Open-Source Timing Driven Placement Engine for 3D IC Design

Abstract

이 연구는 하이브리드-본드 제조 기술의 발전으로 3D IC 설계의 전망이 더욱 밝아졌음을 지적합니다. 이 기술은 연결부의 크기를 현저하게 줄이는 데 기여했습니다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 3D IC 설계를 위한 적절한 EDA 도구가 부족한 상태입니다. 이 연구는 3D IC 설계에서의 배치 단계에 초점을 맞추고 있으며, 합리적인 반주변선 길이(HPWL)를 달성하기 위해 노력하고 있습니다. 또한, 이 연구는 VLSI 물리적 설계를 위한 표준 포맷(Verilog/LIB/LEF/DEF)을 다루며, 이를 산업 분야에 사용할 수 있도록 합니다. 이와 더불어, 타이밍 정보도 고려하여, OpenSTA 도구가 3D IC 아키텍처를 다룰 수 있도록 함으로써 타이밍 주도형 3D IC 배치 엔진을 제공합니다. 우리는 OpenDB 데이터베이스를 다중 다이 케이스를 다룰 수 있도록 조정하고, 오픈소스 VLSI 물리적 설계 프로젝트와 호환되도록 OpenROAD 플랫폼에 통합했습니다. 이 호환성을 통해 배치 다음 단계인 3D IC의 라우팅도 쉽게 할 수 있습니다. 이 작업은 OpenROAD 프로젝트에 오픈 소스로 제공되어 누구나 3D IC 구조를 설계할 수 있도록 할 것입니다.

With the rise of hybrid-bond fabrication, the prospects for 3D IC design have become more promising, significantly reducing the size of interconnections. Despite these advancements, there is a lack of adequate EDA tools for 3D IC design. This research presents the placement step in 3D IC design, focusing on achieving a reasonable half-perimeter wire length (HPWL). This work also handles the standard formats for VLSI Physical Design (Verilog/LIB/LEF/DEF), facilitating it to be used in the industry field. Additionally, it considers the timing information so this research provides a timing-driven 3D IC placement engine by letting the OpenSTA tool able to handle the 3D IC architecture. We have adapted the OpenDB database to handle the multi-die case and integrated it into the OpenROAD platform for compatibility with open-source VLSI physical design projects. With this compatibility, we can also do routing very easily for 3D IC which is the next step of placement. This work will be open-sourced into the OpenROAD project, promoting anybody to design the 3D IC structure.