Study on the Characteristics of Atmospheric Pressure Pulsed Plasma Using Global Modeling

Abstract

The unique chemical properties of plasma are used in various industries, from semiconductor processing to biotechnology. Cold plasma has an electron temperature of tens of thousands of kelvin and a gas temperature of hundreds of degrees simultaneously. Plasma’s non-thermal-equilibrium temperature state can generate reactive species, which is difficult to obtain in a general thermal equilibrium state. Forming plasma by pulsed power has various advantages over plasma with continuous power. The instantaneous power would be higher, residuals can be removed during the time between pulses, and the afterglow can be utilized immediately after the pulse is turned off. In this thesis, we investigated how the operation conditions of pulsed plasma affect the characteristics of the plasma and the afterglow phenomenon. A global model was adopted to handle complex plasma chemistry in various plasma conditions. The global model reduces the computational load by assuming an appropriate spatial distribution model without calculating it. We built a set of argon plasma reaction equations that can be used under atmospheric conditions and applied it to global simulation. Continuous power was applied to the global simulation for validation. The global model was modified to deal with oxygen-argon plasma, to investigate the generation of radicals or reactive species. We also examined the mechanism of the afterpeak phenomenon using the global model, which is experimentally observed. As a result of our research, we examined several essential plasma features. From simulation results of plasma discharged with continuous power, we found that the density of excited argon increased in proportion to the power and then saturated to a specific density. This power trend was explained through the generalized balance equation, implying that the same trend may be present for other reactive species. We also found that the pulsed power drive can reduce the energy transfer inefficiency due to the impedance mismatch of the resonant electrode. Finally, we found that radiation trapping and step ionization significantly affect the afterpeak at atmospheric pressure. These two phenomena may significantly influence the general atmospheric pressure plasma. This thesis provides the tendency and mechanism of plasma characteristics dependent on a wide range of operating conditions. The result of steady-state plasma dependence on power and plasma size is an extension of the well-known simple global model results. This thesis also provides the dependence of the reactive oxygen species density on the period and width of the pulse. We investigated parameters affecting the afterpeak and analyzed the mechanism of the trend. The simulation results provided in this thesis will serve as important guidelines for applications using pulsed plasma.

콜드 플라즈마는 수 만도에 이르는 전자온도와 동시에 수백 켈빈의 낮은 가스온도를 가진다. 이러한 플라즈마의 비평형 온도 상태는 일반적인 열평형 상태에서는 얻기 어려운 활성종을 생성할 수 있다. 플라즈마의 특별한 화학적 특성은 반도체 공정 부터 바이오에 이르기 까지 다양한 산업 분야에서 활용되고 있다. 펄스형태로 전력을 인가하여 플라즈마를 형성하는 경우 연속적인 전력으로 플라즈마를 형성하는 경우보다 다양한 장점이 있다. 전력의 순간 밀도를 높일 수 있고, 전력 전달 사이의 시간동안 잔여물을 제거할 수 있으며, 펄스가 꺼진 직후의 잔광을 활용할 수도 있다. 본 학위논문에서는 펄스 플라즈마의 구동 조건이 플라즈마의 특성과 잔광 현상에 어떤영향을 끼치는지 조사하였다. 넓은 영역의 플라즈마 조건에서 복잡한 플라즈마 화학을 다루기 위하여 글로벌 모델을 채택하였다. 글로벌 모델은 플라즈마의 공간 분포를 계산하지 않고 적절한 모델로 가정하여 계산부하를 낮춘다. 우리는 문헌 조사와 합리적인 물리적 추론을 통해 대기압 조건에서 사용가능한 아르곤 플라즈마 반응식 목록을 작성하였다. 먼저 우리의 모델에 연속 전력을 적용하여 유효성을 검증하였다. 또한, 산소가 포함된 아르곤 글로벌 모델을 작성하여 레디컬 또는 활성종의 생성을 조사하였다. 마지막으로 실험적으로 관측된 잔광급증(afterpeak)현상의 메커니즘을 분석하였다. 우리는 연구 과정에서 플라즈마의 몇가지 중요한 특징들을 규명하였다. 연속 전력으로 방전된 플라즈마의 시뮬레이션의 결과로부터 여기된 아르곤의 밀도가 전력에 비례하여 증가하다가 특정 밀도로 수렴함을 발견하였다. 이러한 전력에 대한 경향성은 일반화된 벨런스 방정식을 통해 설명되었으며 이는 다른 활성종에도 같은 경향이 나타날 수 있음을 시사한다. 펄스형태의 전력 구동은 공진전극의 임피던스 불일치에 의한 에너지 전달 비효율을 감소시킬 수 있음을 규명하였다. 마지막으로 대기압에서 잔광급증 현상에 방사가둠(radiation trapping)과 계단 이온화(step ionization)가 큰 영향을 미친다는 사실을 규명하였다. 이는 잔광급증 현상 뿐만 아니라 대기압 환경의 플라즈마에서 일반적으로 이 두 현상이 무시할 수 없는 역할을 하고 있음을 시사한다. 본 학위논문은 넓은 범위의 구동조건에 대한 플라즈마 특성 변화의 경향성과 그 메커니즘을 제공한다. 전력과 플라즈마 크기에 대한 정상상태 플라즈마 특성 변화는 잘 알려진 이상적인 글로벌 모델 결과에서 확장된 결과를 보여준다. 또한 펄스의 주기 및 폭 세기에 따른 산소 활성종의 밀도 변화를 제공한다. 잔광 급증의 세기에 영향을 주는 변수들을 조사하고 잔광급증이 변화하는 경향성의 원인을 분석하였다. 본 학위 논문에서 제공하는 시뮬레이션 결과들은 펄스 플라즈마를 사용하는 어플리케이션에게 중요한 가이드 라인이 되어줄 것이다.