A metal oxide coated graphite anode for lithium plating resistant lithium-ion batteries

Abstract

Graphite is a major material for anode of lithium-ion battery (LIB). Lithium plating is one of major problems of graphite anode, responsible for safety and aging issue of LIB. Lithium transport limitation on graphite anode is known to be the major cause of lithium plating. In this study, simple surface modification of metal oxide coating (Al2O3, TiO2) was tested with various weight ratio for lithium plating inhibition. Through voltage relaxation profile (VPR) test, lithium plating inhibition by Al2O3 and Tio2 coating and optimal coating material ratio were confirmed. This research can contribute to mass production of lithium-plating-resistant graphite anode.

흑연은 리튬 이온 전지의 음극재로 널리 사용되는 재료이다. 리튬 이온 전지에서 리튬 금속의 표면 석출은 리튬 전지의 노화와 안전성 문제를 일으키는 문제점이다. 리튬 석출은 전극의 리튬 전달속도의 한계에 의해 일어나는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이번 연구에서는 다양한 질량 비율로 금속 산화물 (산화알루미늄, 산화티타늄)을 표면에 간단한 방법으로 코팅하는 것으로 리튬 석출 억제하는 것을 시험하였다. 전압 완화 경향 시험을 통해 산화알루미늄, 산화티타늄의 리튬 석출 억제능력과 적정 코팅량을 확인하였다. 이 연구는 리튬 석출 내성을 가진 흑연 음극재의 대량생산에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.