On the denseness of norm attaining operators

Abstract

비숍-펠스정리와비숍-펠스-볼로바스정리는무한차원함수공간에대한이론과 바나흐 공간에서의 기하학에서 중요한 역할을 한다. 비숍-펠스 정리가 1963년에 나온이후로노름을갖는작용소들의조밀성에대한충분조건을찾는것은중요한 연구주제가되었다. 1979년 제리 존슨과 존 울프는 C (S) 공간, L1 공간, 아스플런드 공간을 포함하 는 4개의 충분조건을 찾아냈다. 이 때, 각 벡터공간들은 모두 실수 체 위에서 정 의되었다. 본 논문에서는 실수 체를 복소수 체로 확장하였을 때에도 그 중 3개의 충분조건이적용될수있음을밝히고,나머지하나에대한예제를소개한다.

The Bishop-Phelps theorem and the Bishop-Phelps-Bollobás theorem play an im- portant role in the area of infinite dimensional function theory and also geometry of Banach spaces. To find sufficient conditions for the denseness of norm-attaining oper- ators between Banach spaces has been an important research topic since the Bishop- Phelps theorem came out in 1961. J. Johnson and J. Wolfe found in 1979 some suf- ficient conditions for the denseness of the set of all norm attaining operators between C(K) spaces and also between L1 (µ) spaces, assuming that the scalar field is real. In this thesis, we verify that most of their results still hold when the scalar field is complex.