessitated the precise NO-modulatory systems that can selectively donate or scavenge NO where applicable to maximize their clinical usage while also minimizing their unwanted side effects. The current status of NO modulation and the recent advancements are comprehensively discussed in the end, followed by the major challenges and the requirements that need to be tackled to achieve their future therapeutic development. In Chapter II, the rational design and the development of redox-triggered self-immolative NO prodrug (SISIN-1) are described. There has been a continuous demand for a stimuli-responsive NO prodrug with facile integration features to explore the potential of NO delivery in clinical translations. Accordingly, SISIN-1 was developed for the cytosol-specific on-demand release of NO. The resultant prodrug not only exhibits a programmed self-immolative fragmentation process under reductive conditions, but also readily conjugates to various thiol-fuctionalized inorganic and organic materials. In particular, the albumin-conjugated prodrug (AL-SISIN-1) efficiently drains into the lymph node, which is a target of interest for NO delivery in regulating the lymphatic system. The prodrug drained into the lymph nodes exerts tumor cell-specific cytotoxic effects, which remarkably inhibit tumor metastasis and prolong the survival rate of mice. Not only does AL-SISIN-1 provide a potential strategy to combat metastasis of tumors, but also SISIN-1 opens the possibility of further development of NO delivery systems for the treatment of various diseases. In Chapter III, the other application of artificial NO donation is introduced apart from its aforementioned cytotoxic functions. Deep brain stimulation (DBS) via implanted electrodes alleviates neuronal disorders including Parkinson’s disease. However, its applicability is constrained by side effects resulting from the electrode insertion into the brain. To this end, a multifunctional system comprised of ultrasound-responsive NO donor and piezoelectric nanoparticle is rationally designed for non-invasive and wireless neural stimulation. The nanoparticles can generate both NO and direct current only in response to ultrasound. Preliminary results revealed the potential of NO regarding blood-brain barrier (BBB) disruption, which is a prerequisite for the transport of therapeutic agents deep inside the brain. The release of NO temporarily disrupts the BBB, allowing for the accumulation of the systemically administered nanoparticles into brain parenchyma, and the piezoelectrically induced output current stimulates dopaminergic neurons. In a mouse model of Parkinson’s disease, the ultrasound-responsive nanoparticles alleviate the symptoms of the disease without causing overt toxicity. The ultrasound-responsive NO-releasing piezoelectric nanoparticles may aid the further development of wireless remote neurostimulation devices as therapeutic approaches for neurodegenerative diseases. In Chapter IV, the rational design and development of in situ polymeric aggregate-embodied hybrid NO-scavenging and sequential drug-releasing (M-NO) gel are described. NO is the key inflammatory mediator in defending our body against pathogens at the homeostatic level. However, overproduced NO from hyper-activated macrophages can induce tissue destruction or even lead to chronic inflammatory diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Regarding this, M-NO gel is developed to suppress endogenous NO to normal physiological levels for treating RA. The administered M-NO gel components in the solution state are readily gelated in situ via a “click” reaction. Moreover, this network is held together with polymeric aggregates to achieve an on-demand dual drug (both hydrophilic and hydrophobic)-releasing properties, depending on the NO concentration. With the consecutive scavenging of NO, when M-NO gel is administered via an intra-articular injection in conjunction with the anti-inflammatory drug, the symptoms of RA are significantly alleviated without severe toxicity. The favorable anti-inflammatory effects of selective NO-scavenging strategy show the potential for its application in treating NO-related chronic inflammatory diseases.