스트레스 상황에서의 번역 개시

Abstract

The initiator tRNA (Met-tRNAiMet) at the P-site of the small ribosomal subunit plays an important role in the recognition of an mRNA start codon. In bacteria, the initiator tRNA carrier, IF2, facilitates the positioning of Met-tRNAiMet on the small ribosomal subunit. Eukarya contain the Met-tRNAiMet carrier, eIF2 (unrelated to IF2), whose carrier activity is inhibited under stress conditions by the phosphorylation of its α-subunit by stress-activated eIF2α kinases. The stress-resistant initiator tRNA carrier, eIF2A, was recently uncovered and shown to load Met-tRNAiMet on the 40S ribosomal subunit associated with a stress-resistant mRNA under stress conditions. A comparison of eIF2A with IF2 reveals functional similarities and differences. Both proteins directly bind to initiator tRNA and deliver them to small ribosomal subunits in an AUG-dependent manner, thereby differing from eIF2. Unlike IF2, however, eIF2A neither directly interacts with the small subunit of ribosome nor has the GTPase activity that is required for IF2 and eIF2 to dissociate from the ribosome after they deliver Met-tRNAiMet. The mechanisms how eIF2A deploys Met-tRNAiMet in the P-site of the 40S ribosomal subunit and how eIF2A dissociates from the 80S ribosome after delivering Met-tRNAiMet remains to be elucidated. Here, I reported that eIF2A interacts and functionally cooperates with eIF5B (a homolog of IF2), and I described the functional domains of eIF2A that are required for its binding of Met-tRNAiMet, eIF5B, and a stress-resistant mRNA. The results indicate that the eukaryotic eIF5B-eIF2A complex functionally mimics the bacterial IF2 containing ribosome-, GTP- and initiator tRNA-binding domains in a single polypeptide. In addition, I also investigated the direct interaction between eIF2A and the eukaryotic cap-binding protein, eIF4E. The yeast genetic study previously showed that double mutant of eIF4E-ts and eIF2A displayed synthetically sick phenotype, suggesting that eIF4E genetically interact with eIF2A. In this study, I found that eIF2A directly interacts with eIF4E via a non-canonical 4E-binding motif in WD domain of eIF2A. Moreover, the ROS controlling genes known to be modulated by eIF4E have been identified as the target mRNAs of eIF2A. Therefore, the interaction between eIF2A and eIF4E can be speculated to be important for the regulation of cellular ROS levels. In summary, I investigated the molecular basis of specific mRNA translation under stress condition. Especially, I showed that eIF2A functions synergistically with eIF5B via direct interaction of two proteins. I also propose the mechanism of maintaining cellular function against stress condition by eIF2A-mediated mRNA translation. I believe that these studies provide the detailed mechanism of eukaryotic translation under stress condition.

단백질 번역의 개시 과정은 리보솜-tRNA 복합체가 개시코돈을 찾는 과정으로 단백질 합성 조절에 중요하다. 박테리아의 경우, IF2 라는 개시 tRNA 전달자가 개시tRNA를 40S 리보솜의 P위치에서 개시코돈과의 결합을 돕는다. 진핵생물에는 eIF2라는 단백질이 개시tRNA 전달자의 역할을 하는 데, 세포 내 스트레스 상황에서 활성화된 eIF2α 인산화효소에 의해 eIF2의 α소단위체가 인산화되어 전달자 역할을 상실하게 된다. 스트레스 저항적 개시tRNA 전달자인 eIF2A는 최근의 연구에 의해 스트레스 상황에서 저항적인 mRNA와 결합한 40S 리보솜에 개시tRNA를 전달한다는 것이 밝혀졌다. eIF2A와 IF2를 비교해보면 기능상 유사성과 차이성을 발견할 수 있다. 두 단백질 모두 개시tRNA와 직접적으로 결합하여서 AUG-의존적으로 40S 리보솜에 전달하는 역할을 한다. 하지만 IF2와는 달리, eIF2A는 리보솜과 직접적으로 결합하지도 못하고 eIF2나 IF2가 가진 것과 같은 GTPase 활성을 가지고 있지 않다. 이 GTPase 활성은 개시tRNA를 리보솜으로 전달하고 난 후에 분리되어 나오는데 필요한 에너지를 얻기 위해 필수적이다. eIF2A가 개시tRNA를 어떻게 리보솜의 P 위치에 놓을 수 있는지에 대한 설명과 개시tRNA를 리보솜으로 전달한 후 리보솜 복합체로부터 분리되어 나오는 기작에 대한 궁금증은 여전히 해결되지 않은 채로 남아있다. 이 연구에서, eIF2A가 IF2의 homolog인 eIF5B와 결합하고 기능적으로 협력하는 것을 보였다. 그리고 eIF2A가 각각 개시tRNA, eIF5B, 스트레스 저항성이 있는 mRNA와의 결합에 필요한 기능적 도메인들을 기술하였다. 실험 결과는 진핵생물의 eIF2A-eIF5B 복합체가 리보솜, GTP, 개시tRNA 결합 도메인을 하나의 펩티드에 가진 박테리아의 IF2와 기능적으로 유사함을 보여준다. 반면, 효모의 유전 연구결과에 따르면 eIF4E-ts와 eIF2A 돌연변이 효모 주에서 synthetically sick 표현형을 나타내어, cap-결합 단백질인 eIF4E가 유전적으로 eIF2A와 상호작용이 있음이 밝혀졌다. 하지만 eIF4E와 eIF2A의 상호작용에 관한 생리학적 역할에 대해서는 아직 연구되지 않았다. 이 연구에서는 eIF2A가 WD도메인을 통해 eIF4E와 직접적으로 결합함을 보이고, 게놈 차원의 접근법을 통해 eIF2A와 eIF4E의 타겟 그룹에 세포내 활성산소 레벨 조절에 관여하는 mRNA들이 있음을 발견하였다. 결론적으로, 이 연구를 통해 스트레스 상황에서 단백질 번역 개시의 분자적인 기작을 밝혔고 특히, eIF2A가 eIF5B와의 직접적 결합을 통해서 시너지 적인 기능 향상을 보이는 것을 발견하였다. 또한 스트레스 상황에 대처하는 eIF2A-의존적 mRNA 번역에 의한 세포기능 유지의 메커니즘을 제안하였다. 이러한 연구결과는 진핵세포 내 스트레스 상황에서의 번역 연구에 기여할 것이다.