광 메타물질을 이용한 다차원 광 변조 및 차세대 광 소자 응용

Abstract

This dissertation is dedicated to the development of next-generation optical elements using nanostructures artificially designed based on new optical behaviors in the nanoscale. These new optical elements are called metasurfaces that represent two-dimensional counterparts of metamaterials known as engineered materials of which properties are not found in naturally occurring materials. ‘Metamaterials’ is a combined word of the prefix ‘meta’ meaning beyond and ‘materials’, thus implying a new optical material class beyond what we see in nature. The unprecedented optical behaviors originate from subwavelength nanostructures which lead to light-matter interaction in the nanoscale (Chapter 1). With an understanding of the fundamentals, one can modulate and engineer various optical properties such as far-field scattering, absorption/transmission/reflection spectra, phase delay, complex amplitude, and group delay by elaborately arranging nanostructures (Chapter 2). In addition, multichannel optical elements that utilize polarization and orbital angular momentum as information channels can be devised (Chapter 3). Furthermore, the nanoscale light-matter interactions allow to simultaneously modulate multiple properties of optical elements, which has never been demonstrated in conventional diffractive optical elements (Chapter 4). Accordingly, these new-generation optical elements may have the potential to be adopted in various fields, such as quantum optics and material science (Chapter 5), and to prompt novel and widespread applications such as new-generation display, ultracompact photonic systems, multifunctional imaging, and on-chip light communication.

메타포토닉스는 인공으로 설계된 구조에서 자연에 존재하지 않는 특이한 광학 현상을 밝혀내고 활용하는 학문이다. 그간 새로운 빛-물질 상호작용을 탐구하는 많은 연구들을 통해 다양한 메타포토닉 장치들이 개발되어 왔다. 이러한 발전에 힘입어, 저자는 다양한 방식으로 나노구조물을 설계하고 이를 통해 구조물의 광학적 특성을 조절하는 연구를 수행해 왔다. 특히 저자는 전례 없는 광학적 특성을 갖는 다채널 및 다차원 메타포토닉 소자를 개발하였으며, 이를 통해 고용량 홀로그래피, 초고해상도 디스플레이, 다기능 이미징 및 온칩 광통신 등과 같은 여러 분야에서 새롭고 광범위한 응용 분야를 제시하였다. 본 학위 논문에선 메타표면을 이용한 다차원 광 변조 및 차세대 광소자 응용에 대해 다룬다. 1장에서는 금속 및 유전체 메타표면에서 관찰되는 다양한 광학 현상의 기초에 대해 다룬다. 2장에서는 제1장에서 소개한 현상을 바탕으로 산란, 반사-투과-흡수도, 위상지연, 복소진폭, 그룹지연 등의 광학적 물성을 어떻게 설계할 수 있는지를 알아본다. 3장에서는 편광 및 궤도 각운동량과 같은 빛 변수를 이용하는 다채널 메타포토닉 소자, 그리고 4장에서는 다차원 소자에 대해 논의한다. 소개된 설계 방식을 토대로 5장에서는 인공 나노 구조체들을 양자 방출체와 결합하여 응용한 예시들을 다루었다. 이 논문은 메타표면을 이용한 차세대 광 변조 방식을 제안함과 동시에 다양한 분야에 응용가능성을 보였다. 저자의 작은 노력이 나노광학 분야, 나아가서는 세상에 조금이나마 기여하였기를 진심으로 바란다.