Implementation of CO2 emission impacts on Industrial Wastewater Reuse Network Model

Abstract

As water scarcity becomes a major issue worldwide, reusing wastewater becomes a promising way of retaining water resources. While it is quite inexpensive and less energy intensive, additional energy uses and greenhouse gas generation from water reuse is one of main drawbacks in adopting this strategy. Since most of previous works on this field have focused on limited area including agricultural industry and power generation facilities, water reuse in general industries selected as a focal area in this research. Mathematical modeling methodology on developing water reuse network was extended with greenhouse gas emission and its impacts on the system. In this research carbon dioxide (CO2) gas flow from processes in the system was combined with the water flow model to deal with CO2 emission regulations assigned to the system. Based on the CO2-water network model carbon capture facilities were introduced to the system additional water usage from the facilities and network changes resulted from the extra demands were figured out by the network model. The model was also considered indirect CO2 emission from construction and operation of the reuse network. An integrated steel mill and an industrial complex were selected as case studies. In both cases extra water uses from carbon capture facilities had significant impacts on the system the amount of wastewater reuse much decreased. Indirect emission also had negative effects on the water reuse but it was relatively insignificant that the capture facilities. It is notable that reclaimed water use was not seriously affected from CO2 emission, especially when treatment facilities had "pre-treatment" characteristics. In the latter part of this research a material flow model was constructed to analyze changes in water consumption patterns of manufacturing processes from adopting CO2 reduction strategies. A material flow model of an integrated steel mill was developed and four CO2/energy reduction technologies reported to be effective for the steel mill were analyzed based on the model. Indirect changes on water consumption from energy generation and/or other processes were identified. This type of changes was not a critical part in technology selection process however it certainly had impacts on operation expenses. Especially, decreases in energy usage resulted water consumption reduction as well as cost reduction. The methodology developed in this research is able to figure out general changes in the water reuse system when greenhouse gas is taken into consideration. It can work as a decision supporting tool in most process management stages including technology/process selection, network design and cost analysis.

온실가스 배출 문제가 사회적 관심을 끌고 있으며, 용수 사용 및 배출 과정에서 발생하는 온실가스는 비핵심배출원 중 주요 요소로 부각되고 있다. 산업활동에서 발생하는 폐수를 재이용하는 방안은 용수 수요가 증가하고 수원이 감소하고 있는 상황에서 새로운 해결책으로 부각되고 있으나 이 과정에서 발생하는 온실가스에 대한 고려가 충분히 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 폐수 재이용 과정에서 발생하는 온실가스를 고려한 시스템 구축 방법론을 개발하고 이를 실제 사례에 적용하였다. 용수 교환망을 구축하고 운영하는 과정에서 발생하는 온실가스, 특히 이산화탄소 배출량을 기개발된 산업용수 교환망 설계를 위한 수학적 모델에 통합하였다. 이산화탄소 배출량을 고려하기 위하여 용수 교환망을 구성하는 각 공정들을 연결하는 이산화탄소 흐름망을 수학적 모델에 도입하였고, 이를 토대로 하여 이산화탄소 포집설비 도입에 의한 용수 교환망 구조의 변화를 모사하였다. 한편, 용수교환망을 구축하고 운영하는 과정에서 발생하는 간접 이산화탄소 배출량을 포함하여 모델을 확장하였다. 해당 수학적 모델은 사례연구로써, 제철공정 내 용수교환망 및 공장 간 용수교환망 설계에 적용되었다. 탄소 포집 설비에서 발생하는 추가 용수 수요가 큰 비중을 차지하고 있으며, 이로 인해 같은 시스템 하에서 용수교환량이 감소하는 것이 확인되었다. 간접 배출이 반영되었을 경우에도 용수교환망에 영향을 미쳤으나 탄소 포집설비에 비해 그 영향은 작은 것으로 분석되었다. 한편 폐수처리설비를 도입한 재생수 사용과정에서, 처리설비가 전처리설비의 성격을 띨 경우 이산화탄소 배출에 영향을 적게 받는 것을 확인하였다. 한편 이산화탄소 저감 전략 도입이 생산공정, 특히 용수 사용에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 물질흐름모델을 구축하고 이를 이용하여 추가적인 용수 사용량을 분석하였다. 제철공정의 물질흐름모델을 구성하고 4종류의 에너지 또는 이산화탄소 저감기술 도입시 용수 사용량 증감을 계산하였다. 기술 자체에서 소비하거나 감축하는 용수 이외에도 발전량 및 타 공정 이용률 증감 등으로 인한 간접적인 용수 사용량 변화가 관찰되었다. 이는 도입 기술 선택에 영향을 미칠 정도로 핵심적인 영향은 아니었으나 전체 운영비용에 변동을 유발하였으며, 특히 에너지 소비량 감소는 에너지 비용뿐 아니라 용수 사용량 감소효과도 불러일으키는 것이 확인되었다. 본 연구에서 개발된 모델 및 방법론은 온실가스 배출을 고려해야 할 경우의 시스템 변동을 포괄적으로 확인할 수 있으며 의사결정과정의 보조수단으로 활용할 수 있다.