Development of Gold Nanocatalysts and Application to Chemoselective Oxidation and Reduction of Organic Compounds

Abstract

Gold has been considered as the most stable metal for many years and has not received much attention as a catalyst. However, contrary to bulk gold, recent studies on nanosized one revealed unique catalytic activity. Since the pioneering research on selective oxidation of carbon monoxide by M. Haruta et al., an exponential growth in a number of publications on gold-catalysis was observed. Gold nanoparticles are found to be catalytically active in a variety of organic reactions such as oxidation of alcohols, aldehydes and amines, epoxidation, selective hydrogenation of aldehydes and nitro groups, and carbon-carbon bond forming reactions, etc.Gold nanoparticles (Au NPs) are frequently immobilized on metal oxides supports such as Fe3O4, Al2O3, CeO2, TiO2, and SiO2. Especially, the catalysts based on iron oxides provide numerous advantages such as high catalytic efficiency and easy recycling process. Moreover, the catalytic activity could be increased due to the synergistic effect, which is believed to arise from the modification of electronic structure on the interface between gold and iron oxide. In this thesis, development of new magnetically separable Au NPs was investigated, and they showed remarkable activity in selective oxidation of hydrosilanes to silanols and reduction of nitroarene compounds to aniline derivatives. As an extension of this work, selective reduction of aromatic nitro compounds to N-arylhydroxylamines by the gold nanocatalyst supported by aluminum oxyhydroxide, Au/AlO(OH) was also explored.In chapter 1, several methods were examined for preparation of new magnetically separable gold nanocatalysts (1-3) of different activities. In contrast to the conventional method, Au NPs immobilized on iron oxides were generated directly through one-pot reaction from iron (II) and gold (III) ion precursors. This method enabled the prepration process much shorter and easier, which is thus environmentally benign. Catalytic activity for the hydrosilane oxidation to silanol was comparably high with previously reported gold catalysts. Not only simple substrates but alkyne-substituted hydrosilane which is difficult to oxidize was selectively transformed to corresponding silanol. The mechanism was suggested to be mediated by the activation of Si-H bonds by gold nanoparticles producing hydrogen gas as a side product. In chapter 2, chemoselective reduction of nitro groups to amines using hydrosilanes as the reducing agents was described. Employing magnetically separable gold nanocatalyst (4) and 1,1,3,3-tetramethyldisiloxane (TMDS), nitroarenes are selectively transformed to corresponding aniline derivatives with good to excellent yields. Other reducible functional groups such as ketone, cyanide and alkene, etc. were not affected during the reaction. The catalyst was able to be separated easily using external magnet, and showed good recycling activity. This is the first attempt to reduce nitro groups using gold catalysts and hydrosilanes. Moreover, the turn over number (TON) and turn over frequency (TOF) were the highest among the other reaction systems employing hydrosilanes as reducing agents.Several substrates like 4-bromonitrobenzene were inert to 4, but commercially available Au/TiO2 was successfully employed verifying its higher activity. Moreover, with Au/TiO2 it was available to reduce various nitroarenes using polymethylhydrosiloxane (PMHS) which has higher hydride/weight ratio and cheaper than TMDS.In chapter 3, selective reduction of nitroarenes to corresponding N-arylhydroxylamines was demonstrated. The combination of Au/AlO(OH) (5) and hydrosilanes showed excellent selectivity towards the formation of N-arylhydroxylamines without forming aniline derivatives. Compared to conventional synthetic methods, this reaction has several benefits it proceeded under milder condition using non-toxic reagents without additives within relatively short reaction time. Even aromatic nitro groups were selectively reduced in the presence of other various reducible functionalities. The reaction in gram scale was also demonstrated with high isolation yield.

