Bump-on-tail 불안정성에 대한 1차원 입자 전산모사 연구

Abstract

자기가둠 핵융합 장치에서 토로이드 알펜 모드 (Toroidal Alfven Eigenmode, TAE)의 버스트 현상과 같은 고에너지 알파 입자에 의한 자기 불안정성은 주요 관심사 중 하나이다. 소위 버크-브레이즈만 모델 (Berk-Breizman model)로 불리는 이론적 연구는 토로이드 알펜 모드의 버스트 모드와 주파수 스위핑 현상을 설명하는 방법으로 주목받고 있다. 이 연구에서는 입자 코드를 사용하여 버크-브레이즈만 시스템의 운동학적 특징을 살펴보았다. 초기 플라즈마가 맥스웰 분포를 갖는 저온의 배경 전자들과 고온의 전자빔 상태로 설정되었다. 속도 분포에서 양의 경사를 갖는 빔 전자들과 공진하는 단일 모드 정전기파가 열 요동으로부터 자연 발생하였다. 배경으로 소실되는 에너지를 묘사하는 파동 진폭의 외부적 감쇠율은 0 부터 운동학적 선형 증가율과 같은 차수까지 변화시키며 테스트하였다. 입자 충돌은 몬테카를로 방법 (Monte-Carlo method)을 사용하였고 다양한 값의 충돌율에 대해 테스트하였다.시뮬레이션 결과가 선형 단계에서 계산된 파동 증가율과 부합했다. 선형 증가율이 음수가 되면 웨이브는 자라지 못하고 열 요동 수준에 머무른다. 제어 변수인 파동의 외부 감쇠율과 입자의 충돌률의 다양한 값에 대해, 비선형 영역에서 파동 진폭의 한계 특성은 정상 상태, 주기적 진동 상태, 혼돈 상태, 그리고 감쇠 상태로 분류되었다. 한계 특성은 위상 공간에서의 끌개의 형태로부터 결정되었다. 전체 제어 변수 공간에서 한계 특성 지도를 표현하였다. 낮은 충돌률에서 파동 진폭은 한계적으로 불안정하고 높은 충돌률에서 안정하다. 두 영역 사이에 파동 진폭의 주기 진동 상태로 묘사되는 한계 안정성 문턱이 존재한다. 외부 감쇠율이 0이면 충돌률과 상관없이 파동 진폭은 한계적으로 안정한 결과를 얻었다. 외부 감쇠율이나 입자 충돌률, 혹은 모두 다 너무 커서 총 증가율이 음의 값이 되면, 파동 진폭은 선형 안정성 문턱을 넘어 감쇠 상태의 한계 특징을 보인다.입자 전산모사에서 얻어진 비선형 영역에서 파동 진폭의 평균값이 전체 제어 변수 공간에서 이론에서 예측된 값과 비교되었다. 파동 진폭의 외부 감쇠율이 0인 경우를 제외하고 전산모사와 이론이 적은 차이를 보였다. 외부 감쇠율이 0인 경우에는 일반적인 자연 포화가 나타났다. 한계적으로 불안정한 경우에 단일 모드 정전기파의 시간에 대한 스펙트럼의 변화에서 주파수 스위핑이 나타났다. 전산모사에서의 주파수 이동은 이론과 일치를 보였다. 입자 분포 함수의 변화로부터 주파수 스위핑과 홀-클럼프 (hole-clump)의 속도 공간에서의 이동의 상관관계가 논의되었다. 정전기파와 공진하는 시험 입자의 위치-속도 위상 공간에서의 궤도를 추적하여, 이동하는 주파수의 정전기파에 트랩된 입자들이 홀-클럼프를 형성하여 속도 공간상으로 이동하는 것이 확인되었다.

In the magnetically confined fusion devices, destabilization of the fusion plasma such as burst phenomena of toroidal Alfven eigenmodes (TAEs) is one of the significant interests. A theoretical study, so-called Berk-Breizman model has attracted attentions as a phenomenological explanation of the burst mode of TAE and frequency sweeping. In this work, kinetic characteristics of the Berk-Breizman system are investigated by using a particle-in-cell (PIC) method. Initially, plasma consists of a cold bulk and warm beam electrons. A single-mode electrostatic wave resonant at a positive slope of the electron beam in velocity distribution, grows naturally from thermal fluctuations. The external damping rate of the wave amplitude implying the energy dissipation into the background is taken from zero to the order of the kinetic-driven linear growth rate. The Monte-Carlo method is adopted into the particle collision and various collision rates are tested.In the linear regime, the growth rate resulting from the simulation agrees with the growth rate calculated by using the linear theory. The wave remains in the thermal fluctuation when the growth rate is negative. For various values of control parameters, the external damping rate of the wave and the particle collision rate, marginal characteristics of the wave amplitude in the nonlinear regime is classified as steady state, periodic state, chaotic state, and damped state. Marginal characteristics are determined from the form of the attractor in the phase diagram. The map of the marginal characteristics is presented in the whole parameter space. For low collisionality, the wave amplitude is marginally unstable, and vice versa. The marginal stability threshold described as the periodic state of the wave amplitude exists between the stable region and the unstable region. When the external damping is absent, marginally stable wave amplitude is obtained regardless of the collision rate. For much large value of the damping rate, collision rate, or both, the total growth rate is negative, and the wave amplitude shows a marginal feature of damped state beyond the linear stability threshold.Averaged values of the wave amplitude in the nonlinear regime obtained from simulations are compared to theoretically predicted saturation values in the parameter space. Results of simulation agree with the theoretical expectation except for zero value of the damping rate of wave amplitude. For the case of zero damping rate, normal saturation occurs naturally. Frequency sweepings are observed from the time evolution of power spectrum of the single-mode electrostatic field for marginally unstable cases. Frequency shift of simulation is shown to agree with that of the theoretical prediction. The correlation between the frequency sweeping and the propagation of the hole-clump along the velocity space is analyzed from the time evolution of the particle distribution function. Tracking the orbit of a test particle resonant with the wave in the position-velocity phase space, it is found that particles trapped in the electrostatic potential, travel along the velocity space constructing holes and clumps.