Address Mapping Compression of NAND Flash-based Storage Devices Based on General Lossless Compression Algorithms

Abstract

This study investigates the efficacy of an optimization technique that com- presses and stores address mapping to enhance the cost-effectiveness of NAND flash-based storage devices, such as solid-state drives (SSDs). Modern SSDs em- ploy an out-of-place approach for processing user-write commands, due to the distinct properties of NAND flash memory. This is because the granularity of read and program/erase operations differs, necessitating the avoidance of over- writing. For this, address mapping, which connects the logical addresses of the host system and the physical addresses on the flash memory, must be maintained. Typically, address mapping is kept in Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) within a Solid State Drive (SSD) to guarantee rapid input/output (I/O) speed. This has a direct impact on the cost-effectiveness, specifically on the price and energy consumption of the SSD. In order to address this issue, various meth- ods have been suggested for compressing address mapping and storing the com- pressed mapping. However, many of these methods are primarily dependent on sequential input/output patterns and do not perform optimally in scenarios with random input/output patterns, which are common in real-world applications or in situations when dealing with fragmented data. This research examines the constraints of current methods and evaluates the efficacy of general-purpose loss- less compression algorithms that can reduce reliance on sequential input/output patterns. As a result of analysis through simulation, it was confirmed that the ex- isting compression technique can further increase the performance/lifetime load related to address mapping in a state where data is fragmented, and the general lossless compression technique can be an alternative to the existing compression techniques.

본 연구는 낸드 플래시 기반 저장장치(예: solid-state drive, SSD)의 비용효율성 개선을 위해 주소사상정보를 압축하여 저장하는 방법 중 범용적 압축 기법의 효과를 이전의 순차적 패턴 압축 기법의 효과와 비교하여 탐색한다. 낸드 플래시 메모리의 고유한 특성으로 인해, 현대 SSD는 덮어쓰기 없이 항상 out-of-place 방식으로 사용자의 쓰기명령을 처리한다. 따라서, 이를 위해 SSD는 호스트 시스템의 논리주소와 플래시 메모리 상의 물리주소를 연결해주는 주소사상정보를 유지해야 한다. 일반적으로 주소사상정보는 빠른 입출력 성능을 보장하기 위해 SSD 내부의 DRAM에 저장되며, 이는 SSD의 가격 및 에너지소모 등 비용효율성에 직접적 영향을 미친다. 이를 완화하기 위해 주소사상정보를 압축하여 저장하는 기법이 제안되었으나, 대부분 순차적 입출력 패턴에 크게 의존하여, 실제 응용에서 빈번하게 발생하는 임의 입출력 패턴이나 데이터가 파편화되어 저장된 상황에서는 효율적으로 동작하지 못한다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 기존 기법의 한계와 함께, 순차적 입출력 패턴에 대한 의존성을 줄일 수 있는 범용 무손실 압축기법의 효용성을 탐색한다. 시뮬레이션을 통한 분석 결과, 데이터가 파편화되는 등의 특정 상황에서 기존 압축기법이 오히려 주소사상정보 관련 성능을 더욱 감소시킬 수 있다는 것을 확인하였으며, 일반적 무손실 압축기법이 해당 상황 시 대안이 될 수 있음을 확인하였다.