Single-Phase Recycling of Flexible Polyurethane Foam by Glycolysis and Oxyalkylation: Large-Scale Industrial Evaluation

Abstract

Plastic recycling has become a global norm due to the increasing awareness of the environmental impact of plastic waste. Global consumer goods companies are planning to dramatically increase the rate of use of renewable raw materials around 2025 to 2030. Polyurethane foams (PUFs) are the most dominating thermoset polymers used in various applications, including the automotive industry, comfort materials, insulation materials, paints, adhesives, and fibers. No less than 80% of waste PU is not recycled and is simply incinerated/buried, adding to the environmental burden. The efficient recycling of polyurethane foams (PUFs) is critical to reduce the environmental effects of end-of-life wastes. In general, industrial PUF recycling approaches & researches have been focused on PUF mattresses with acidolysis method; however, the recycling of PUFs used in the automotive industry is rarely discussed because of the specific parameters related to dynamic/static comfort, durability, and hygienic regulations. Here, we present, for the first time, an efficient chemical approach for recycling automotive PUFs from post-consumer wastes (PCWs) of automobiles. The PUF scrap was chemically decomposed via glycolysis without any phase separation and was used as a reactant in a reaction with alkylene oxide to obtain more stable oxyalkylated polyols. To fabricate various automotive PUF-based products, including seats, headrests, and sound-absorbing materials, 10–20 wt% recycled polyol was added to virgin polyol. As a result, the obtained PUFs containing recycled polyol exhibited physical characteristics, formability, and volatile organic compound (VOC) contents similar to those of virgin PUFs. Moreover, three cyclability tests for a PUF seat confirmed that the physical properties of the PUF remained stable during cyclic applications. The proposed automotive PUF recycling process will promote a circular economy and sustainability and will increase the recycling rate of PUFs in the automotive industry.

플라스틱 재활용이 ‘좋은 일'이 아닌 '꼭 해야 할 길'이 된 것은 세계적으로 올바른 규범으로 자리 잡았기 때문입니다. 이에 따라 글로벌 소비재 기업체들은 2025~2030년경 재생원료의 사용률을 획기적으로 올릴 계획입니다. 열경화성 폴리머의 대표적인 폴리우레탄 폼(PUF)은 자동차 산업, 쿠션, 절연 재료, 페인트, 접착제 및 섬유를 포함한 다양한 응용 분야에 가장 많이 사용되지만, 그 폐기물의 80% 이상이 재활용되지 않고 단순히 소각/매립되어 환경적 부담을 가중시키고 있는 실정입니다. 상업적인 폴리우레탄폼(PUF) 재활용 방식은 PU 매트리스 재활용에 초점을 맞추고 연구되고 있고, 자동차 산업에서 사용되는 PUF의 재활용은 주행시 동적/정적 편안함, 내구성 및 위생 규정과 관련된 특정 변수의 까다로움으로 인해 거의 논의되지 않았습니다. 이 논문은 처음으로 ‘수명이 다한 자동차 폐기물’에 기반한 PUF를 재활용하기 위한 효율적인 화학적 접근법을 제시합니다. PUF 폐기물은 상분리(Phase Separation) 없이 Glycolysis과정을 통해 화학적으로 분해되었으며, 보다 안정적인 폴리올을 얻기 위해 알킬렌 옥사이드(Alkylene Oxide)와의 반응이 추가되었습니다. 시트, 헤드레스트, 흡음재 등 다양한 자동차 PUF 기반 제품을 제조하기 위해 신재(Virgin) 폴리올에 10~20 중량% 재활용 폴리올을 첨가하여 얻어진 재생폴리올 함유 PUF는 신재 PUF와 유사한 물리적 특성, 성형성, 휘발성 유기화합물(VOC) 함량을 나타냈습니다. 또한 재생 폴리올을 사용한 PUF 시트를 세 번의 사이클 테스트를 통해 연속적으로 재활용하더라도 PUF의 물리적 특성이 안정적으로 유지되었음을 확인했습니다. 제안된 자동차 PUF 재활용 과정은 순환 경제와 지속 가능성을 촉진하고 자동차 산업에서 PUF의 재활용률을 증가시킬 것으로 기대합니다. 플라스틱 재활용이 ‘좋은 일'이 아닌 '꼭 해야 할 길'이 된 것은 세계적으로 올바른 규범으로 자리 잡았기 때문입니다. 이에 따라 글로벌 소비재 기업체들은 2025~2030년경 재생원료의 사용률을 획기적으로 올릴 계획입니다. 열경화성 폴리머의 대표적인 폴리우레탄 폼(PUF)은 자동차 산업, 쿠션, 절연 재료, 페인트, 접착제 및 섬유를 포함한 다양한 응용 분야에 가장 많이 사용되지만, 그 폐기물의 80% 이상이 재활용되지 않고 단순히 소각/매립되어 환경적 부담을 가중시키고 있는 실정입니다. 상업적인 폴리우레탄폼(PUF) 재활용 방식은 PU 매트리스 재활용에 초점을 맞추고 연구되고 있고, 자동차 산업에서 사용되는 PUF의 재활용은 주행시 동적/정적 편안함, 내구성 및 위생 규정과 관련된 특정 변수의 까다로움으로 인해 거의 논의되지 않았습니다. 이 논문은 처음으로 ‘수명이 다한 자동차 폐기물’에 기반한 PUF를 재활용하기 위한 효율적인 화학적 접근법을 제시합니다. PUF 폐기물은 상분리(Phase Separation) 없이 Glycolysis과정을 통해 화학적으로 분해되었으며, 보다 안정적인 폴리올을 얻기 위해 알킬렌 옥사이드(Alkylene Oxide)와의 반응이 추가되었습니다. 시트, 헤드레스트, 흡음재 등 다양한 자동차 PUF 기반 제품을 제조하기 위해 신재(Virgin) 폴리올에 10~20 중량% 재활용 폴리올을 첨가하여 얻어진 재생폴리올 함유 PUF는 신재 PUF와 유사한 물리적 특성, 성형성, 휘발성 유기화합물(VOC) 함량을 나타냈습니다. 또한 재생 폴리올을 사용한 PUF 시트를 세 번의 사이클 테스트를 통해 연속적으로 재활용하더라도 PUF의 물리적 특성이 안정적으로 유지되었음을 확인했습니다. 제안된 자동차 PUF 재활용 과정은 순환 경제와 지속 가능성을 촉진하고 자동차 산업에서 PUF의 재활용률을 증가시킬 것으로 기대합니다.