Development of Safe Teleoperation Interface Specified to Iron Lump Removal

Abstract

Robotic teleoperation is a promising solution when working environment of manual labor is extreme or hazardous such as steelmaking. In the ironmaking process (first step of steelmaking), molten metal erupted from tap hole of furnace. In this process, iron lump can be generated from scattered molten metal. It is essential to remove these iron lump, because molten metal can be blocked. However, manual labor of iron lump removal is too dangerous. Thus, safe robotic teleoperation system specified to iron lump removal is in demand. In this thesis, two types of haptic command interface are proposed to execute intuitive iron lump removal. Noticeable task property of iron lump removal is frequent conversion of fulcrum during task using stick shaped tool. To achieve the conversion of fulcrum intuitively, stick shaped tool was used as end-effector of both of haptic command interfaces. Ungrounded haptic command interface had the advantage of limitless workspace, while providing vibrotactile feedback depends on the magnitude of external wrench of robot. Grounded haptic command interface had the advantage of high force feedback output, and workspace was also increased compared to conventional haptic interface. Then, 3D stereo vision and collision avoidance algorithm were implemented using simulator in virtual environment to ensure safety of teleoperation system. Developed teleoperation system for iron lump removal was verified by demonstration in testbed which is similar to real environment. A user study was performed in virtual environment to compare performance of developed haptic command interfaces. Ungrounded haptic command interface showed superior ability to manipulate tool fast and safely in free space for both of na¨ıve and skilled subjects. When interaction occurred with virtual object, na¨ıve subjects exerted contact force more accurately using grounded haptic command interface with the benefit of intuitive kinesthetic feedback. However, trained subjects exerted accurate force although they used ungrounded haptic command interface, without significant difference with grounded haptic command interface.

로봇 원격 작업은 사람이 직접 작업하기 어렵거나 위험한 환경에서 좋은 방안이 될 수 있으며, 제철 산업을 예로 들 수 있다. 제철의 가장 첫 번째 과정인 제선 과정 에서는 고로 출선구에서 뜨거운 쇳물이 분출된다. 분출된 쇳물은 주변으로 튀기도 하는데, 시간이 지남에 따라 이들이 점차 굳어 지금을 생성한다. 지금은 크기가 성장하여 주변 쇳물의 흐름을 막기도 하므로 지속적으로 제거해주는 작업이 필요 하다. 현재 산업 현장에서는 방열복을 입은 작업자가 출선구 부근으로 접근하여 지금 제거 작업을 직접 수행하는데, 높은 온도와 주변으로 튀는 쇳물 등의 위험 요 소에 노출되어 있다. 따라서 작업자의 안전을 보장할 수 있는 지금제거 로봇 원격 작업 시스템이 필요하다. 본 학위 논문에서는, 지금 제거 로봇 원격 작업을 수행하기 위한 두 가지 형태의 조 종 인터페이스를 개발하였다. 지금 제거 작업의 중요한 특징은 작업 도구의 받침점 이 지속적으로 변경된다는 점이다. 이러한 작업을 직관적으로 수행하기 위해 실제 도구와 동일한 긴 막대를 두 조종 인터페이스의 말단부에 적용하였다. Ungrounded 햅틱 조종 인터페이스는 제한 없는 작업 영역을 제공하는 동시에, 로봇에 가해지는 힘의 크기에 따라 주파수가 달라지는 진동 피드백을 제공한다. Grounded 햅틱 조종 인터페이스는 높은 출력의 힘 피드백을 제공할 수 있다는 특징을 가지며, 상용 햅틱 인터페이스 대비 넓은 작업 영역을 제공한다. 이후 안전한 로봇 원격 조종 시스템 을 완성하기 위해 가상 환경 시뮬레이터를 기반으로 3D 스테레오 시각 피드백과 로봇의 충돌 회피 기능을 구현하여 적용하였다. 최종적으로 실제 작업 환경과 유사 한 테스트베드에서 지금 제거 모사 작업을 성공적으로 수행하여, 개발한 로봇 원격 조종 시스템의 성능을 검증하였다. 개발된 햅틱 조종 인터페이스의 성능을 평가하기 위한 사용자 평가를 가상 환경 내에서 진행하였다. 그 결과, 로봇을 빠르고 정확하게 조작하는 능력은 비숙련자 와 숙련자 모두 ungrounded 햅틱 조종 인터페이스를 사용하였을 때 우세한 결과 를 나타냈다. 가상의 물체와 상호작용하는 실험에서는, 숙련되지 않은 피실험자는 grounded 햅틱 조종 인터페이스를 사용하였을 때, 직관적인 힘 피드백으로 인해 목 표 힘과의 오차가 더 적은 정확한 힘을 물체에 가할 수 있었다. 하지만 이후 훈련 과정을 통해 숙련된 피실험자는 ungrounded 햅틱 조종 인터페이스를 사용하더라도 grounded 햅틱 조종 인터페이스와 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 없는, 유사한 수준 의 오차를 가지는 힘을 물체에 가할 수 있었다.