A Bayesian Credibility Model for Casualty Insurance Premium under Relative Loss Function and Pareto Loss Distribution

Abstract

Credibility theory has provided a useful tool which allows non-life insurance companies to assign a premium based on observed experience of each policyholder. Considering necessity to reflect relative error and severely large claims, we review classical Bayesian credibility models, and develop the models which use a relative loss function and Pareto loss distribution. Closed form solutions for the premium are derived and applied to the real data, so we show that our models slightly outperform classical models by comparing the prediction error. In addition, the numerical results support that the premium with conventional quadratic loss function may be over-valued. Lastly some topics for further discussion are also suggested.

합리적인 보험료를 책정하기 위해 사용되는 신뢰도 이론은 비생명보험료를 결정하는데 있어 보험계약자의 개별적인 과거 경험을 반영하는 방법을 제시해왔다. 본 논문은 보험료의 정확도를 측정함에 있어 실제 청구금과의 상대오차를 반영해야하는 필요성과 함께, 보험사의 주된 관심사 중 하나인 고액 청구금에 주목한다. 베이지안 신뢰도 모형을 기반으로 상대오차와 고액 청구금을 각각 효과적으로 반영하고자 상대손실함수를 적용하고 파레토 분포로 청구액을 모델링하여 보험료 산출 공식을 도출한다. 도출된 공식에 근거하여 실제 데이터로부터 보험료를 산출하고, 예측오차로 기존의 모형보다 성능이 우수함을 입증한다. 또한 수치적인 결과는 전통적인 손실함수를 적용한 모델이 보험료를 지나치게 높게 측정할 가능성을 뒷받침한다. 마지막으로 본 논문의 핵심아이디어를 적용한 추후 연구 과제를 제안한다.