GA 클러스터링 방법론을 활용한 분산 에너지 자원 그룹화

Abstract

최근에 신재생에너지와 ICT 기술이 발전함에 따라 에너지 시스템이 분산화 되었다. 이에 따라 새로운 전력공급수단으로 분산에너지자원이 등장하였다. 분산에너지자원의 종류에는 신재생에너지, ESS, 전기자동차 등이 있다. 본 연구에서는 신재생에너지 중 태양광을 중심으로 진행하였다. 태양광은 주로 1MW 이하의 소규모의 발전설비로 증가하였고 날씨의 영향으로 전기생산이 간헐적이고 공급 변동성이 높다는 단점이 존재한다. 또한, 태양광이 증가함에 따라 한전과 장기고정계약을 체결하지 못한 발전설비가 늘어나면서, 생산된 전력이 폐기되는 문제가 발생한다. 정부는 이러한 부작용을 해소하기 위해 소규모 전력중개사업을 도입하였다. 소규모 전력중개시장은 중개사업자가 분산에너지자원을 모아 시장에 참여할 수 있도록 한다. 중개사업자는 시장에서 재생에너지 발전량 예측제도를 만족하면 예측정산금을 받을 수 있고 나아가 새로운 전력공급수단으로 역할을 할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 중개사업자가 VPP를 구성하여 예측정산금을 최대화할 수 있는 클러스터링 방법론을 제안한다. 제시한 방법론은 설비용량, 평균 오차율, 시간당 오차율을 적합도 함수에 적용한 Incentive-based GA clustering과 시장의 룰의 기반으로 한 스코어 함수를 적합도 함수로 적용한 Score-based GA clustering이다. 실험결과를 통하여 우리는 Score-based GA clustering 방법론이 가장 좋은 성능을 보여주는 것을 확인하였다.

With the development of renewable energy and ICT technology, energy systems have become decentralized. Distributed energy resources (DERs) have emerged as a new way of power supply. In this paper, we use solar power systems (PVs) which are types of DERs. However, there are some limitations in scale to replace the capacity of the central generator with PVs, economic problems, and inefficiency problems. The government introduces the electricity brokerage business to resolve these side effects. This market allows aggregators to gather the PVs and participate in the market. Aggregators can receive the incentives if they satisfy the forecasting system rule. In this study, we propose clustering methodologies that allow aggregators to maximize the incentives by grouping the PVs. The proposed methodologies are Incentive-based GA clustering and Score-based GA clustering. In the experiment, we compare the proposed methodologies with Spectral clustering and Reference. Through the experimental results, we confirmed that Score-based GA clustering shows the best performance.