연속제거 검파 방식을 사용하는 다중 안테나 시스템의 설계 및 성능 분석

Abstract

무선 통신 환경에서 다중 안테나의 사용은 단일 안테나를 사용하는경우에 비해 높은 채널 용량과 정보 처리량의 달성을 가능하게 한다.이러한 다중 안테나 사용의 이득을 극대화시키기 위해서 다양한 공간다중화 및 시공간 부호에 관련된 기술들이 개발되었다. 특히 연속제거검출 방식 기반의 BLAST (Bell laboratories layered space-time)기술은 낮은 복잡도로 다중 안테나 시스템의 용량을 달성할 수 있는기술로 알려져 있다. 하지만 이 기술은 불완전한 신호 제거가 발생할경우에 성능의 제약을 가지기 때문에 기술의 성능 향상을 위해서는불안전한 신호 제거로 인하여 발생하는 오류전파효과를 감쇄 시켜야만한다. 본 학위 논문에서는 연속제거 방식을 사용하는 다중 안테나시스템의 오류전파효과를 정확히 분석하고 이를 감쇄시키는 기법들을연구한다.본 논문에서는 먼저 다중 사용자가 존재하는 연속제거 검출 방식기반의 다중 안테나 시스템의 DMT (diversity-multiplexingtradeoff)를 분석한다. 기존의 DMT에 관한 연구들은 연속 제거가 항상완벽하게 이루어지고 있다는 가정 하에서만 수행되었다. 이에 반해 본연구는 연속제거 검출 방식의 불완전한 간섭 제거를 고려한 DMT를분석한다. 다양한 수학적 기법을 사용하여 특정 사용자의 다이버시티이득이 이전에 검출된 사용자의 신뢰도에 의한 함수로 나타난다는 것을유도하고 이렇게 유도된 함수가 실제 시스템의 성능을 잘 예측하는것을 전산 실험을 통해 검증한다.또한 본 논문에서는 고차 변조를 고려하는 다중 안테나 시스템에서연속제거 검출 방식의 정확한 성능 예측 기법을 제안한다. 사건과상태라는 개념을 도입하여 임의의 변조 방식에 대해서 항상 닫힌형식으로 성능을 분석할 수 있는 방법을 제안한다. 그리고 이를바탕으로 간단한 형태로 점근적 성능을 유도한다. 제안한 방법이 실제시스템의 성능을 매우 잘 예측하는 것을 전산 실험을 통해 검증한다.채널 용량에 근접하는 부호와 연접된 다중 안테나 시스템에 대한연구는 차세대 통신 시스템의 설계 분야에서 매우 중요한 분야이다. 본논문에서는 저밀도 패리티 검사(low-density parity-check, LDPC)부호와 연접된 다중 안테나 시스템의 검출 및 복호 방식에 대해서살펴본다. 다중 안테나 시스템의 검출 기법의 특성을 반영하여복호기로 들어가는 메시지들의 확률 밀도를 분석하고 이를 바탕으로시스템에 최적화된 LDPC 부호를 설계한다. 그리고 설계된 LDPC 부호의성능을 극대화할 수 있는 복호기법을 제안한다. 전산 실험을 이용하여제안된 부호의 복호기의 성능과 복잡도를 기존의 기법들과 비교한다.마지막으로 고차 변조에 적합한 polar 부호의 설계 및 사상 방법을제안한다. 먼저 polar 부호의 분극 행렬(polarizing matrix)의 특성을활용하여 우수한 사상을 찾는다. 그리고 사상 방법에 따라 최적의 동결비트를 밀도 진화 분석을 사용하여 찾아서 성능을 극대화 시킨다. 본논문에서 제안한 polar 부호의 사상 및 설계 방식이 기존의 방식들과비교하여 큰 이득을 보인다는 것을 전산 실험을 통하여 검증한다.

Multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) systems have a potential toprovide high spectral efficiency in rich-scattering environments.Several techniques which include space-time block coding (STBC),space-time trellis coding (STTC) and Bell laboratories layeredspace-time (BLAST) have been proposed to exploit the high spectralefficiency of MIMO channels. In particular, the BLAST algorithmbased on successive cancellation (SC) detection is known as arelatively simple algorithm which achieves a substantial portionof the MIMO capacity. However, the performance of the MIMO systemwith an SC receiver is limited by error propagation due toimperfect cancellation. Therefore, it is an important andinteresting problem to analyze and mitigate the effect of errorpropagation in order to improve the performance of the system.We first analyze the diversity-multiplexing tradeoff (DMT) of eachuser in a MIMO multiple-access system with an SC receiver andderive the DMT considering the presence of error propagation dueto imperfect cancellation. The diversity gain of each user isshown to be expressed as a simple function of the multiplexinggains of the previously detected users as well as its ownmultiplexing gain. While pre-existing DMT results considered onlythe scenario that interference cancellation is always perfect, weanalyze the per-user DMT considering the presence of errorpropagation due to imperfect interference cancellation. Also,based on the observation that the multiplexing gains of thepreviously detected users affect the diversity gain of the presentuser, we formulate the relation between them as a simple function.Numerical results show that our DMT analysis matches well with theperformance of practical multiple-access systems.Our second concern is to evaluate the effect of error propagationand calculate the symbol error rate (SER) and bit error rate (BER)of each layer by using the concepts of `event' and `state' relatedto error propagation over an independent and identicallydistributed (i.i.d.) Rayleigh flat fading channel. Unlike thepre-existing results, our approach can provide general closed-formexpressions for the SER and BER of each layer in the MIMO systemwith an SC receiver over arbitrary quadrature-amplitude modulation(QAM) or phase-shift keying (PSK) for any number of transmit andreceiver antennas. We also derive the asymptotic performance ofeach layer by approximating these expressions. Our analysismatches very well with Monte Carlo simulation results.We also derive the log-likelihood ratios (LLRs) of the bits ateach transmit antenna and compute their probability densityfunctions (PDFs) in the MIMO system with an SC receiver. We thenfind optimal degree distributions of low-density parity-check(LDPC) codes for these systems by means of density evolution anddifferential evolution. If the LLRs considering error propagationcould not be used as input messages for an LDPC decoder, our codeoptimization might become meaningless. For this reason, we alsopropose a new demapper calculating the LLRs of the coded bits atthe present layer by using the LLRs of the earlier detected layersso that error propagation is taken into account. Numerical resultsshow that the proposed demapper provides much better BERperformance than the preexisting demappers with similarcomputational complexity.In the last part of this thesis, we propose a mapping strategy anda code construction method for $2^m$-ary polar-coded modulation.In order to find a good mapping for a polar code in an efficientway, we reduce a search space for mapping patterns by exploitingthe properties of its polarizing matrix. Once a mapping isselected, the set of unfrozen information bits to define a polarcode is automatically determined. Numerical results show that ourapproach can provide a considerable performance gain over aconventional approach using random mapping and the polar codeoptimized for binary phase-shift keying (BPSK) modulation, whenpulse-amplitude modulation (PAM) with Gray labelling is employed.