Study on nonlinear optical phenomena for generation of ultrashort pulses

Abstract

Since the femtosecond laser pulse have produced using Ti:Sapphire gain medium, nonlinear dynamics is more frequently involved in optical process even with such a pulse of nanojoule energy due to the ultrashort pulse duration. Nonlinear optical processes such as Kerr effect, self-phase modulation, parametric processes and high-order harmonics plays a key role in generation and application of ultrafast optical pulse. Nowadays, 80 attoseconds pulse is available and it serves as rich scientific methods for exploring low level physics such as probing balance and core-level electron dynamics directly.In this dissertation, I summarize my previous works in terms of the nonlinear optical process regarding the generation of high energy ultrashort pulse and nonlinear compression of amplified pulse for generating attosecond XUV pulses.In chapter 1, the construction of femtosecond Yb-fiber oscillator is introduced by exploiting the asymptotic solution of nonlinear Schrodinger equation, so called self-similar parabolic propagation. The pulse energy of 25 nJ is obtained directly from the oscillator without an internal grating pair.In chapter 2, a capillary guided the supercontinuum generation of femtosecond laser pulse using noble gas such as Ar and Ne, is introduced as a result of self-phase modulation and cross-phase modulation from two color laser interaction which enhances the broadening of the spectrum. The result of supercontinuum is compressed to a few-cycle pulse duration which provides direct way to isolated single attosecond XUV generation.In chapter 3, ultrafast diagnostic methods are introduced and new designs of autocorrelator are proposed and demonstrated, named as Fabry-Perot autocorrelator and double-wedge autocorrelator invented by myself.Finally, in chapter 4, I summarize the result of study and planed the future works to be conducted as an extension of the study.

타이타늄 사파이어 이득매질을 이용하여 펨토초 펄스를 생성하기 시작한 이래로 광학적 프로세스에 비선형 현상이 보다 더 쉽게 나타나서, 나노줄 수준의 미소 에너지를 가지는 펄스도 극초단의 펄스폭에 의해서 비선형 현상을 발생시키기 충분한 순간 출력을 낼 수 있게 되었다. Kerr 현상, 자가위상변조(SPM), 파라메트릭 프로세스, 고차 조화파 생성등과 같은 비선형 광학 현상은 극초단 광학 펄스를 생성하고 응용하는 중요한 역할을 맡는다. 오늘날은 80 아토초에 해당하는 극초단 펄스를 생성하기에 이르렀고 밸런스 및 코어 레벨 전자의 동역학을 바로 관측할 수 있게해주는 주요한 도구를 제공해 준다.이 논문에서는 높은 에너지의 극초단 펄스를 생성하고 아토초 XUV 펄스를 생성하기 위해 증폭된 레이저 펄스를 극초단 펄스로 압축하는 과정에 요구되는 비선형 광학 현상에 대한 연구 결과를 요약하였다.제 1장에서는 자기유사 파라볼릭 진행을 이용한 펨토초 이터븀 광섬유 공진기의 구축에 대한 내용을 소개하였다. 자기유사 파라볼릭 펄스는 비선형 슈뢰딩거 방정식의 점근적 해로서 기존 솔리톤 펄스에서 발생하는 펄스에너지의 제한을 해결 할 수 있다. 에돌이발쌍 없이 25 나노줄의 펄스를 증폭없이 공진기에서 직접 발생시켰다.제 2장에서는 아르곤와 네온 가스를 채운 모세관으로 유도한 초연속광(supercontinuum)생성에 관한 내용을 소개하였다. 초연속광으로 확장된 스펙트럼은 첩미러 압축기를 통해서 준단주기 펄스로 압축되었다. 이색 혼합을 이용한 초연속광 생성에는 자기위상변조 뿐만 아니라 상호위상변조를 이용하여 보다 넓은 스펙트럼을 얻을 수 있었다.제 3장에서는 극초단 펄스 진단을 위한 자체상관기의 새로운 디자인을 제안하고 시연하였다. 첫째는 Fabry-Perot 간섭계를 이용한 자체상관기이며 둘째는 두개의 웻

지(wedge)를 이용한 자체상관기이다.마지막으로 제 4장에서는 연구 내용을 요약하고 앞으로의 연구 계획에 대해 언급하였다.