오랜 시간 동안 금은 가장 안정한 금속으로 인식되어 왔고, 촉매로서의 특성은 주목받지 못했다. 그러나 벌크 상태의 금과는 달리, 나노 크기의 금 입자는 독특한 촉매적 활성을 보인다는 사실이 최근에 연구되었다. 일산화탄소의 선택적인 산화반응에 대한 선구적인 연구 이후로, 금 촉매에 관한 연구는 급격하게 증가하였다. 금 나노 입자는 알코올, 알데히드, 아민의 산화 반응, 에폭시화 반응, 알데히드와 나이트로 기의 선택적인 수소화 반응, 탄소-탄소 결합 반응 등의 다양한 유기 반응에 있어서 높은 활성이 있다고 보고 되었다.금 나노 입자는 보통 CeO2, TiO2, Fe3O4, Al2O3, SiO2 등의 금속 산화물 지지체에 고정되어 촉매로 이용된다. 특히, 산화철에 고정된 금 촉매는 높은 촉매 효율과 손쉬운 재사용 공정 등의 장점이 있다. 게다가, 상승 효과로 인한 촉매 활성의 향상을 기대할 수 있는데, 이는 금과 산화철 계면에서의 전자적 구조의 변화로 인해 발생하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 논문에서는 자석으로 분리가능한 새로운 금 나노 촉매의 개발과 이를 이용한 하이드로실란(hydrosilane)에서 실라놀(silanol)로의 선택적 산화 반응과 나이트로 방향족 화합물 (aromatic nitro compounds)에서 아닐린 유도체(aniline derivatives)로의 선택적인 환원반응에 대해서 다루었다. 이 연구의 연장선으로, 우리 그룹에서 개발한 금 나노 촉매인 Au/AlO(OH)를 이용하여 나이트로 방향족 화합물의 N-아릴수산화아민(N-arylhydroxylamine)으로의 선택적인 환원 반응을 연구하였다.본론 1에서 자석으로 분리가능한 새로운 금 나노촉매를 만들기 위한 몇가지 방법을 검토하였다(1-3). 전통적인 방법과는 달리, 2가 철이온과 3가 금이온으로부터 직접적으로 원 포트 반응(one-pot reaction)을 통해 금나노 입자와 산화철을 만들 수 있었다. 이 방법은 기존 방법에 비해 합성 공정이 짧고 더 쉽기 때문에 환경 친화적이라고 할 수 있다. 하이드로실란의 실라놀로의 산화반응에 대한 촉매 활성은 기존에 보고된 금 촉매와 대등한 정도로 우수하였다. 단순한 실란 기질 뿐만 아니라 선택적으로 산화시키기 어려운 알카인(alkyne)이 치환된 기질도 상응하는 실라놀로 산화시킬 수 있었다. 반응의 메카니즘은, 금 나노 입자에 의해 규소-수소 결합이 활성화됨으로써 진행되고, 부산물로 수소 기체를 생성할 것으로 제시되었다. 본문 2에서는, 하이드로실란을 환원제로 이용한 나이트로기에서 아민기로의 화학 선택적인 환원반응을 다루었다. 자석으로 분리가능한 금 나노 촉매(4)와 1,1,3,3-tetramethyldisiloxane (TMDS)를 이용하여 나이트로아렌(nitroarene) 화합물을 좋은 수율로 선택적으로 아닐린 유도체로 환원시킬 수 있었다. 환원될 수 있는 다른 작용기는 반응 중에 영향을 받지 않았다. 반응이 끝난 후에 촉매는 자석으로 쉽게 분리할 수 있었고, 재사용 시에도 좋은 활성을 보여주었다. 이는 나이트로 그룹을 금 촉매와 하이드로실란을 이용하여 환원시킨 최초의 연구이다. 게다가 턴오버수(turn over number)와 전환 빈도(turn over frequency)는 하이드로실란을 환원제로 이용한 다른 촉매 시스템 중에서 가장 높은 수치를 보여주었다.4-bromonitrobenzene과 같은 몇몇 화합물은 4에 의해서 반응하지 않았지만, 상업적으로 구매할 수 있는 Au/TiO2는 그러한 기질을 환원시킬 수 있었기에 더 촉매 활성이 높음을 알 수 있었다. 더욱이, Au/TiO2는 TMDS보다 값싸고 질량대비 hydride가 많은 PMHS와 이용하였을 때에도 다양한 나이트로아렌을 환원시킬 수 있었다.본론 3에서 나이트로아렌으로부터 N-아릴수산화아민으로의 선택적인 환원을 수행하였다. Au/AlO(OH) (5)와 TMDS의 조합은 환원 반응에서 아닐린 유도체를 생성시키지 않았고, N-아릴수산화아민에 대한 우수한 선택성을 보여주었다. 기존의 전통적인 합성방법에 비해서 이 반응은 몇가지 장점을 가진다. 즉, 비교적 짧은 시간에 첨가제를 넣지 않고 무독성의 환원제를 이용하여 반응을 진행시킬 수 있다는 것이다. 이 반응 시스템에서도 역시 환원가능한 작용기들은 반응 과정동안 영향받지 않았다. 이 반응은 그램 규모에서도 성공적으로 수행할 수 있었고 높은 분리 수율을 얻었다.